Menu
Close
Search
Submit

TINKO BANABAKOV – 49KG

Date Of Birth : 22/04/1994

Place Of Birth : Veliko Tarnovo

Height : 168cm

Coach : Evgeni Donev

Club : Ivaylo 99

Residence : Veliko Tarnovo

Stance : Orthodox

Number of training hours : 20 in a week

Number of bouts : 78

Began boxing : 2009

 

Banabakov only began his boxing training in 2009, but won his first Bulgarian Youth National Championships just two years later. A former AIBA Youth World Championships competitor, the 21-year-old orthodox fighter has competed in 78 bouts over the course of his career, and is coached by Evgeni Donev.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Vasilii Egorov (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kirill Serikov (EST) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Artur Hovhannisyan (ARM) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 10th place – 49KG Lost to Brendan Irvine (IRL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Bator Sagaluyev (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Samat Sadykov (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Salman Alizada (AZE) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Brendan Irvine (IRL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Kirill Serikov (EST) 3:0 in the semi-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) participant – 49KG Lost to Nikita Tomilov (RUS) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Bulgarian National Team Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Georgi Andonov (BUL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Georgi Georgiev (BUL) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Bulgarian National Team Championships 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Stefan Ivanov (BUL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Dino Blagoev (BUL) WO in the semi-final; Won against Borislav Hristov (BUL) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final

2014 – Golden Gong Tournament (Skopje, MKD) 1st place – 52KG Won against Idriz Bislimi (MKD) 2:1 in the final

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) participant – 52KG Lost to Hamza Touba (GER) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Trophy of Podgorica Tournament (Podgorica, MNE) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Narek Abgaryan (ARM) 2:1 in the final; Won against Fatos Ferizi (KOS) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Vyacheslav Tashkarakov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) participant – 52KG Lost to Sajad Mohammadpour (IRN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Golden Gong Tournament (Skopje, MKD) 1st place – 52KG Won against Isak Sulejmani (MKD) 4:1 in the final

2013 – Sportaccord World Combat Games (St. Petersburg, RUS) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Vyacheslav Tashkarakov (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – Ahmet Comert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Vasiliy Vetkin (RUS) by points in the quarter-final

2013 – Bulgarian National Championships 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Aleksander Aleksandrov (BUL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Stoyan Valentinov (BUL) TKO 1st round in the semi-final

2013 – European Championships (Minsk, BLR) participant – 49KG Lost to Manuel Cappai (ITA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Fatih Dumlupinar (TUR) WO in the quarter-final

2013 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Munasib Mammadov (AZE) 12:8 in the semi-final

2013 – Bulgarian National Team Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Georgi Andonov (BUL) 11:6 in the final; Won against Slavcho Yanev (BUL) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Mitko Metodiev (BUL) AB 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Nayden Angelov (BUL) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 11th place – 49KG Lost to Jade Bornea (PHI) 19:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Hayrik Nazaryan (ARM) 14+:14 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Bulgarian Youth National Cup 1st place – 49KG Won against Gyursel Boz (BUL) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Petar Petrov (BUL) 25:9 in the semi-final

2012 – Ahmet Comert Youth Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Muradzhon Akhmadaliyev (UZB) by points in the semi-final; Won against Natig Kazimov (AZE) 19:13 in the quarter-final; Won against Samet Mert Celiksoy (TUR) 12:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament (Novi Sad, SRB) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Sebastijan Saciri (SRB) 5:4 in the final; Won against Dejan Cajic (GER) 4:2 in the semi-final; Won against Stefan Markovic (BIH) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final

2012 – Bulgarian U22 National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Shaban Dimitrov (BUL) RSC 2nd round in the final; Won against Valeriy Bodurov (BUL) 13:6 in the semi-final

2012 – 2nd Bulgarian National Team Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Georgi Georgiev (BUL) 15:10 in the final; Won against Gyursel Boz (BUL) 22:7 in the semi-final

2012 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 5th place – 52KG Lost to Magomed Abdurakhmanov (RUS) 13:4 in the quarter-final

2012 – Bulgarian Youth National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Vasko Sandov (BUL) 15:11 in the final; Won against Valeriy Bodurov (BUL) 10:7 in the semi-final; Won against Miroslav Atanasov (BUL) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final

2012 – 1st Bulgarian National Team Championships 5th place – 49KG Lost to Aleksandar Aleksandrov (BUL) 14:2 in the quarter-final

2011 – Bulgarian Youth National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Nayhan Nazifov (BUL) 16:13 in the final; Won against Shaban Dimitrov (BUL) 9:7 in the semi-final; Won against Gyursel Boz (BUL) 11:6 in the quarter-final