Menu
Close
Search
Submit

YAKUB MEREDOV – 56KG

Date Of Birth : 26/08/1993

Place Of Birth : Balkan Region

Height : 169cm

Coach : Batyr Ashirov; Shohrat Kurbanov; Sabyr Kseyhanov

Residence : Khazar

Stance : Southpaw

Education : National Institute of Sports and Tourism of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat

Number of training hours : 36 in a week

Number of bouts : 133

Began boxing : 2004

 

After a decorated Youth career which included impressive performances at the ASBC Asian Youth Championships and the AIBA Youth World Championships, Meredov has built an impressive career at the elite level. The 22-year-old is a crafty southpaw who has competed in 133 bouts, and the Khazar resident will be looking to impress in his first senior AIBA World Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 5th place – 56KG Lost to Chatchai Butdee (THA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Dorji Nima (BHU) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Othman Jumani Arbabi (QAT) DQ 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2015 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Tanes Ongjunta (THA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Bektur Otogonov (KGZ) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Islam Alimbek (KAZ) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Bayaman Alimbekov (KGZ) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) participant – 56KG Lost to Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – KGZ-TKM Dual Match (Bishkek, KGZ) – 56KG Lost to Omurbek Malabekov (KGZ) 3:0

2014 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Omurbek Malabekov (KGZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Murat Temur (TUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Rafikjon Sultanov (UZB) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Turkmen National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Yazmyrat Gurbanov (TKM) by points in the final

2014 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) participant – 56KG Lost to Farid Agamoglanov (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 9th place – 56KG Lost to Omurbek Malabekov (KGZ) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Yeldos Seitkhanov (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Turkmen National Cup 1st place – 56KG

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 56KG Lost to Joe Ham (SCO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) participant – 56KG Lost to Oraz Afzolshoyev (TJK) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) participant – 56KG Lost to Samir Mammadov (AZE) 14:10 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Turkmen National Cup 1st place – 56KG Won against Shokhrat Durdiyev (TKM) by points in the final; Won against Zafar Saparbayev (TKM) by points in the semi-final; Won against Islam Nurmetov (TKM) by points in the quarter-final

2012 – Pedro Saez Benedikto Memorial Tournament (Simferopol, UKR) 5th place – 56KG Lost to Vazgen Kalendzhyan (RUS) 13:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Konstantin Akomelkov (UKR) 11:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 5th place – 56KG Lost to Kanat Abutalipov (KAZ) 18:10 in the quarter-final

2012 – AIBA Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) participant – 56KG Lost to Wessam Salamana (SYR) 19:7 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Madi Shulakov (KAZ) by points in the quarter-final

2012 – Turkmen National Championships 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Azat Hodzhanurov (TKM) by points in the semi-final

2011 – Turkmen National Cup 1st place – 56KG

2011 – President’s Cup (Jakarta, INA) participant – 52KG Lost to Julio Bria (INA) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 54KG Lost to Sukhrob Babanazarov (UZB) 12:3 in the second preliminary round; Won against Pae Ju Song (PRK) 16:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – ASBC Asian Youth Championships (Tehran, IRN) 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Nurbol Kalzhanov (KAZ) 11:3 in the semi-final; Won against Ruslan Kamilov (KGZ) 6+:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Jenno Cabugngan (PHI) 7:4 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Turkmen Youth National Championships 1st place – 54KG

2009 – Carpatian Junior Cup (Morshin, UKR) 3rd place – 50KG Lost to Oliver Goman (GER) 4:1 in the semi-final; Won against Roman Zayats (UKR) 5:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Andriy Panasyuk (UKR) 15:2 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Turkmen National Championships 2nd place – 51KG