Menu
Close
Search
Submit

YAROSLAV SAMOFALOV – 69KG

Date Of Birth : 16/01/1995

Place Of Birth : Sumi

Height : 178cm

Coach : Viktor Chubov

Club : Brovary

Number of bouts : 166 (143-0-23)

Began boxing : 2007

 

Boasting an enviable 143-23 career record, Samofalov has enjoyed a successful 2015 where he has won three medals, including bronze at the Baku 2015 European Games. The Ukrainian began boxing at 12-years-old, and developed his aggressive style at senior level over the past two years.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Aleksandr Besputin (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Gela Abashidze (GEO) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Simeon Chamov (BUL) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mateusz Kostecki (POL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Ukrainian National Cup 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Igor Nesterov (UKR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Mikita Radionov (UKR) 2:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Simeon Chamov (BUL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Israil Madrimov (UZB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Scott Fitzgerald (ENG) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Oliver Flodin (SWE) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Youba Ndiaye Sissokho (ESP) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Golden Belt Tournament (Chiajna, ROM) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Marian Pita (ROM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Joshua Kelly (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Ukrainian National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Ievgen Barabanov (UKR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Igor Nesterov (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sergiy Bogachuk (UKR) 2:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Stanislav Logvinov (UKR) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Vitaliy Ribalko (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 7th place – 69KG Lost to Amin Ghasemipour (IRN) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – FXTM Cup (Limassol, CYP) 1st place – 69KG Won against Pavlos Ntantidis (CYP) 3:0 in the final; Won against Abdelhalim Elsayed Fahmy (EGY) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final

2013 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Rotterdam, NED) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Javid Guliyev (AZE) 3:0 in the final; Won against Aliaksandr Vashchylka (BLR) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Furkan Adem Avci (TUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Mario Wiedermann (CZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 1st place – 64KG Won against Jemal Shalamberidze (GEO) 3:0 in the final; Won against Adam Tsitsulayev (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Melkon Melkonyan (ARM) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Adam Tsitsulayev (UKR) by points in the final; Won against Vladislav Panasenko (UKR) 17:13 in the semi-final; Won against Ievgen Palamarchuk (UKR) 18:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Ivan Arikh (UKR) 20:8 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 1st place – 64KG Won against Yernar Yeshenov (KAZ) 20:11 in the final; Won against Bektemir Melikuziyev (UZB) 15:14 in the semi-final; Won against Andranik Eksuzyan (RUS) 18:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Agon Gashi (GER) 15:9 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Valeriy Arsenov Youth Memorial Tournament (Donetsk, UKR) 1st place – 64KG Won against Aleksandr Vashchylka (BLR) 21:12 in the final; Won against Vladislav Panasenko (UKR) 15:9 in the semi-final; Won against Rafael Barseghyan (ARM) 21:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Yuriy Aleksanyan (UKR) WO in the first preliminary round

2012 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) participant – 64KG Lost to Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) 7:4 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Khazar Aliyev (UKR) 14:7 in the final; Won against Dmitro Kleymenichev (UKR) 12:5 in the semi-final; Won against Stanislav Lovginov (UKR) 19:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Igor Dorokhin (UKR) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Uman Liberation Junior Tournament (Uman, UKR) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Shamil Malsagov (RUS) 4:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Vasiliy Gordiyenko (RUS) 7:0 in the first preliminary round