Menu
Close
Search
Submit

TEYMUR MAMMADOV – 81KG

Date Of Birth : 11/01/1993

Place Of Birth : Baku

Height : 196cm

Coach : Ilham Alimzanov

Club : Rabita SC

Hobbies : Football; Watching movies

Began boxing : 2003

Comments : He moved down to the 81 kg weight class on May 2015

 

Formerly an incredibly successful Heavyweight, Mammadov moved down to Light Heavyweight just before the Baku 2015 European Games, and soon won gold in his new weight class. The tall fighter previously won two consecutive AIBA World Championships medals at Heavyweight, plus a London 2012 Olympic Games bronze. Away from the ring, Mammadov enjoys watching movies.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 81KG Won against Valentino Manfredonia (ITA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Pavel Silyagin (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Peter Mullenberg (NED) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jordan Kulinski (POL) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Joshua Buatsi (ENG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 91KG Won against Seyda Keser (TUR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Yevgeniy Kobzev (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kristian Dimitrov (BUL) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Azeri National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Rahil Mammadli (AZE) 3:0 in the final; Won against Heydar Heydarov (AZE) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Adalat Mollayev (AZE) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final

2014 – Golden Gloves Tournament (Vrnjacka Banja, SRB) 1st place – 91KG Won against Ivan Yukhta (UKR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Gabriel Richards (SWE) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 10th Round – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar De La Cruz (CUB) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 8th Round – 81KG Won against Piotr Podlucki (POL) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Clemente Russo (ITA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Erislandy Savon (CUB) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Manpreet Singh (IND) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Efetobor Apochi (NGR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Aleksey Yegorov (RUS) TKO 2nd round in the final; Won against Denys Poyatsika (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Thomas McCarthy (IRL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Marko Calic (CRO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Rustam Tulaganov (UZB) 14:8 in the quarter-final

2013 – UZB-AZE Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 91KG Lost to Rustam Tulaganov (UZB) WO

2013 – UKR-AZE Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 91KG Won against Arsen Azizov (UKR) 15:4

2013 – KAZ-AZE Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 91KG Won against Anton Pinchuk (KAZ) 17:16

2013 – Azeri National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Abdulkadir Abdullayev (AZE) 19:15 in the final; Won against Sarvar Najafov (AZE) WO in the semi-final

2012 – World University Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Shigabudin Aliyev (RUS) DQ 3rd round in the semi-final

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Clemente Russo (ITA) 15:13 in the semi-final; Won against Sergey Korneyev (BLR) 19+:19 in the quarter-final; Won against Jai Tapu Opetaia (AUS) 12:11 in the first preliminary round

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 25:15 in the final; Won against Wang Xuanxuan (CHN) AB 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Jose Angel Larduet (CUB) 24:20 in the quarter-final; Won against Jozsef Darmos (HUN) 24:9 in the second preliminary round; Won against Anderson Emmanuel (BAR) 23:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Ankara, TUR) 1st place – 91KG Won against Tervel Pulev (BUL) AB 3rd round in the final; Won against Johann Witt (GER) 18:12 in the semi-final; Won against Abdulkhamid Nurmagomedov (RUS) 23:21 in the quarter-final; Won against Stjepan Vugdelija (CRO) 23:14 in the second preliminary round; Won against Jozsef Darmos (HUN) 20+:20 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Azeri National Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 91KG Won against Abdulkadir Abdullayev (AZE) 7:2 in the final

2011 – Great Silk Road Tournament (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) WO in the final; Won against Reza Moradkhani (IRN) 8:3 in the semi-final; Won against Omid Babaei (IRN) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final

2011 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 1st place – 91KG Won against Michal Olas (POL) 3:2 in the final; Won against Szabolcs Deel (HUN) RSC 1st round in the semi-final; Won against John-Mickael M’Bumba (FRA) 9:5 in the quarter-final

2010 – Shokyr Boltekuly Memorial Tournament (Aktau, KAZ) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Chyngyz Borbashev (KGZ) by points in the semi-final

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 81KG Lost to Burak Aksin (TUR) 5:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Zhang Aolin (CHN) 9:2 in the second preliminary round; Won against Thiago Lima (BRA) RSCI 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Great Silk Road Youth Tournament (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Burak Aksin (TUR) 4+:4 in the final; Won against Artur Musayev (KAZ) AB 2nd round in the semi-final

2010 – Azerbaijani Youth National Championships 1st place – 81KG

2010 – Azerbaijani Senior National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Dmitro Abulfatov (AZE) 10:2 in the final; Won against Kamran Mehtiyev (AZE) 14:6 in the semi-final

2009 – Agalarov Youth Memorial Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 81KG Won against Mirzobek Hasanov (UZB) 9:0 in the final; Won against Salamat Ensepov (KAZ) AB 2nd round in the semi-final

2009 – Klichko Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 2nd place – 81KG

2009 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 80KG Won against Mirzobek Hasanov (UZB) 15:3 in the final; Won against Telman Eyvazov (AZE) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final