Menu
Close
Search
Submit

VIKAS KRISHAN YADAV – 75KG

Date Of Birth : 10/02/1992

Height : 178cm

Coach : Gurbaksh Singh Sandhu

Club : Bhiwani Boxing Club

Hobbies : Running, football

Stance : Southpaw

Occupation : He serves in the police in Haryana.

Awards : He received the Arjuna Award in 2012

Injuries : He had an injury in 2014.

 

Yadav works as a police officer in Haryana, and pulling double duty has produced superb results for the 23-year-old through his already decorated career. Just a year after he clinched gold at the AIBA Youth World Championships, Yadav won bronze at the 2011 AIBA World Championships. A London 2012 Olympian, the southpaw has already fought in Doha this year, and is training very hard at the Bhiwani Boxing Club.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Bektemir Melikuziyev (UZB) 2:0 in the final; Won against Waheed Abderredha (IRQ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Truong Dinh Hoang (VIE) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Arslanbek Achilov (TKM) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Doha International Tournament (Doha, QAT) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Daniel Lewis (AUS) 2:1 in the semi-final

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (KAZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Hurshidbek Normatov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Azamat Kanybek Uulu (KGZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Indian National Trials 1st place – 75KG

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) participant – 69KG Lost to Errol Spence (USA) 15:13 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 6th place – 69KG Lost to Bakhytzhan Kozhabekov (KAZ) 9:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Madiyar Ashkeyev (KAZ) 11:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Arisnoide Despaigne (CUB) 14:8 in the semi-final; Won against Yevgeniy Dauhaliavets (BLR) 11:2 in the quarter-final

2011 – Olympic Test Event (London, ENG) 2nd place – 69KG Won against Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) WO in the final; Won against Ismet Eynullayev (AZE) 9:6 in the semi-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Taras Shelestyuk (UKR) 15:12 in the semi-final; Won against Vasilie Belous (MDA) 9:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Onder Sipal (TUR) 14:7 in the third preliminary round; Won against Magomed Nurutdinov (BLR) 10+:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Asadullo Boymuradov (KGZ) 16:8 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Indian National Trials 1st place – 69KG

2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament (Havana, CUB) 5th place – 69KG Lost to Carlos Banteur (CUB) 28:8 in the quarter-final

2010 – Guangzhou 2010 Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Hu Qing (CHN) 5:4 in the final; Won against Khurshid Tadjibayev (UZB) 7:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kim Chol Song (PRK) 4:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Amangeldy Hudaybergenov (TKM) 8:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Sailom Ardee (THA) 8:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games (Singapore, SIN) 3rd place – 60KG Won against Daniel Echeverria (MEX) DQ 3rd round in the bronze medal contest; Lost to Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU) 4:3 in the semi-final; Won against Hrayr Matevosyan (ARM) 7:2 in the quarter-final

2010 – Indian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Vikash Malik (IND) 3:1 in the final; Won against Diwakar Prasad (IND) 4:2 in the semifinal; Won against Amit Kumar (IND) 5:0 in the quarterfinal; Won against Akhil Kumar (IND) WO in the first preliminary round

2010 – Haryana State Championships (Haryana, IND) 1st place – 60KG

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 60KG Won against Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU) 4:3 in the final; Won against Thomas Vahrenholdt (GER) 8:0 in the semi-final; Won against Michael O’Reilly (IRL) 8:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Eduards Gutmans (LAT) 8:3 in the third preliminary round; Won against Patrik Rajcsanyi (SVK) 7:3 in the second preliminary round; Won against Hamid Reza Roomyani (IRN) RSCH 1st round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Asian Youth Championships (Tehran, IRN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Phonwirat Patithangkho (THA) 4:0 in the final; Won against Cheng Fei (CHN) 9:0 in the semifinal; Won against Mohamed Nasouh Al-Mahyani (SYR) DQ 2nd round in the quarterfinal

2009 – Indian National Championships 6th place – 60KG Lost to Rakesh Kalaskar (IND) DQ 3rd round in the quarterfinal

2009 – Indian Youth National Championships 1st place – 60KG

2008 – Commonwealth Youth Games (Pune, IND) 5th place – 57KG Lost to Iain Weaver (ENG) 16:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Steven Wilcox (CAN) 11:1 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Children of Asia Games (Yakutsk, RUS) 1st place – 54KG Won against David Nazaryan (RUS) 11:7 in the final; Won against Yan Yeliseyev (RUS) 6:4 in the semifinal

2008 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 6th place – 57KG Lost to Vyacheslav Kozachek (RUS) 9:5 in the quarterfinal; Won against Aleko Chadashvili (GEO) 13:2 in the first preliminary round

2007 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 48KG Won against Ciprian Apodaresei (ROM) 20:14 in the final; Won against Louie Byrd (USA) 28:16 in the semifinal; Won against Elvin Mamishzade (AZE) 18:12 in the quarterfinal; Won against Vladimir Gavrilov (RUS) 29:15 in the second preliminary round; Won against Sherzodjon Isakjonov (UZB) 21:9 in the first preliminary round