Menu
Close
Search
Submit

VIKTOR PETROV – 64KG

Date Of Birth : 16/05/1996

Place Of Birth : Tarnopol Region

Height : 172cm

Coach : Viktor Petrov

Residence : Ivano-Frankivsk

Number of bouts : 228 (214-0-14)

Began boxing : 2003

 

Petrov has won an incredible 214 of his 228 bouts, and earned medals in both the AIBA Youth and Junior World Championships in his early life. At senior level, the 20-year-old made his World Series of Boxing debut earlier this year, and won bronze at the Baku 2015 European Games.

 

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Lorenzo Sotomayor (AZE) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Clarence Goyeram (SWE) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Airin Ismetov (BUL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Ukrainian National Cup 1st place – 64KG Won against Ivan Dancha (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mger Oganesyan (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ruslan Struk (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 64KG Lost to Ahmed Boudiaf (ALG) 2:1

2014 – Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games (Nanjing, CHN) 5th place – 64KG Won against Richard Toth (HUN) 3:0 in the fifth place bout; Lost to Vincenzo Arecchia (ITA) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 1st place – 64KG Won against Vitaliy Tereshchuk (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Myroslav Ishchenko (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Maksim Krupskiy (UKR) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final

2014 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Sofia, BUL) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Bibert Tumenov (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Toshihiro Suzuki (JPN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Richard Toth (HUN) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Ahmad Ghossoun (SYR) 2:1 in the third preliminary round; Won against Pan Hung Min (TPE) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Matej Simec (CRO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 9th place – 64KG Lost to Bibert Tumenov (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Edgar Grigoryan (UKR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Oleksandr Opolskiy (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Andriy Tarasov (UKR) TKO 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Oleksandr Yakovenko (UKR) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Artem Lyashevich (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Agalarov Youth Cup (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Javid Guliyev (AZE) by points in the quarter-final; Won against Turan Hasanli (AZE) by points in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Rotterdam, NED) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Roland Galos (HUN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mihail Cvasiuc (MDA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Volkan Gokcek (TUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Lukasz Niemczyk (POL) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ralfs Ausmanis (LAT) TKO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2013 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Vitaliy Tereshchuk (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Lamont Roach (USA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Denis Klochko (ISR) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Arsen Ablayev (UKR) by points in the final; Won against Vitaliy Tereshchuk (UKR) 16:8 in the semi-final; Won against Miroslav Gonchar (UKR) 18:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Ostap Shved (UKR) 15:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Denys Pesotskiy (UKR) 14:9 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Valeriy Arsenov Youth Memorial Tournament (Donetsk, UKR) 1st place – 60KG Won against Arsen Ablayev (UKR) 18:9 in the final; Won against Vitaliy Tereshchuk (UKR) 8:6 in the semi-final; Won against Dmitriy Fomin (RUS) 22:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Ievgen Keselichka (UKR) 15:2 in the first preliminary round

2012 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 54KG Won against Maksim Krivtsov (RUS) 13:11 in the final; Won against Dorin Bucsa (MDA) 17:5 in the semi-final; Won against Samvel Melikyan (ARM) 18:7 in the quarter-final; Won against John Joyce (IRL) 14:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Murat Yildirim (GER) 15:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Aleksey Lomonosov (RUS) 9:8 in the semi-final; Won against Gocha Dundua (GEO) 14:1 in the quarter-final

2012 – Ukrainian Junior National Championships 1st place – 54KG Won against Serhiy Oleksiyenko (UKR) 5:0 in the final; Won against Vladislav Leskiv (UKR) 5:0 in the semi-final; Won against Oleksandr Zidenik (UKR) AB 2nd round in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Astana, KAZ) 3rd place – 50KG Lost to Pat McCormack (ENG) 10:4 in the semi-final; Won against Murat Yildirim (GER) 12:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Enkhdelger Karkhuu (MGL) 20:14 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Keszthely, HUN) 1st place – 48KG Won against Luke McCormack (ENG) 10:8 in the final; Won against Reece McFadden (SCO) 14:11 in the semi-final; Won against Vladislav Krasnosheyn (RUS) 10:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Hugh Joyce (IRL) 10:9 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 50KG Lost to Matin Ismailov (AZE) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Alibek Basala (KAZ) 5:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Rakhid Gabibzade (AZE) 3:2 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Uman Liberation Junior Tournament (Uman, UKR) 1st place – 48KG Won against Dmitro Zamotayev (UKR) 4:1 in the final; Won against Bekzat Suvanov (KAZ) 6:1 in the semi-final; Won against Sameh Aswad (ISR) 15:0 in the quarter-final

2010 – EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships (Yambol, BUL) 3rd place – 44.5KG Lost to Kristian Doychev (BUL) 5:1 in the semi-final; Won against Mucahit Bayram (TUR) 5:2 in the quarter-final

2009 – EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships (Anapa, RUS) 1st place – 40KG Won against Danil Shamsudinov (RUS) 5:4 in the final; Won against Georgiy Amoglobeli (GEO) 12:1 in the semi-final; Won against Henrik Oganisyan (ARM) 11:1 in the quarter-final

2009 – Ukrainian Schoolboys National Championships 1st place – 40KG Won against Vitaliy Barabash (UKR) 5:0 in the final; Won against Svyatoslav Demkin (UKR) 5:0 in the semi-final