Menu
Close
Search
Submit

TONY YOKA – 91+KG

Date Of Birth : 28/04/1992

Place Of Birth : Paris

Height : 196cm

Weight : 103kg

Coach : Luis Mariano Gonzalez; Xavier Noel

Club : Boxing Amical Les Mureaux

Stance : Orthodox

Number of bouts : 89

Began boxing : 2004

 

A tall and charismatic Parisian, Yoka currently competes in AIBA Pro Boxing, and recently won bronze at the Baku 2015 European Games. The former AIBA Youth World Championships silver medalist and Youth Olympic Games winner competed at the 2013 AIBA World Championships, and is an entertaining fighter to watch when on full form.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Joseph Joyce (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Dean Gardiner (IRL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Istvan Bernath (HUN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Title Match – +91KG Lost to Mihai Nistor (ROM) WO

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing 3rd Round – +91KG Lost to Mohamed Arjaoui (MAR) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing 2nd Round – +91KG Lost to Erik Pfeifer (GER) 3:0

2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing 1st Round – +91KG Won against Magomed Omarov (RUS) 2:1

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Frazer Clarke (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ali Eren Demirezen (TUR) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Florian Schulz (GER) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Aleksei Zavatin (MDA) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – French National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Jonathan nacto (FRA) KO 3rd round in the final; Won against Frank Acho (FRA) KO 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Farouk Kabouche (FRA) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – +91KG Lost to Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Three Nations Tournament (Berck-sur-Mer, FRA) 1st place – +91KG Won against Roger Hryniuk (POL) by points in the final; Won against Con Sheehan (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 Semi-finals 2nd Leg – +91KG Lost to Rostyslav Arkhipenko (UKR) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 6th Round – +91KG Lost to Erik Pfeifer (GER) 3:0

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 4th Round – +91KG Won against Mihai Nistor (ROM) 2:1

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) participant – +91KG Lost to Simon Kean (CAN) 16+:16 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Four Nations Tournament (Berck-sur-Mer, FRA) 1st place – +91KG Won against Mohamed Arjaoui (MAR) 7:5; Won against Philipp Gruener (GER) 12:7

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Magomed Omarov (RUS) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Istvan Bernath (HUN) 12:2 in the semi-final; Won against Mihai Nistor (ROM) 13:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Milutin Stankovic (SRB) 10:6 in the first preliminary round

2012 – French National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Djibril Coupe (FRA) 19:6 in the final; Won against Kevin Piquet (FRA) 12:5 in the semi-final

2012 – International Team Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Kamshybek Konkabayev (KAZ) 9+:9; Lost to Magomed Omarov (RUS) 11:7; Won against Paramjeet Samota (IND) WO

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – +91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) KO 2nd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Jasem Delavari (IRN) 13:11 in the first preliminary round

2011 – UKR-FRA Dual Match3 – +91KG Won against Yegor Plevako (UKR) by points

2011 – UKR-FRA Dual Match2 – +91KG Lost to Dmitro Rudenkiy (UKR) 3:0

2011 – UKR-FRA Dual Match1 – +91KG Draw against Rostislav Arkhipenko (UKR)

2011 – CUB-FRA Dual Match – +91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) 3:0

2011 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Ankara, TUR) 10th place – +91KG Lost to Lost to Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) 22:9 in the second preliminary round; Won against Primislav Dimovski (MKD) 12:6 in the first preliminary round

2011 – World Series of Boxing Finals – +91KG Won against Ruslan Myrsatayev (KAZ) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing Semifinals – +91KG Lost to Magomedrasul Medzhidov (RUS) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing 11th Round – +91KG Won against Sherip Daudov (RUS) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing 9th Round – +91KG Won against Mohamed Arjaoui (MAR) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing 7th Round – +91KG Lost to Clemente Russo (ITA) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing 6th Round – +91KG Lost to Clemente Russo (ITA) by points

2010 – World Series of Boxing 2nd Round – +91KG Won against Umidbek Salayev (UZB) by points

2010 – Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games (Singapore, SIN) 1st place – +91KG Won against Joseph Parker (NZL) 8:5 in the final; Won against Danil Svaresciuc (MDA) 5:0 in the semifinal; Won against Oleksandr Skoriy (UKR) RSC 2nd round in the quarterfinal

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Filip Hrgovic (CRO) 7:4 in the final; Won against Oleksandr Skoriy (UKR) 8:1 in the semifinal; Won against Gasan Gimbatov (RUS) 7:6 in  the quarterfinal; Won against Danil Svaresciuc (MDA) 9:3 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Vladislav Kuptsov (BLR) 1:0 in the semifinal; Won against Nikita Maculevics (LAT) 2:0 in the quarterfinal

2010 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 1st place – +91KG Won against Muhammet Erhan Aci (TUR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jakob Morgel (GER) 5:2 in the semifinal; Won against Daulet Musabayev (KAZ) 11:1 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Agalarov Youth Memorial Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – +91KG Won against Fargan Omarov (AZE) 5:0 in the final; Won against Seymur Suleymanov (AZE) 11:1 in the semifinal

2009 – Vojvodanske Glove Youth Tournament (Zabalj, SRB) 1st place – +91KG Won against Mansur Arsaliyev (RUS) RSC 3rd round in the final

2009 – EUBC European Confederation Youth Championships (Szczecin, POL) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Arbi Madayev (RUS) 6:1 in the semifinal; Won against Fraser Clarke (ENG) 3:2 in the semifinal; Won against Ondrej Novotny (CZE) 2:0 in the quarterfinal

2009 – International Meeting (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Omar Ibanez (CUB) 3:1 in the final

2009 – President’s Youth Cup (Grudziadz, POL) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Farid Pashayev (AZE) 3+:3 in the final; Won against Marcin Siwy (POL) 6:3 in the semifinal

2009 – French Youth National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Mohamed Mohoumadi (FRA) 5:2 in the final

2008 – French Junior National Championships 1st place – +86KG