Menu
Close
Search
Submit

YOSBANY VEITIA – 52 KG

  • Date of Birth : 12/03/1992
  • Place of Birth : Villa Clara
  • Height : 160cm
  • Coach : Rolando Acebal
  • Residence : Villa Clara
  • Stance : Southpaw

23-year-old Yosbany Veitia is a stylish southpaw who has consistently excelled in his career. One of the most successful athletes in World Series of Boxing history, he obtained a fearsome record across his first two seasons in the competition. The 2013 AIBA World Championships bronze medalist surprisingly lost both of his major finals this summer, so is eager for gold in Doha.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Yoel Finol (VEN) 2:1 in the final; Won against Ceiber David Avila (COL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Leonel De Los Santos (DOM) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Antonio Vargas (USA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ceiber David Avila (COL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Eddie Valenzuela (GUA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Final – 52KG Lost to Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – 52KG Won against Azat Usenaliyev (KGZ) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 52KG Won against Orlando Huitzil (MEX) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 52KG Won against Ovik Ogannisyan (RUS) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 52KG Won against Achraf Kharroubi (MAR) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 52KG Won against Jose Kelvin De La Nieve (ESP) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – 52KG Won against Chang Yong (CHN) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 52KG Won against Abdelhaim El-Baraka (ALG) 3:0
  • 2014 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Jorge Cordero (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Yosel Castellon (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yasiel Gonzalez (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Ovidio Reyes (CUB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 1st place – 52KG Won against Ceiber David Avila (COL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Eduard Bermudez (VEN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Eddie Valenzuela (GUA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Pre-Season Match – 52KG Lost to Miras Zhakupov (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2014 – 2nd Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Bogota, COL) 1st place – 52KG Won against Eduard Bermudez (VEN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ricardo Blandon (NCA) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Finals – 49KG Won against Khamza Nametov (RUS) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Semi-finals 1st Leg – 49KG Won against Belik Galanov (RUS) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals 1st Leg – 49KG Won against Anthony Chacon (PUR) 2:1
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 9th Round – 49KG Won against Temirtas Zhusupov (KAZ) 2:1
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 7th Round – 49KG Won against Dawid Jagodzinski (POL) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 49KG Won against Khamza Nametov (RUS) 3:0
  • 2013 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Eriel Perez (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Santiago Amador (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Alejandro Delgado (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Ovidio Reyes (CUB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 3rd Round – 49KG Won against Bator Sagaluyev (RUS) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 1st Round – 49KG Won against Joselito Velasquez (MEX) 3:0
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Manuel Cappai (ITA) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Ashley Williams (WAL) WO in the second preliminary round; Won against Mark Anthony Barriga (PHI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Golden Belt Tournament (Constanta, ROM) 1st place – 49KG Won against Ovidiu Berceanu (ROM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Enver Amis (ROM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Marius Hondaru (ROM) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Pre-Season Match – 49KG Won against Joselito Velasquez (MEX) 3:0
  • 2013 – Cuban National Team Championships 5th place – 49KG Won against Yunier Hechevarria (CUB) 3:0; Won against Lazar Sequell (CUB) TKO 2nd round; Won against Osain Gonzalez (CUB) 3:0; Won against Pedro Torres (CUB) 3:0
  • 2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 49KG Won against Lu Bin (CHN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mohamed Flissi (ALG) 3:0 in the semi-final, Won against Jiang Jinyong (CHN) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 1st place – 49KG Won against Leroy Davila (USA) 14:8 in the final; Won against Junior Antonio Almonte (DOM) 16:7 in the semi-final, Won against Jose Mercedes (PUR) 11:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Enoc Hualinga (PER) 16:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Yunier Hechevarria (CUB) WO in the final; Won against Eriel Perez (CUB) 29:12 in the semi-final; Won against Pedro Torres (CUB) 36:9 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 9th place – 49KG Lost to Zou Shiming (CHN) 14:11 in the second preliminary round; Won against Billy Ward (AUS) 26:4 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 49KG Won against Mardan Berikbayev (KAZ) 11:7 in the final; Won against Daniel Matellon (CUB) 17:4 in the semi-final; Won against Santiago Amador (CUB) 25:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Ronald Chacon (VEN) 30:9 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 49KG Won against Laishram Devendro Singh (IND) 15:11 in the final; Won against Adlet Kapezov (KAZ) 16:14 in the semi-final
  • 2012 – Three Nations Meeting (Assisi, ITA) 1st place – 49KG Won against Nikita Tomilov (RUS) 21:3 in the final
  • 2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 49KG Won against Aleksandar Aleksandrov (BUL) 12:6 in the final; Won against Shin Jong Hun (KOR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Shakhobiddin Zoirov (UZB) 13:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Ferhat Pehlivan (TUR) 14:5 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Daniel Matellon (CUB) 23:9 in the final; Won against Eriel Perez (CUB) 21:8 in the semi-final; Won against Yunier Echevarria (CUB) 30:10 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Joselito Velasquez (MEX) 20:12 in the final; Won against Jantony Ortiz (PUR) 14:9 in the semi-final; Won against David Jimenez (CRC) 14:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Purevdorj Serdamba (MGL) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Naoya Inoue (JPN) 15:12 in the third preliminary round; Won against Georgi Andonov (BUL) 19:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) 21:11 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – CUB-MOZ Dual Match – 49KG Won against Juliano Maquina (MOZ) 3:0
  • 2011 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Barquismeto, VEN) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Eduard Bermudez (VEN) 3:2 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Cuban National Team Championships 5th place – 49KG Won against Santiago Amador (CUB) 18:8; Won against Alejandro Delgado (CUB) AB 3rd round; Won against Eriel Perez (CUB) 24:4; Won against Daniel Matellon (CUB) 16:9; Won against Osain Gonzalez (CUB) 10:6
  • 2011 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – 49KG Won against Ronald Chacon (VEN) by points in the final; Won against Gerardo Valdez (DOM) 4:1 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 49KG Won against Anvar Muzaparov (KAZ) 33:9 in the final; Won against Daniel Matellon (CUB) 11:6 in the semi-final; Won against Amandeep Singh (IND) 18:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – 2nd Panamerican Games Qualifier (Quito, ECU) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Carlos Quipo (ECU) 8:5 in the final; Won against Evier Hernandez (VEN) 9:5 in the semi-final; Won against Michael Benadosso (USA) 20:4 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 1st place – 49KG Won against Jose Kelvin De La Nieve (ESP) 3:0 in the final; Won against Denis Shkarubo (UKR) 7:0 in the semi-final; Won against Georgiy Gogatishvili (GEO) 7:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Istvan Lakatos (HUN) 4:3 in the semi-final; Won against Robert Kanalas (HUN) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Cerro Pelado Cup (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Yorman Rodriguez (CUB) 6:1
  • 2010 – Golden Gong Tournament (Skopje, MKD) 1st place – 49KG Won against Georgi Andonov (BUL) 3:0 in the final
  • 2010 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Astana, KAZ) 3rd place – 48KG Lost to Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) AB 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Hussin Al-Masri (SYR) 13:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Cuban Olympiad (Camaguey, CUB) 1st place – 48KG Won against Pablo Vicente (CUB) 10:2 in the final; Won against Carlos Ascanio (VEN) 10:2 in the semi-final; Won against Santiago Amador (CUB) 10:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Ryan Burnett (IRL) 5:3 in the semi-final; Won against Jackson Woods (AUS) 5:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Naoya Inoue (JPN) 11:0 in the third preliminary round; Won against Cesar Ignacio Paredes (PER) RSC 1st round in the second preliminary round; Won against Fahem Hammachi (ALG) 5:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – AMBC American Youth Continental Championships (Santo Domingo, CUB) 1st place – 48KG Won against Mycol Tello (GUA) 18:3 in the final; Won against Juan Gabriel Medina (DOM) 15:14 in the semi-final; Won against Joselito Velasquez (MEX) 10:3 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Cuban National Championships 2nd place – 48KG Lost to Daniel Matellon (CUB) 8:4 in the final; Won against Limber Ramirez (CUB) 32:0 in the semi-final; Won against Eriel Perez (CUB) 9:8 in the quarter-final