Menu
Close
Search
Submit

YASNIER TOLEDO – 64 KG

  • Date of Birth : 15/09/1989
  • Place of Birth : Pinar del Rio
  • Height : 175cm
  • Residence : Pinar del Rio
  • Began boxing : 1999

Perhaps the most polished southpaw fighter in the world, Toledo topped the Light Welterweight rankings last season in the World Series of Boxing, and earned himself a Rio 2016 Olympic Games quota in the process. With two-time AIBA World Championships silver medals, a London 2012 Olympic Games bronze, plus gold medals from the 2011 Pan American Games and the 2015 AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships, Toledo is fully formed as a world class fighter, and is ready to share his talents in Doha 2015.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 1st place – 64KG Won against Danielito Zorrilla (PUR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Artur Biyarslanov (CAN) WO in the semi-final; Won against Ronan Sanchez (ARG) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Arthur Biyarslanov (CAN) 2:1 in the final; Won against Joedison Teixeira (BRA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Luis Feliciano (USA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Finals – 64KG Lost to Samat Bashenov (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-final – 64KG Won against Roberto Sarinana (MEX) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13th Round – 64KG Won against Samuel Maxwell (ENG) TKO 5th round
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 11th Round – 64KG Won against Sairike Tuolewutayi (CHN) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 64KG  Won against Volodymyr Matviychuk (UKR) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 64KG Won against Raul Curiel (MEX) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 64KG Won against Avak Uzliyan (RUS) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 64KG Won against Hamza El-Barbari (MAR) 3:0
  • 2014 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Luis Oliva (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Kevin Hayler Brown (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Vladimir Diaz (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Livan Navarro (CUB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 1st place – 64KG Won against Danielito Zorrilla (PUR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Raul Curiel (MEX) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Eduardo Sanchez (CRC) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Finals – 64KG Lost to Gaybatulla Gadzhialiyev (AZE) 2:1
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Semi-finals – 64KG Won against Maksim Dadashev (RUS) 3:0
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 1st place – 64KG Won against Danielito Zorrilla (PUR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Bryan Rico (COL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Hassan Rigby (NCA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals – 64KG Won against Carlos Adames (DOM) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 9th Round – 64KG Won against Ruslan Madiyev (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 7th Round – 64KG Won against Damian Kiwior (POL) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 64KG Lost to Gaybatulla Gadzhialiyev (AZE) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 1st Round – 64KG Won against Juan Pablo Romero (MEX) 2:1
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Merey Akshalov (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Uranchimeg Munkherdene (MGL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Manoj Kumar (IND) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Armen Zakaryan (RUS) 3:0 in the third preliminary round; Won against Dario Vangeli (ITA) WO in the second preliminary round; Won against Mohammed Menawi (PLE) TKO 1st round in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Golden Belt Tournament (Constanta, ROM) 11th place – 64KG Lost to Grigoriy Lizunenko (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Pre-Season Match – 64KG Won against Juan Pablo Romero (MEX) 3:0
  • 2013 – Cuban National Team Championships 2nd place – 64KG Won against Antonio Bicet (CUB) 3:0; Won against Jorge Moiran Vinet (CUB) 3:0; Won against Livan Navarro (CUB) 3:0
  • 2013 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Erickson Lubin (USA) 20:17 in the semi-final, Won against Jose Roman (PUR) 18:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Ricardo Garcia (DOM) 15:5 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Jorge Moiran Vinet (CUB) 22:15 in the final; Won against Lorenzo Sotomayor (CUB) 26:16 in the semi-final; Won against Alejandro Matos (CUB) 16:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Kevin Hayler Brown (CUB) 16:11 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Vasyl Lomachenko (UK) 14:11 in the semi-final, Won against Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 19:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Liu Qiang (CHN) 14:10 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Askhat Zhenisbekov (KAZ) 12:8 in the final; Won against Ivan Onate (CUB) 14:10 in the semi-final; Won against Abylai Khusainov (KAZ) 31:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Michael Alexander (TRI) 12:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 60KG Won against Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 12:8 in the final; Won against Samat Bashenov (KAZ) 15:12 in the semi-final; Won against Syimyk Abdyldabek Ulu (KGZ) 14:8 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Three Nations Meeting (Assisi, ITA) 1st place – 60KG Won against Domenico Valentino (ITA) 14:11 in the final
  • 2012 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Avak Uzliyan (RUS) 11:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Ljubomir Marjanovic (SRB) 13:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 49KG Won against Aleksandar Aleksandrov (BUL) 12:6 in the final; Won against Shin Jong Hun (KOR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Shakhobiddin Zoirov (UZB) 13:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Ferhat Pehlivan (TUR) 14:5 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Lorenzo Sotomayor (CUB) 27:18 in the final; Won against Yosdel Fernandez (CUB) 30:15 in the semi-final; Won against Isbel Ramirez (CUB) 22:12 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 1st place – 60KG Won against Robson Conceicao (BRA) 16:11 in the final; Won against Angel Gutierrez (MEX) 13:7 in the semi-final; Won against Fradimil Macayo (VEN) 24:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Julio Laguna (NCA) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR) 17:12 in the final; Won against Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 21:9 in the semi-final; Won against Han Soon Chul (KOR) 15:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Sailom Ardee (THA) 20:9 in the third preliminary round; Won against Luke Jackson (AUS) 11:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Angel Gutierrez (MEX) 13:8 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Cuban Selection Meeting 1st place – 60KG Won against Ivan Onate (CUB) 2:1
  • 2011 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Barquismeto, VEN) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Fradimil Macayo (VEN) 4:1 in the final; Won against Cesar Villarraga (COL) 5:0 in the semi-final; Won against Carlos Loreto (VEN) 5:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Cuban National Team Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Jose Vera (CUB) 28:10; Won against Leodan Cardona (CUB) 32:8; Won against Osnelis Perez (CUB) 18:4; Won against Ivan Onate (CUB) 14:9
  • 2011 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Fradimil Macayo (VEN) by points in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Robson Conceicao (BRA) 22:13 in the final; Won against Pablo De La Cruz (CUB) 25:12 in the semi-final; Won against Jefferson Silva (BRA) 24:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Sebastian Aguirre (ARG) 34:4 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Fradimil Macayo (VEN) 12:9 in the final; Won against Angel Suarez (PUR) 16:7 in the semi-final; Won against Brian Chaves (ARG) 18:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Edward Marriaga (COL) 13:5 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) participant – 60KG Lost to Elvin Isayev (AZE) 1:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Albert Selimov (RUS) 4:1 in the final; Won against Janos Torok (HUN) 11:3 in the semi-final; Won against Sandor Racz (HUN) 5:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Cerro Pelado Cup (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 9:0
  • 2010 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Quito, ECU) 1st place – 60KG Won against Jose Pedraza (PUR) 8:3 in the final; Won against Joselito Aguirre (GUA) 12:1 in the semi-final; Won against Alex Rynn (CAN) 5:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Wellington Arias (DOM) 10:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Cuban Olympiad (Camaguey, CUB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Idel Torriente (CUB) 7:6 in the final; Won against Hector Manzanilla (VEN) WO in the semi-final; Won against Antonio Bisset (CUB) 11:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Inoeldis Pellicier (CUB) 18:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Guantanamo, CUB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Jai Bhagwan Singh (IND) 6:1 in the final; Won against Antonio Bisset (CUB) 22:5 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Cuban National Challenge 1st place – 60KG Won against Antonio Bisset (CUB) 13:1 in the final; Won against Yasmany Jorrin (CUB) 17:2 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – CUB-ECU Dual Match1 – 60KG Won against Erick Bonez (ECU) 3:0
  • 2010 – CUB-COL Dual Match1 – 60KG Won against Cesar Villarraga (COL) 5:2
  • 2010 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Yambol, BUL) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Aleksey Tishchenko (RUS) 6:3 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) participant – 60KG Lost to Rachid Azzedine (FRA) 4:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Antonio Bisset (CUB) 11:4 in the final; Won against Cesar Portuondo (CUB) 12:2 in the semi-final; Won against Yenier Fortin (CUB) 14:3 in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) 6th place – 57KG Lost to Sergey Vodopiyanov (RUS) 10:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Luis Enrique Porozo (ECU) 11:3 in the third preliminary round; Won against Sandro Schaer (GER) 14:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Robson Conceicao (BRA) 21:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2009 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 3:2 in the final; Won against Cesar Rodriguez (VEN) 14:9 in the semi-final
  • 2009 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament (Sancti Spiritus, CUB) 1st place – 57KG Won against Luis Porozo (ECU) RSC 1st round in the final; Won against Ivan Onate (CUB) 6:3 in the semi-final
  • 2009 – Strandja Tournament (Plovdiv, BUL) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Luben Todorov (BUL) 3:2 in the final; Won against Hurshid Tojibayev (UZB) 2:0 in the semi-final; Won against Bashir Hassan (SWE) 5:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 9th place – 57KG Lost to Sergey Vodopyanov (RUS) 14:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2009 – Cuban National Championships 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 4:1 in the final
  • 2008 – Cuban Olympiad (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 4:0 in the final; Won against Yoersi Romero (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2008 – Cuban National Championships 5th place – 54KG Lost to Yankiel Leon (CUB) 11:4 in the quarter-final
  • 2007 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 1st place – 54KG Won against Hüseyin Dündar (TUR) 12:9 in the final; Won against Mukhit Amantayev (KAZ) 23:11 in the semi-final
  • 2007 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 54KG Won against Roelkis Herrera (CUB) 9:4 in the final; Won against Yankiel Leon (CUB) 19:5 in the semi-final
  • 2006 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Istanbul, TUR) 2nd place – 54KG Lost to Vladimir Saruhanyan (RUS) 36:28 in the final; Won against Bogdan Shelestyuk (UKR) 19:14 in the semi-final
  • 2005 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Liverpool, ENG) 1st place – 52KG Won against Aleksey Volkov (RUS) 29:11 in the final; Won against Elnur Aliyev (AZE) RSC 1st round in the semi-final