Menu
Close
Search
Submit

VINCENZO MANGIACAPRE – 64KG

Date Of Birth : 17/01/1989

Place Of Birth : Marcianise

Height : 170cm

Stance : Orthodox

Number of bouts : 111 (86-2-23)

Began boxing : 2002

 

The third ranked Light Welterweight last season in the World Series of Boxing, Mangiacapre sealed a sensational bronze at the Baku 2015 European Games, and also won the 2014 European Union Championship. A tough orthodox fighter, the 26-year-old is a former AIBA World Championships bronze medalist, and won bronze at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Lorenzo Sotomayor (AZE) 3:0 in the final; Won against Kastriot Sopa (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Hassan Amzile (FRA) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Furkan Adem Avci (TUR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13th Round – 64KG Lost to Luis Arcon (VEN) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 11th Round – 64KG Won against Ronan Sanchez (ARG) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 64KG Won against Tra-Kwon Pettis (USA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 64KG Won against Ashkhat Ualikhanov (KAZ) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 64KG Won against Damian Kiwior (POL) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 64KG Won against Jean Carlos Rivera (PUR) 3:0

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 64KG Won against Airin Ismetov (BUL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Dmitri Galagot (MDA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Irakli Melikishvili (GEO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals 2nd Leg – 69KG Won against Magomed Nurutdinov (BLR) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 9th Round – 69KG Won against Denis Lazarev (UKR) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 69KG Lost to Souleymane Cissokho (FRA) 2:1

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 3rd Round – 69KG Won against Araik Marutjan (GER) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 5th place – 69KG Lost to Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Parviz Bagirov (AZE) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Denis Lazarev (UKR) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Mediterranean Games (Mersin, TUR) participant – 64KG Lost to Mohamed Eslam Aly (EGY) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) participant – 64KG Lost to Samuel Maxwell (ENG) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FN) 7th place – 69KG Lost to Antti Hietala (FIN) 12+:12 in the quarter-final

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 10th Round – 73KG Won against Jeffrey Camp (USA) TKO 2nd round

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 7th Round – 73KG Won against Kaupo Arro (EST) by points

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 1st Round – 73KG Won against Vasilie Belous (MDA) by points

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 15:8 in the semi-final; Won against Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) 16:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Gyula Kate (HUN) 20:14 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Governor Cup (St. Petersbourg, RUS) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Artem Sofin (RUS) 15:11 in the semi-final; Won against Avak Uzliyan (RUS) 17:9 in the quarter-final

2012 – Three Nations Meeting (Assisi, ITA) 1st place – 64KG Won against Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 17:14 in the final

2012 – Vllaznia Memorial Tournament (Shkodra, ALB) 1st place – 64KG Won against Uktamjon Rahmonov (UZB) 19:14 in the final; Won against Kristjan Shytani (ALB) 14:6 in the semi-final; Won against Mohamed Eslam Aly (EGY) 14:6 in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Everton Lopes (BRA) 16:7 in the semi-final; Won against Uranchimeg Munkherdene (MGL) 16:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Zdenek Chladek (CZE) 16:9 in the third preliminary round; Won against Juan Pablo Romero (MEX) 24:14 in the second preliminary round; Won against Sisira Kumarasinghe (SRI) 20:3 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Ankara, TUR) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Thomas Stalker (ENG) WO in the semi-final; Won against Gyula Kate (HUN) 22:14 in the quarter-final; Won against Cetin Ozdemir (TUR) 25:19 in the first preliminary round

2011 – ITA-UKR Dual Match2 – 64KG Won against Maksim Konyshev (UKR) by points

2011 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Uranchimeg Munkherdene (MGL) 13:8 in the semifinal; Won against Patryk Szymanski (POL) 8:7 in the quarterfinal

2011 – ITA-POL Dual Match – 64KG Lost to Michal Syrowatka (POL) 15:14

2010 – Italian National Championships 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Dario Vangeli (ITA) 5+:5 in the semifinal; Won against Rosario Torrisi (ITA) RSCI 3rd round in the quarterfinal

2010 – POL-ITA Dual Match – 64KG Draw against Michal Syrowatka (POL)

2010 – ITA-USA Dual Match2 – 69KG Won against Alex Martin (USA) 10:7

2010 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Moscow, RUS) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Gyula Kate (HUN) 9:4 in the quarterfinal; Won against Michal Syrowatka (POL) 6:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Sergey Shigashev (RUS) 21:5 in the final; Won against Darren McGinn (SCO) 7:2 in the semifinal; Won against Alex Vasiljev (FIN) 8:4 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Italian National Championships 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Diego Di Luisa (ITA) 7:3 in the final; Won against Ippolito Matano (ITA) 8:6 in the semifinal

2008 – Italian National Championships 9th place – 64KG Lost to Dario Vangeli (ITA) 11:10 in the first preliminary round

2007 – Italian Junior National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Ottavio Spada (ITA) RSCO 2nd round in the final; Won against Emanuele Pinzi (ITA) RSCO 2nd round in the semifinal

2007 – EU Junior Championships (Warsaw, POL) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Flavius Biea (ROM) 24:10 in the quarterfinal; Won against Lukasz Maciec (POL) 25:8 in the first preliminary round

2007 – Franko Blagonic Junior Tournament (Rijeka, CRO) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Aleksandr Kuzmin (RUS) 28:17 in the final; Won against Jozsef Toth (HUN) 35:9 in the semifinal; Won against Silvestar Micir (SRB) 39:15 in the quarterfinal

2006 – Italian Junior National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Marco Passani (ITA) 30:11 in the final; Won against Ottavio Spada (ITA) 16:8 in the semifinal

2006 – EU Junior Championships (Rome, ITA) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Balazs Bacskai (HUN) 29:16 in the quarterfinal