Menu
Close
Search
Submit

VASSILIY LEVIT – 91KG

Date Of Birth : 24/02/1988

Height : 187cm

Club : Astana

Residence : Astana

 

The top ranked Heavyweight in Season V of the World Series of Boxing, Levit qualified for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games through his exploits in the competition. Fast for a Heavyweight and blessed with excellent stamina, Levit also offers strength, pressure and a clinical ability to finish fights. Away from boxing, he enjoys reading about history, while his own boxing hero is Mike Tyson. Doha 2015 will be his third AIBA World Championships, and his first in four years.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 91KG Won against Rustam Tulaganov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against  Jakhon Qurbonov (TJK) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ihab Al-Matbouli (JOR) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Finals – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) 2:1

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-finals – 91KG Won against Vitaliy Kudukhov (RUS) DQ 4th round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 13th Round – 91KG Won against Diego Blanche (ARG) TKO 2nd round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 11th Round – 91KG Won against Adrian Taylor (USA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 91KG Won against Igor Jakubowski (POL) TKO 3rd round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 91KG Won against Endri Spahiu (ITA) DQ 2nd round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 91KG Won against Gabriel Richards (SWE) TKO 2nd round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 91KG Won against Rahil Mammadli (AZE) TKO 3rd round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 91KG Won against Alfonso Flores (VEN) TKO 3rd round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Semi-finals – 91KG Won against Abdulkadir Abdullayev (AZE) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals – 91KG Won against Artur Mann (GER) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 7th Round – 91KG Won against Aleksey Egorov (RUS) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 91KG Won against Lukasz Zygmunt (POL) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 3rd Round – 91KG Won against Christian Demaj (ALB) TKO 4th round

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 1st Round – 91KG Won against Abdulkadir Abdullayev (AZE) 3:0

2013 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 1st place – 91KG Won against David Light (NZL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Li Mingtao (CHN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kanwar Preet Singh (IND) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Taimanov & Utemisov Memorial Tournament (Atyrau, KAZ) 1st place – 91KG Won against Anton Kudinov (RUS) 7:4 in the final; Won against Sergei Parenko (KGZ) 17:7 in the semi-final; Won against Almir Kumbatbayuly (KAZ) by points in the quarter-final

2012 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries (Beloyarskiy, RUS) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Sergey Korneyev (BLR) 15+:15 in the final; Won against Dmitriy Zaytsev (RUS) 12:11 in the semi-final; Won against Wlodzimierz Letr (POL) 14:11 in the quarter-final

2012 – Shokhr Boltekuly Tournament (Aktau, KAZ) 1st place – +91KG Won against Yusufu Akepaer (CHN) 16:5 in the final; Won against Rakhman Alzhanov (KAZ) by points in the semi-final; Won against Abulaiti Abudusemaiti (CHN) 17:7 in the quarter-final

2012 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 1st place – 91KG Won against Akmal Rakhmanov (UZB) 12:4 in the final; Won against Mirzobek Hasanov (UZB) AB 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Rustamjon Ismoilov (UZB) 17:3 in the quarter-final

2012 – AIBA Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Mohammad Ghossoun (SYR) 15:9 in the semi-final; Won against Dilovarsho Abdurakhmanov (TJK) 18:2 in the quarter-final

2011 – Olympic Test Event (London, ENG) 1st place – 91KG Won against Joseph Williams (USA) WO in the final; Won against Tommy McCarthy (IRL) 16:9 in the semi-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Wang Xuanxuan (CHN) 11:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Alexander Povernov (GER) 16:8 in the second preliminary round; Won against Joseph Williams (USA) 14:6 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 20:9 in the final; Won against Vyacheslav Shabranskiy (UKR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Arsen Azizov (UKR) 25:8 in the quarter-final

2011 – Nurmagambetov Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Khamzat Geliskhanov (KAZ) RSCI 2nd round in the quarter-final

2011 – Gagik Tsarukyan Memorial Tournament (Yerevan, ARM) 1st place – 91KG Won against Azat Davtyan (ARM) RSC 1st round in the final; Won against Venetik Kazaryan (GEO) KO 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Manpreet Singh (IND) KO 1st round in the quarter-final

2011 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rustam Tulyaganov (UZB) 3:2 in the quarter-final

2011 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Daniyar Ustembayev (KAZ) 7:3 in the final; Won against Aleksandr Gulevskiy (KAZ) 7:2 in the semi-final, Won against Ruslan Akmoldashev (KAZ) RSC 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Sergey Goncharov (KAZ) 6:0 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) 9th place – 91KG Lost to Mohammad Ghossoun (SYR) 11:6 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Astana, KAZ) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 8:4 in the quarter-final; Won against David Gogishvili (GEO) 6:4 in the first preliminary round

2010 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match – 91KG Won against Mirzokhidjon Abdullayev (UZB) 4:2

2010 – KAZ-UKR Dual Match – 91KG Won against Serhiy Melnik (UKR) 6:2

2010 – Kazakh National Championships 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Zhan Kosobutskiy (KAZ) 11:1 in the final; Won against Yerdos Dzhanabergenov (KAZ) 4:0 in the semi-final; Won against B. Sailaubatov (KAZ) AB 1st round in the quarter-final

2009 – Astana-Havana Dual Match – 91KG Won against Osmay Acosta (CUB) 7:6

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 91KG Lost to Clemente Russo (ITA) 14:4 in the second preliminary round; Won against Sylvera-Jacques Louis (CAN) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2009 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Zhuhai, CHN) 1st place – 91KG Won against Li Bin (CHN) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Ali Mazaheri (IRN) 8:5 in the semifinal; Won against Sandagsuren Erdenebayar (MGL) 12:3 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Santiago de Cuba, CUB) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Julio Castillo (ECU) 10:1 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baki, AZE) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Elchin Alizade (AZE) 4+:4 in the final; Won against Azer Mammadov (AZE) 10:7 in the semifinal; Won against Karem El-Ghannam (EGY) Ab 2nd round in the quarterfinal

2009 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Zhan Kosobutskiy (KAZ) 5:4 in the final

2008 – World University Championships (Kazan, RUS) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Aleksandr Karakazyan (RUS) 7:5 in the final; Won against Viktor Chvarkov (BLR) 13:7 in the semifinal; Won against Serhiy Radchenko (UKR) 15:2 in the quarterfinal

2008 – Popenchenko Memorial Tournament (Moscow, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Abukar Dzangiyev (RUS) 11:9 in the final; Won against Mihail Muntean (MDA) RSCH 4th round in the semifinal; Won against Milorad Gajovic (MNE) 11:5 in the quarterfinal

2008 – Nurmagambetov Memorial Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Rakhim Chakhkiyev (RUS) by points in the final

2006 – Asian Junior Continental Championships (Goa, IND) 1st place – 91KG Won against Paramjeet Samota (IND) 46:25 in the final

2006 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Agadir, MAR) 9th place – 91KG Lost to Sergey Kolchugin (RUS) RSCO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2006 – Brandenburg Junior Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 1st place – 91KG

2006 – Kazakh Junior National Championships 1st place – 91KG

2006 – Donbass Junior Cup (Donetsk, UKR) 1st place – 91KG

2006 – Stanislav Sorokin Junior Tournament (Noginsk, RUS) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Sergey Kolchugin (RUS) 49:30 in the final

2005 – Brandenburg Junior Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 1st place – 91KG Won against Artem Sakki (EST) KO 1st round in the final; Won against Laimonas Orintas (LTU) RSCH 3rd round in the semi-final

2005 – Carpatian Junior Cup (Morshin, UKR) 3rd place – 91KG

2004 – Asian Cadet Continental Championships (Hanoi, VIE) 1st place – 86KG Won against Umid Tadjiyev (UZB) by points in the final; Won against Chen Yu (TPE) by points in the semi-final

2004 – Heydar Aliyev Cadet Tournament (Baki, AZE) 3rd place – 86KG