Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ZHANIBEK ALIMKHANULY – 75KG

Date Of Birth : 01/04/1993

Height : 183cm

Coach : Murat Sekhimbayev

Residence : Almaty Region

Began boxing : 2002

Boxing idol : Serik Konakbayev

 

Alimkhanuly has earned a well deserved reputation as one of the most successful members of the Astana Arlans World Series of Boxing Franchise, and he is also the reigning AIBA World Championships Middleweight gold medalist. The decorated star began boxing aged nine at a gym close to his childhood home. He prefers to fight at mid-range, where his fast hands and power shots can be used to their full effect. Hard work, clear goals and self confidence are attributes he believes any successful boxer should have, while his heroes include Beijing 2008 Olympic Games bronze medalist Kanat Islam.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 5th place – 75KG Lost to Bektemir Melikuziyev (UZB) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Zhou Di (CHN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Kazakh National Spartakyad 1st place – 75KG Won against Yerik Alzhanov (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Almasbek Oryngaliyev (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rustam Zhumagulov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against T. Abbasov (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13h Round – 75KG Won against Christian Zarate (ARG) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 75KG Won against Jeffrey Flaz (PUR) TKO 1st round

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 1st place – 75KG Won against Odai Riad Al-Hindawi (JOR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Vikash Krishan Yadav (IND) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Sajad Mehrabi (IRN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Yang Yu Ting (TPE) KO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 75KG Won against Dmytro Mytrofanov (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Arlen Lopez (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Tarek Mahmoud Zaidoun (IRQ) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 1st place – 75KG Won against Aragidalgh Jahangiri (IRN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Naim Azizov (TJK) TKOI 3rd round in the semi-final

2014 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Christian M’Billi Assomo (FRA) 2:1 in the final; Won against Kaupo Arro (EST) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Janne Ojapalo (FIN) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 75KG Won against Jason Quigley (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Anthony Fowler (ENG) WO in the semi-final; Won against Bogdan Juratoni (ROM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Juan Antonio Mercado (MEX) TKOI 3rd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Soltan Migitinov (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Amman, JOR) 1st place – 75KG Won against Navruz Jafoev (TJK) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sajad Mehrabi (IRN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Wen Yinhang (CHN) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Shukhrat Abdullayev (UZB) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Zoltan Harcsa (HUN) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Jozef Sirotek (SVK) 16:4 in the semi-final; Won against Aleksandar Drenovak (SRB) 19:15 in the quarter-final

2013 – KAZ-UKR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 75KG Lost to Evhen Khytrov (UKR) KO 1st round

2013 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 75KG Won against Shukhrat Abdullayev (UZB) 14:7

2013 – KAZ-AZE Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 75KG Won against Emil Ahmadov (AZE) 17:7

2012 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Yerik Alzhanov (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Rustam Svayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Nurbol Altayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Denis Rybak (KAZ) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2012 – Kazakh National Federation Team Cup 3rd place – 75KG Won against Olzhas Tortagulov (KAZ) 16:3 in the quarter-final

2011 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 1st place – 75KG Won against Abdul Khattab (DEN) 14:6 in the final; Won against Muhammad Bangaew (GER) 12:3 in the semi-final; Won against Hampus Henriksson (SWE) 19:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Arkadiusz Szwedowicz (POL) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Oleksiy Atamanchuk (UKR) AB 1st round in the final; Won against Dmitro Protsak (UKR) 7:5 in the semi-final; Won against Pavel Pavlov (UKR) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 6th place – 69KG Lost to Ahmad Mamadjanov (UZB) 14:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Huang Yanhui (CHN) 12:8 in the third preliminary round; Won against Petru Ciobanu (MDA) 10:2 in the second preliminary round; Won against Alexandru Vanta (ROM) 13:2 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Chris Blaney (IRL) DQ 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Kamil Gardzielik (POL) 4:1 in the quarter-final

2009 – Kazakh Youth National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Saparbay Aydarov (KAZ) by points in the final; Won against Berikbol Bolat (KAZ) by points in the semi-final

2009 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 9th place – 66KG Lost to Andrey Yegorov (RUS) 7:5 in the first preliminary round