Menu
Close
Search
Submit

TANES ONGJUNTA – 52KG

Date Of Birth : 18/07/1992

Height : 165cm

Coach : Omar Puentes Malagon

Residence : Bangkok

Stance : Orthodox

Began boxing : 2006

 

Tanes Ongjunta robbed into the world of boxing in 2013 when he claimed bronze medal in the ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships in Amman, Jordan. He tried himself also in the 49 kg and 56 kg weight classes but finally he returned to his original category.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 9th place – 52KG Lost to Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Southeast Asian Games (Singapore, SIN) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Mario Fernandez (PHI) TKO 2nd round in the final; Won against Muhammad Ridhwan Bin Ahmad (SIN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Arfiqanie Ahmad Anshori (MAS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Rafli Langi (INA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Thailand International Invitational Tournament (Pattaya, THA) 1st place – 56KG Won against Javier Ibanez (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Thanawut Phetkhum (THA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Xiao Lianhai (CHN) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 1st place – 56KG Won against Lu Kangjian (CHN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Yakub Meredov (TKM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mirbek Sherov (KGZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Asylkhan Uzakbayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) participant – 49KG Lost to Gankhuyag Ganerdene (MGL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Taipei City Cup (Taipei, TPE) 1st place – 49KG Won against Kornelis Kwangu Langu (INA) 2:1 in the final; Won against Cheong Lap Cheong (MAC) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Jahanzaib Khan (PAK) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Rasul Saliyev (RUS) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 49KG Lost to Patrick Lourenco (BRA) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Josh English (AUS) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Taipei City Cup (Taipei, TPE) 1st place – 52KG Won against Nobuaki Kanazawa (JPN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Shannon McSkimming (NZL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Julio Bria (INA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jan Chun Hsien (TPE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Asian Championships (Amman, JOR) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Shakhobiddin Zoirov (UZB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Rey Saludar (PHI) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Samer Humaidi (KSA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Thai National Open Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Sarawat Kalajak (THA) by points in the final; Won against Sathaporn Thongkow (THA) y points in the semi-final

2012 – Thai National Open Championships 2nd place – 52KG

2011 – Thai National Open Championships 3rd place – 49KG

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 48KG Lost to Mark Anthony Barriga (PHI) 15:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mohamed Hanurdeen Bin Hamid (SIN) 9:3 in the first preliminary round

2010 – ASBC Asian Youth Continental Championships (Tehran, IRN) 5th place – 48KG Lost to Masoud Rigi (IRN) 4:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Amjed El-Atawneh (JOR) 9:2 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Thai Youth National Championships 1st place – 48KG

2009 – Thai Youth National Championships 1st place – 48KG