Menu
Close
Search
Submit

YOEL FINOL – 52 KG

  • Date of Birth : 21/09/1996
  • Place of Birth : Merida
  • Height : 168cm
  • Coach : Ydol Alfredo Gonzalez
  • Club : Hermanos Varela
  • Residence : Merida
  • Stance : Southpaw
  • Number of training hours : 24 in a week
  • Number of bouts : 122
  • Began boxing : 2006

The 20-year-old Venezuelan star has enjoyed a meteoric rise over the past year. Just 12 months after reaching the quarter-finals of the AIBA Youth World Championships, Rivas won gold at the AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships after beating two AIBA World Championships medalists in the event. A southpaw who trains 24 hours a week at the Hermanos Varela Boxing Club, he impressed last season in the World Series of Boxing.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 1st place – 52KG Won against Yosbany Veitia (CUB) 2:1 in the final; Won against David Jimenez (CRC) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Fernando Martinez (ARG) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Anthony Joseph (TRI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Joahnys Oscar Argilagos Perez (CUB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Yubergen Martinez (COL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Praise Giver Tondo (CAN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13th Round – 49KG Lost to Patrick Barnes (IRL) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 49KG Won against Dawid Jagodzinski (POL) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 49KG Won against Cristian Roda (ARG) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 49KG Won against Nico Hernandez (USA) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 49KG Lost to Mardan Berikbayev (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2014 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Sofia, BUL) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Subaru Murata (JPN) 3:0 in the box-offs; Lost to Shyam Kumar Kakara (IND) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Michal Legowski (POL) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Tilek Bosumbayev (KGZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Venezuelan Junior National Games 1st place – 49KG
  • 2013 – Venezuelan Regional Youth Tournament 1st place – 49KG Won against Kenny Campos (VEN) TKO 2nd round in the final
  • 2012 – Venezuelan Junior National Championships 1st place – 40KG Won against Abraham Medina (VEN) by points in the final
  • 2011 – Venezuelan Junior National Championships 1st place – 34KG Won against Junior Chirinos (VEN) by points in the final