Menu
Close
Search
Submit

VASILII EGOROV – 49KG

Date Of Birth : 16/09/1993

Place Of Birth : Moskovskaya, Sakha Region

Residence : Yakutsk, Sakha Region

Education : North-Eastern Federal University

Began boxing : 2005

 

Educated at the North-Eastern Federal University, Egorov won gold at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships, and also triumphed at the 2014 FISU University World Championships. The 22-year-old dedicated his 2014 Russian National Championships victory to his friends and family in the Sakha Region of Russia. Egorov has also found success in the World Series of Boxing for Russian Boxing Team.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 1st place – 49KG Won against Harvey Horn (ENG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Tinko Banabakov (BUL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Samuel Carmona Heredia (ESP) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 11th Round – 49KG Lost to Joselito Velasquez (MEX) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 49KG Won against Huang Xin (CHN) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 49KG Won against Zouhair El-Bekkali (MAR) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 49KG Won against Ashley Williams (WAL) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 49KG Won against Zoheir Toudjine (ALG) 3:0

2014 – FISU University World Championships (Yakutsk, RUS) 1st place – 49KG Won against Ganselem Ariunbold (MGL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Lee Yae Chan (KOR) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Russian National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Aleksandr Samoylov (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against David Ayrapetyan (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ivan Varlamov (RUS) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Gor Akopyan (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 1st place – 49KG Won against Erzhan Zhomart (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jong Hyok Nam (RK) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Hajibaba Farziyev (AZE) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – KAZ-RUS Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 49KG Lost to Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) 3:0

2014 – UZB-RUS Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 49KG Lost to Nodirjon Mirzakhmedov (UZB) 2:1

2013 – Russian National Championships 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Belik Galanov (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Aleksandr Samoylov (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Basyzbek Baratov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Valentin Chebochakov (RUS) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Azret Bogatyrev (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Russian U22 National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Bator Sagaluyev (RUS) 16:9 in the final; Won against Magomed Ibiyev (RUS) 17:14 in the semi-final; Won against Andrey Sokolov (RUS) 18:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Marat Shikhmagomedov (RUS) AB 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Koryun Soghomonyan (ARM) 15:12 in the semi-final; Won against Vadzim Kirilenka (BLR) 22:15 in the quarter-final

2012 – Russian U22 National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Valentin Chebochakov (RUS) 13:10 in the final; Won against Dorzho Radnayev (RUS) 16:7 in the semi-final; Won against Rasul Dzhaayev (RUS) 15:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Yan Maksimov (RUS) 19:6 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Konstantin Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Aleksandr Samoylov (RUS) 12:7 in the final; Won against Ri Chung Hok (PRK) 15+:15 in the semi-final; Won against Istvan Lakatos (HUN) 13:6 in the quarter-final

2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 6th place – 49KG Lost to Laishram Devendro Singh (IND) 22:9 in the quarter-final

2012 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Shakhobiddin Zoirov (UZB) 10:3 in the semi-final; Won against Azat Kamzin (KAZ) 10:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Kanatbek Abduvakhab Ulu (KGZ) AB 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Russian U22 National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Artem Ivashchenko (RUS) 8:3 in the final; Won against Dorzho Radnayev (RUS) 12:7 in the semi-final; Won against Ivan Lokhmotkin (RUS) 8:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Eldar Elgarov (RUS) WO in the first preliminary round

2011 – Russian Youth National Championships 11th place – 49KG Lost to Ivan Lokhmotkin (RUS) 6:3 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Russian Youth National Championships 5th place – 46KG Lost to Artysh Soyan (RUS) 9:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Yevgeniy Naymushin (RUS) 4:1 in the first preliminary round