Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ZAAL KVACHATADZE – 75KG

Date Of Birth : 17/08/1990

Coach : David Tsiklauri

Residence : Tbilisi

 

The Georgian has competed in the past two AIBA World Championships where he reached the second round in both events. Kvachatadze has twice won bronze at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships.

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Petr Khamukov (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Arman Hovhikyan (ARM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Andrej Bakovic (SLO) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Tomas Pivorun (LTU) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 5th place – 75KG Lost to Zoktan Harcsa (HUN) 2:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 6th place – 69KG Lost to Sergiy Bogachuk (UKR) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final

2015 – Georgian National Championships 5th place – 69KG Lost to Gela Abashidze (GEO) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) participant – 69KG Lost to Vasile Belous (MDA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Pavel Kostromin (BLR) by points in the final; Won against Yernar Yeshenov (KAZ) by points in the semi-final

2014 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 1st place – 69KG Won against Damian Kiwior (POL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Pavel Kostromin (BLR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Jose Alday (USA) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Onur Sipal (TUR) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Botirjon Mahmudov (UZB) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Pavel Kostromin (BLR) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Georgian National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Gela Abashidze (GEO) 2:1 in the final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 69KG Lost to Fred Evans (WAL) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Tharindu Roshan Madushanka (SRI) TKO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) 6th place – 69KG Lost to Araik Marutjan (GER) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Borna Katalinic (CRO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 7th place – 69KG Lost to Bogdan Shelestyuk (UKR) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Vitaliy Konstantinov (UKR) 13:12 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Georgian National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Levan Kajashvili (GEO) by points in the final

2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Artem Zelenkovskiy (RUS) 21:17 in the final; Won against Pavel Kostromin (BLR) 18:11 in the semi-final; Won against Simeon Chamov (BUL) 16:14 in the quarter-final; Won against Hrayr Matevosyan (ARM) 14:10 in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) participant – 69KG Lost to Asmer Bilali (ALB) 18:17 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 6th place – 69KG Lost to Emil Maherramov (AZE) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Dmitriy Milyusha (BLR) 18:10 in the first preliminary round

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 6th Round – 73KG Lost to Hanati Silamu (CHN) TKO 2nd round

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 2nd Round – 73KG Lost to William McLaughlin (IRL) by points

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 69KG Lost to Onder Sipal (TUR) 25:20 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ilya Abbadi (ALG) 22:13 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Ankara, TUR) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Fred Evans (WAL) 20:16 in the semi-final; Won against William McLaughlin (IRL) 28:21 in the quarter-final; Won against Denis Lazarev (UKR) 24+:24 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mohamed Sder (BEL) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Nurmagambetov Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Serik Sapiyev (KAZ) WO in the semifinal; Won against Aman Toktakulov (KAZ) 15:7 in the quarterfinal; Won against Sergey Bokhinskiy (RUS) AB 1st round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Gagik Tsarukyan Memorial Tournament (Yerevan, ARM) 5th place – 69KG Lost to Serik Sapiyev (KAZ) by points in the quarterfinal

2011 – Great Silk Road Tournament (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 69KG Lost to Hurshid Normatov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarterfinal

2011 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 6th place – 69KG Lost to Andrey Zamkovoy (RUS) 5:1 in the quarterfinal; Won against Simeon Chamov (BUL) KO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Georgian National Championships 1st place – 69KG

2010 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Astana, KAZ) 5th place – 69KG Lost to Serik Sapiyev (KAZ) WO in the quarterfinal; Won against Omar Mametshayev (TKM) 8:5 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Vazgen Safaryants (BLR) 7:2 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) participant – 64KG Lost to Ulugbek Holmuratov (UZB) 8:4 in the first preliminary round