Menu
Close
Search
Submit

WUTTICHAI MASUK – 64KG

Date Of Birth : 16/03/1990

Height : 174cm

Coach : Omar Puentes Malagon

Occupation : Serves in the Air Force

Stance : Southpaw

Boxing idol : Manus Boonjumnong

Began boxing : 2003

 

Masuk combines his boxing by serving in the Thai Air Force, and the southpaw has been involved in both careers since 2003. Coached by Omar Puentes Malagon and inspired by Manus Boonjumnong, the 25-year-old has dominated the Light Welterweight division in Asia over the past year, and will be competing in his third AIBA World Championships in Doha.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 64KG Won against Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Lim Hyun Chul (KOR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Aziz Bebitov (TKM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Battarsukh Chinzorig (MGL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Southeast Asian Games (Singapore, SIN) 1st place – 64KG Won against Ratha Ven (CAM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Udone Khanxay (LAO) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Nguyen Van De (VIE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Thailand International Invitational Tournament (Pattaya, THA) 1st place – 64KG Won against Yuttapong Sittichot (THA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Maksat Zheksenbi (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Chen Shiliang (CHN) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) participant – 64KG Lost to Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 1st place – 64KG Won against Lim Hyun Chul (KOR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Aziz Bebitov (TKM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Dostonbek Turdiyev (UZB) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Bhupendra Thapa (NEP) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 64KG Won against Luis Oliva (CUB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Almasbek Alibekov (KAZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Aydar Amirzakov (KAZ) TKOI 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Dostonbek Turdiyev (UZB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Southeast Asian Games (Nay Pyi Taw, MYA) 1st place – 64KG Won against Dennis Galvan (PHI) 3:0 in the final; Won against Khir Akyazlan Bin Azmi (MAS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ye Naing (MYA) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 64KG Lost to Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Arturs Ahmetovs (LAT) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Taipei City Cup (Taipei, TPE) 1st place – 64KG Won against Battarsukh Chinzorig (MGL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Kazuki Saito (JPN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Fong Seng (MAC) TKO 3rd round in the quarter-final

2013 – Asian Championships (Amman, JOR) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Uranchimeg Munkherdene (MGL) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Qais Rahimi (AFG) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Myrat Pazzyyev (TKM) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Thai National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Oatchariya Haewsuno (THA) by points in the final; Won against Kobter Thipatson (THA) by points in the semi-final

2012 – Ordos International Tournament (Ordos, CHN) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Hu Richabilige (CHN) by points in the final; Won against Almasbek Alibekov (KAZ) by points in the semi-final; Won against Batzorig Otgonjargal (MGL) by points in the quarter-final

2012 – AIBA Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) participant – 64KG Lost to Ermek Sakenov (KGZ) 14:12 in the second preliminary round; Won against Chang Wei Jen (TPE) 17:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 10th Round – 61KG Lost to Leonid Malkov (UKR) by points

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 7th Round – 61KG Won against Adilet Yegizekov (KAZ) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 5th Round – 61KG Lost to Leonid Malkov (UKR) by points

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 64KG Lost to Zdenek Chladek (CZE) 17:11 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Thai National Open Championships 1st place – 64KG

2010 – Guangzhou 2010 Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Santosh Kumar Virothu (IND) 5:1 in the semifinal; Won against Vinky Montolalu (INA) 4:2 in the quarterfinal; Won against Shim Hyun Young (KOR) 10:5 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Popenchenko Memorial Tournament (Moscow, RUS) 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Mohamed Amine Oudahi (ALG) 3:0 in the semifinal; Won against Zalkar Bakirov (KGZ) 11:5 in the quarterfinal

2010 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Worapoj Petchkoom (THA) 5:0 in the final; Won against Ju Min Jae (KOR) 5:1 in the semifinal; Won against Wan Mohamed Ridzuan Bin Wan Aziz (MAS) 9:2 in the quarterfinal; Won against Walid Chahine (LIB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Southeast Asian Games (Vientiane, LAO) 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Charlie Suarez (PHI) 13:5 in the semifinal; Won against Muhammad Ridhwan Ahmad (SIN) 16:4 in the quarterfinal

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 57KG Lost to David Oliver Joyce (IRL) 28:3 in the first preliminary round

2009 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Zhuhai, CHN) 1st place – 57KG Won against Khurshed Tadjibayev (UZB) 12:5 in the final; Won against Satoshi Shimizu (JPN) 9:2 in the semi-final; Won against Chhote Lal Yadav (IND) 4:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Su Chin Fa (TPE) 11:2 in the first preliminary round

2009 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 57KG Won against Lee Do Jae (KOR) 20:1 in the final; Won against Allaberdy Ishankuliyev (TKM) WO in the semifinal; Won against Charlie Suarez (PHI) 16:6 in the quarterfinal; Won against Andrew Opugu (PNG) 12:4 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Thai National Championships 1st place – 57KG

2008 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Guadalajara, MEX) participant – 57KG Lost to Marin Dragos (ROM) 8:4 in the first preliminary round

2008 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 7th place – 54KG Lost to Timur Madiyev (KAZ) 29:10 in the quarterfinal