Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ZARIP JUMAYEV – 52KG

Date Of Birth : 09/08/1992

Place Of Birth : Lebap

Height : 169cm

Coach : Shohrat Kurbanov; Sabyr Kseyhanov

Residence : Ashgabat

Stance : Orthodox

Education : National Institute of Sport and Tourism of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat

Number of training hours : 36 in a week

Number of bouts : 120

Began boxing : 2004

 

Jumayev is a high level boxer who reached the second round of the 2011 AIBA World Championships just a year after competing in the AIBA Youth World Championships. The 23-year-old then advanced to the third round of the 2013 World Championships where he defeated Muhammad Waseem and Mohammad Aref Nazari. Educated at the National Institute of Sport and Tourism of Turkmenistan, Jumayev is coached by Shohrat Kurbanov and Sabyr Kseyhanov.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Sajad Mohammadpour (IRN) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Julio Bria (INA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 7th place – 52KG Lost to Shota Hayashida (JPN) 2:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Abdullah Al-Otaibi (KUW) TKO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2014 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 7th place – 52KG Lost to Shakhobiddin Zoirov (UZB) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Turkmen National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Agamurat Amangeldiyev (TKM) by points in the final

2014 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Zhanybek Musayev (KGZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kanan Huseynaliyev (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 9th place – 52KG Lost to Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Turkmen National Cup 1st place – 52KG

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 13th place – 52KG Lost to Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) 3:0 in the third preliminary round; Won against Mohammad Aref Nazari (AFG) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Muhammad Waseem (PAK) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) 6th place – 52KG Lost to Misha Aloyan (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Uthit Mangkha (THA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Turkmen National Cup 1st place – 52KG Won against Yoldash Atabayev (TKM) by points in the final; Won against Shokhrat Jumayev (TKM) by points in the semi-final; Won against Serdar Amangeldiyev (TKM) by points in the quarter-final

2012 – Pedro Saez Benedikto Memorial Tournament (Simferopol, UKR) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Jasurbek Latipov (UZB) 15:6 in the semi-final; Won against Aslan Ovakimyan (UKR) 10:4 in the quarter-final

2012 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) participant – 56KG Lost to Shokhrukh Khudjabekov (UZB) 9:6 in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) participant – 52KG Lost to Muhammad Waseem (PAK) 15:9 in the second preliminary round; Won against Iman Tayebi (IRN) 18:16 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Turkmen National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Hojat Hochotov (TKM) by points in the final; Won against Zufar Saparbayev (TKM) by points in the semi-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 52KG Lost to Nordine Oubaali (FRA) 24:11 in the second preliminary round; Won against Hong Moo Won (KOR) 16+:16 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Asian Championships (Incheon, KOR) participant – 52KG Lost to Muhammad Waseem (PAK) 26:16 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Zarip Dzhumayev (TKM) 17:6 in the semi-final; Won against Konstantin Rechnikov (RUS) 24:10 in the quarter-final

2011 – Nurmagambetov Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 7th place – 52KG Lost to Santosh Harijan (IND) 9:6 in the quarterfinal; Won against M. Abdurakhimov (KAZ) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Turkmen National Championships 1st place – 52KG

2010 – Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) participant – 49KG Lost to Victorio Saludar (PHI) 12:3 in the first preliminary round

2010 – UKR-TKM Dual Match – 52KG Lost to Viktor Gogolev (UKR) 2:1

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 51KG Lost to Avtandil Chubabria (GEO) 6:3 in the second preliminary round; Won against Yunior Ribalta (CUB) 12:10 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Asian Youth Championships (Tehran, IRN) participant – 51KG Lost to Nursultan Salikhov (KAZ) 10:2 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Turkmen Youth National Championships 1st place – 51KG

2009 – Khayrutdinov Youth Memorial Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 48KG Lost to Sunkar Saylau (KAZ) by points in the final

2009 – Zhanaozen Youth Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 48KG

2009 – Turkmen National Championships 1st place – 48KG