Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ZOLTAN HARCSA – 75KG

Date Of Birth : 20/11/1992

Place Of Birth : Budapest

Height : 184cm

Coach : Imre Szanto

Club : Ferencvaros

Nickname : Zolika

Began boxing : 2002

Family Background: His elder brother Norbert is also member of the Hungarian national elite team

 

Harcsa belongs to a boxing family, as his elder brother Norbert is also a member of the Hungarian National Team. The 22-year-old memorably reached the quarter-finals of the London 2012 Olympic Games, and repeated that achievement a year later at the AIBA World Championships. Early medals at the 2010 AIBA Youth World Championships and Youth Olympic Games broadcasted Harcsa’s potential, and he is a fearsome Middleweight when on top form.

 

Past Results

2015 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 6th place – 75KG Lost to Bartosz Golebiewski (POL) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Khaybula Musalov (AZE) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Kamil Gardzielik (POL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Vladyslav Voitaliuk (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 1st place – 75KG Won against Max Van der Pas (NED) TKO 2nd round in the final; Won against Mikkel Steffensen (DEN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Zaal Kvachatadze (GEO) 2:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 7th place – 75KG Lost to Max Van der Pas (NED) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Hungarian National Championships 6th place – 75KG Lost to Zoltan Csiki (HUN) KO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Adam Pattogo (HUN) TKO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 6th place – 75KG Lost to Maksim Koptyakov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Oleksiy Kazim-Zade (UKR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Rustam Svayev (KAZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Danny Dignum (ENG) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 1st place – 75KG Won against Imre Bugyik (HUN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Arkadiusz Szwedowicz (POL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Hossam Bakr Abdin (EGY) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Valeriu Sirbu (MDA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Hungarian National Championships 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Balazs Bacskai (HUN) 2:1 in the final; Won against Barnabas Hegyi (HUN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Renato Egedi (HUN) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Karoly Kabai (HUN) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 6th place – 75KG Lost to Jason Quigley (IRL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Brody Blair (CAN) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won aaginst Nick Abaka (KEN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Minsk, BLR) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Bogdan Juratoni (ROM) TKOI 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Aleksandar Drenovak (SRB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Arman Hovhikyan (ARM) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 1st place – 75KG Won against Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (KAZ) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Adelin Zahariev (BUL) 21:6 in the semi-final; Won against Aston Brown (SCO) 15:8 in the quarter-final

2013 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 1st place – 75KG Won against Raffaele Munno (ITA) 13:11 in the final; Won against Artem Chebotarev (RUS) 23:21 in the semi-final; Won against Aljaz Venko (SLO) 14:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Aaron Bird (WAL) 17:4 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Hungarian National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Daniel Csutak (HUN) WO in the final; Won against Jozsef Toth (HUN) 17:3 in the semi-final; Won against Zsolt Molnar (HUN) AB 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Viktor Zsigri (HUN) AB 1st round in the first preliminary round

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, ENG) 6th place – 75KG Lost to Esquiva Falcao Florentino (BRA) 14:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Mujandjae Kasuto (NAM) 16:7 in the second preliminary round; Won against Jose Espinosa (VEN) 16:13 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Dmitriy Bivol (RUS) 14:7 in the final; Won against Tomasz Jablonski (POL) RSCI 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Abbos Atoyev (UZB) 9:8 in the quarter-final

2011 – Hungarian National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Adam Dobrosi (HUN) 17:5 in the final; Won against Ferenc Orban (HUN) RSC 1st round in the semi-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 9th place – 75KG Lost to Evhen Khytrov (UKR) RSC 1st round in the third preliminary round; Won against Michel Tavares (FRA) 16:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Jose Bernal (ESA) 22:8 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Ankara, TUR) participant – 75KG Lost to Jaba Khositashvili (GEO) WO in the second preliminary round; Won against Tomasz Jablonski (POL) 19:12 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Slovakian Grand Prix (Nitra, SVK) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Nikola Jovanovic (SRB) WO in the final; Won against Tomas Bezvoda (CZE) 14:3 in the semifinal; Won against Arbi Tschakajew (AUT) 16:9 in the quarterfinal

2011 – Beogradski Pobednik Tournament (Beograd, SRB) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Aleksandar Drenovak (SRB) 12:10 in the semifinal; Won against Chuluuntumur Tumurkhuyag (MGL) RSC 3rd round in the quarterfinal

2011 – Zlatko Hrbic Memorial Tournament (Zagreb, CRO) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Bogdan Juratoni (ROM) WO in the semifinal; Won against Sanjin Pol Vrgoc (CRO) 5:2 in the quarterfinal

2011 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Emilio Correa (CUB) WO in the semifinal; Won against Bogdan Juratoni (ROM) 13:5 in the quarterfinal; Won against Artem Masliy (ISR) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Hungarian National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Istvan Korpics (HUN) 5:2 in the final; Won against Pal Oravecz (HUN) 11:0 in the semifinal; Won against Zsolt Pinter (HUN) KO 1st round in the quarterfinal

2010 – Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games (Singapore, SIN) 3rd place – 75KG Won against Muideen Akanji (NGR) 8:1 in the bronze medal contest; Lost to Damien Hooper (AUS) 4:0 in the semifinal; Won against Adilet Rakishev (KAZ) 6:1 in the quarterfinal

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Damien Hooper (AUS) 11:5 in the semifinal; Won against Vatan Huseynli (AZE) 9:5 in the quarterfinal; Won against Farrhad Saad (FRA) 12:3 in the second preliminary round; Won against Andrey Lavrusik (BLR) 10:3 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Istvan Enekes Youth Memorial Tournament (Budapest, HUN) 1st place – 75KG Won against Zsolt Kotai (HUN) 3:0 in the final

2009 – Hungarian Youth National Championships 1st place – 75KG

2009 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships 2nd place (Szczecin, POL) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Tyron Zeuge (GER) 4:0 in the final; Won against Murad Agamaliyev (AZE) RSCI 3rd round in the semifinal; Won against Vladislav Voitalyuk (UKR) 7:4 in the quarterfinal; Won against Adrijan Knezevic (CRO) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2009 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 7th place – 75KG Lost to Albert Becker (GER) 2+:2 in the quarterfinal; Won against Ryan Aston (ENG) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2009 – Franko Blagonic Youth Memorial Tournament (Rijeka, CRO) 6th place – 75KG Lost to Eret Rexha (ALB) 5:4 in the quarterfinal

2008 – Hungarian Junior National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Gergo Orban (HUN) 5:0 in the final

2008 – European Junior Championships (Plovdiv, BUL) 2nd place – 70KG Lost to Magomed Patiyev (RUS) RSC 1st round in the final; Won against Deimantas Mickevicius (LTU) AB 2nd round in the semifinal; Won against Gleb Sapoval (MDA) 19:6 in the quarterfinal; Won against Eret Rexha (ALB) 11:2 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Olympic Hopes Junior Tournament (Komarno, SVK) 1st place – 70KG Won against Marian Sisak (SVK) 31:16 in the final

2008 – Hungarian Junior Olympic Tournament 1st place – 70KG Won against David Kun (HUN) 5:0 in the final

2007 – Hungarian Schoolboys National Championships 1st place – 68KG