Menu
Close
Search
Submit

VITALIY DUNAYTSEV – 64KG

Date Of Birth : 12/04/1992

Residence : Stariy Oskol

 

The current EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships gold medallist, Dunaytsev won five matches for Russian Boxing Team last season in the World Series of Boxing, and reached the quarter-finals of the 2010 AIBA Youth World Championships. At 23, the Russian is beginning to dominate his fights, and will be a dangerous proposition in Doha.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 1st place – 64KG Won against Pat McCormack (ENG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Dean Walsh (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Dmitri Galagot (MDA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Yauheni Dauhaliavets (BLR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Quarter-finals – 64KG Won against Maksim Visloukh (BLR) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 11th Round – 64KG Lost to Raul Curiel (MEX) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 64KG Won against Yang Jun (CHN) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 64KG Won against Hamza El-Barbari (MAR) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 64KG Won against Samuel Maxwell (ENG) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 64KG Won against Ahmed Boudiaf (ALG) 3:0

2014 – Russian National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Armen Zakaryan (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Avak Uzliyan (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Grigoriy Lizunenko (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Ramiru Zhustinu (RUS) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Andrei Karabanov (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Artem Harutyunyan (GER) TKOI 2nd round in the final; Won against Dmitri Galagot (MDA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Lim Hyun Chul (KOR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Eugen Dahinten (GER) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 1st place – 64KG Won against Kazimierz Legowski (POL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Dean Walsh (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Almasbek Alibekov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Vazgen Safaryants (BLR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – KAZ-RUS Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 64KG Won against Almasbek Alibekov (KAZ) 2:1

2014 – GBR-RUS Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 64KG Won against Joshua Kelly (ENG) 3:0

2014 – UZB-RUS Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 64KG Won against Kobiljon Bobodjanov (UZB) 3:0

2013 – Russian National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Maksim Dadashev (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Grigoriy Lizunenko (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Eduard Khusainov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Viktor Mirgorod (RUS) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ramiru Zhustinu (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Russian U22 National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Dmitriy Yun (RUS) 18:11 in the final; Won against Grigoriy Lizunenko (RUS) 18:9 in the semi-final; Won against Anton Antonov (RUS) 18:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Isa Chaniyev (RUS) 20:6 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Vienna Box Cup (Vienna, AUT) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Levani Dolenjashvili (AUT) by points in the semi-final

2012 – Russian U22 National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Radzhab Butayev (RUS) 10:8 in the final; Won against Nikolay Suslin (RUS) 18:10 in the semi-final; Won against Dmitriy Kulakov (RUS) 19:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Islam Dumanov (RUS) 18:6 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Thomas Stalker (ENG) 24:9 in the final; Won against Dmitri Galagot (MDA) 20:17 in the semi-final; Won against Driss Moussaid (MAR) 18:9 in the quarter-final

2011 – Russian U22 National Championships 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Armen Zakaryan (RUS) 11:10 in the final; Won against Ruslan Urikh (RUS) 18:8 in the semi-final; Won against Muslim Abakarov (RUS) 14:4 in the quarter-final

2011 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU) 11:4 in the final; Won against Dmitro Grinchenko (UKR) 8:6 in the semi-final; Won against Aydos Akimzhanov (KAZ) 6:2 in the quarter-final

2011 – Russian National Championships 6th place – 64KG Lost to Maksim Ignatyev (RUS) 18:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Grigoriy Varosyan (RUS) 15:9 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Russian U22 National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Roman Usikov (RUS) 11:3 in the final; Won against Armen Zakaryan (RUS) 6:2 in the semi-final; Won against Nikolay Bezdenezhikh (RUS) 10:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Nikolay Kolesnik (RUS) 13:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Ricardas Kuncaitis (LTU) 6:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Wu Jiamin (CHN) 9:4 in the third preliminary round; Won against Farukh Ismetov (TKM) 18:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Gilbert Chombe (ZAM) 13:0 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Russian Youth National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Magomed Abdulamagomedov (RUS) 10:0 in the final; Won against Fyodor Vinogradov (RUS) 10:1 in the semi-final

2009 – Nikiforov-Denisov Youth Cup (Kuybishev, RUS) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Islam Khalidov (RUS) RSCI 3rd round in the final; Won against Aleksandr Malinin (RUS) 11:0 in the semi-final

2009 – European Youth Championships (Szczecin, POL) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Haybatulla Hajialiyev (AZE) 3:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Gaetano Putrone (ITA) 7:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ivan Obradovic (AUT) 11:1 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Berik Koitayev (KAZ) 4:2 in the semifinal; Won against Souleymane Cissokho (FRA) 8:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Lewis Benson (SCO) 12:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Franko Blagonic Youth Memorial Tournament (Rijeka, CRO) 1st place – 60KG Won against Lewis Benson (SCO) 21:0 in the final; Won against Gaetano Putrone (ITA) 16:3 in the semi-final; Won against Janos Torok (HUN) AB 3rd round in the quarter-final

2009 – Russian Youth National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Ilez Malsagov (RUS) 12:7 in the final; Won against Osman Bamatgereyev (RUS) 22:6 in the semi-final; Won against Shamil Musayev (RUS) 9:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Boris Medvedev (RUS) 16:1 in the first preliminary round

2008 – European Junior Championships (Plovdiv, BUL) 1st place – 54KG Won against Vitaliy Kononov (BLR) 22:3 in the final; Won against Farid Mansurov (AZE) 21:6 in the semi-final; Won against Ferit Sit (TUR) 20:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Josip Grbavac (CRO) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round