Menu
Close
Search
Submit

SOFIANE OUMIHA – 60KG

Date Of Birth : 24/12/1994

Place Of Birth : Toulouse

Height : 168cm

Club : Boxing Toulouse Bagatelle

Residence : Toulouse

Number of Bouts : 120 (109-1-10)

Began boxing : 2001

 

A bronze medalist from the 2012 AIBA Youth World Championships, Oumiha has won three tournaments this year, and claimed silver at the Baku 2015 European Games. Highly supported at home in Toulouse, Oumiha has been preparing for Doha 2015 at a Cuban training camp, and recently won the best boxer award at the Grand Prix in Usti nad Labem.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Albert Selimov (AZE) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mateusz Polski (POL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Miklos Varga (HUN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Luke McCormack (ENG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – FRA-GBR Dual Match – 60KG Lost to Joseph Cordina (WAL) 2:1

2015 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Edgaras Skurdelis (LTU) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ruslanas Jefremovas (LTU) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Miklos Vargas (HUN) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Boxam Tournament (Cartagena, ESP) 1st place – 60KG Won against Angelo Bernhard Torres (NOR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Stephen Tiffney (SCO) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sebastian Perez (ESP) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Miklos Varga (HUN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Erik Alojan (CZE) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Milos Jankovic (SRB) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – French National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Maxime Devignaud (FRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Khalil El-Hadri (FRA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Abdelnasser Jebahi (FRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – IRL-FRA Dual Match – 60KG Lost to George Bates (IRL) 2:1

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Han Soon Chul (KOR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – French National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Sabri Sediri (FRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Maxime Devignaud (FRA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Khalil El-Hadri (FRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 1st place – 60KG Won against George Bates (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Tom Wilson (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kao Chih Yuan (TPE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Mediterranean Games (Mersin, TUR) 1st place – 60KG Won against Bunyamin Aydin (TUR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Fabio Introvaia (ITA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mohamed Ramadan Eliwa (EGY) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Gregor Debeljak (SLO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 5th place – 60KG Lost to David Oliver Joyce (IRL) 17:11 in the quarter-final

2013 – French National Championships 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Oualid Belaoura (FRA) 19:16 in the final; Won against Laid Douadi (FRA) 16:8 in the semi-final; Won against Mathias Jodeau (FRA) 20:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Loic Rebeyrolle (FRA) 19:12 in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Khuseyn Baysangurov (RUS) 16:14 in the semi-final; Won against Maliek Montgomery (USA) 25:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Serhiy Bogachuk (UKR) 24:7 in the second preliminary round; Won against Luis Oliva (CUB) 23:14 in the first preliminary round

2012 – POL-FRA Dual Match – 60KG Draw against Dawid Michelus (POL)

2012 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Khuseyn Baysangurov (RUS) 14:9 in the final; Won against Kristian Stepanov (RUS) 8:7 in the semi-final; Won against Mark McKeown (SCO) 17:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Daniel Adamiec (POL) 16:4 in the first preliminary round

2012 – POL-FRA Youth Dual Match – 60KG Won against Krystian Kulak (POL) RSC 2nd round

2012 – FRA-ITA Youth Dual Match – 60KG Won against Francesco Maietta (ITA) 20:9

2012 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 1st place – 60KG Won against Pavel Borisov (RUS) by points in the final; Won against Tomas Stankevicius (LTU) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Sergey Kulchynskiy (BLR) 16:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Daiyr Zhailauov (KAZ) 10:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – French Youth National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Youssef Kherbach (FRA) 22:12 in the final; Won against Maxime Devignaud (FRA) RSC 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Maximilien Perouchet (FRA) 18:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Jordan Argentin (FRA) AB 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2010 – French Junior National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Louis Madre (FRA) AB 3rd round in the final; Won against Benjamin Cotillard (FRA) by points in the semi-final; Won against Benoit Aumont (FRA) by points in the quarter-final

2009 – French Junior National Championships 1st place – 50KG Won against Oilyd Akkouh (FRA) by points in the final; Won against Eri Paris (FRA) by points in the semi-final