Menu
Close
Search
Submit

SIARHEI KARNEYEU – 91KG

Date Of Birth : 24/11/1988

Club : RCFVS Minsk

Residence : Minsk

 

The Belarusian won the 2014 World University Championships, and also claimed bronze at the 2011 AIBA World Championships. An established Heavyweight who frequently reaches the latter stages of high profile events, the 26-year-old qualified for the London 2012 Olympic Games quarter-finals, and has gained recent experience in the German Bundesliga.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Yevgeniy Tishchenko (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Tomi Honka (FIN) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Stefan Nikolic (AUT) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 7th Round – 91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) KO 5th round

2014 – German Bundesliga Season 2014/2015 5th Round – +91KG Lost to Vladimir Ivanov (RUS) 2:1

2014 – German Bundesliga Season 2014/2015 3rd Round – +91KG Draw against Ali Kiyidin (GER)

2014 – German Bundesliga Season 2014/2015 1st Round – +91KG Won against Anatoli Popp (GER) 3:0

2014 – World University Championships (Yakutsk, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Mirzobek Hasanov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ko Kwang Hyun (KOR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Dylan Bregeon (FRA) TKO 3rd round in the quarter-final

2014 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 1st place – 91KG Won against Magzhan Bazarbay (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Arbek Abduganiyev (KAZ) 2:1 in the semi-final

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals 1st Leg – 91KG Lost to Yevgeniy Tishchenko (RUS) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 4th Round – 91KG Won against Clemente Russo (ITA) 2:1

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 2nd Round – 91KG Won against Artur Mann (GER) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 91KG Lost to Yevgeniy Tishchenko (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Aleksey Yegorov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Abdoulaye Diane (FRA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Belarussian Open Cup (Brest, BLR) 1st place – 91KG Won against Aleksey Yegorov (RUS) 4:1 in the final; Won against Leonid Charnabayev (BLR) 5:0 in the semi-final; Won against Boris Miroshnichenko (BLR) 5:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Mirzokhidjon Abdullayev (UZB) 14:10 in the quarter-final

2012 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries (Beloyarskiy, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Vasiliy Levit (KAZ) 15+:15 in the final; Won against Igor Jakubowski (POL) DQ 3rd round in the semi-final

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Teymur Mammadov (AZE) 19+:19 in the quarter-final; Won against Julio Castillo (ECU) 21:12 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 1st place – 91KG Won against Sergey Kuzmin (BLR) WO in the final; Won against Yevgeniy Shashko (BLR) by points in the semi-final

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 10th Round – 85KG Won against Kreingkrai Sukkum (THA) by points

2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 6th Round – 85KG Won against Ramezjon Ahmedov (UZB) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 2nd Round – 85KG Won against Rafael Lima (BRA) by points

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 23:10 in the semi-final; Won against Chouaib Bouloudinat (ALG) AB 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Julio Castillo (ECU) 25:13 in the third preliminary round; Won against Michal Olas (POL) 26:14 in the second preliminary round; Won against Deivis Julio Blanco (COL) 25:14 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Ankara, TUR) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Johann Witt (GER) 28:26 in the quarter-final; Won against Michal Olas (POL) 39:17 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mihail Muntean (MDA) 18:4 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 1st place – 91KG Won against Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) RSC 1st round in the final; Won against Volodimir Kokul (UKR) 9:7 in the semifinal; Won against Warren Baister (ENG) 30:13 in the quarterfinal; Won against Serhiy Demchenko (UKR) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Belarussian National Championships 1st place – 91KG

2010 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Moscow, RUS) participant – 81KG Lost to Bosko Draskovic (MNE) 7:2 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 1st place – 81KG Won against Imre Szello (HUN) WO in the final; Won against Revaz Karelishvili (GEO) 3:1 in the semifinal; Won against Kennedy Katende (SWE) 3+:3 in the quarterfinal

2010 – Belarussian National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Sergey Kuzmin (BLR) AB 3rd round in the final; Won against Aleksandr Melnichenko (BLR) by points in the semifinal; Won against Andrey Loyko (BLR) RSC 3rd round in the quarterfinal

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 81KG Lost to Hrvoje Sep (CRO) 16:10 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Makar Mazay Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Oleksandr Gvozdik (UKR) WO in the final; Won against Ramil Aliyev (UKR) 12:5 in the semifinal

2009 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 1st place – 81KG Won against Krzysztof Sadlon (POL) 17:8 in the final; Won against Damian Kosmider (POL) 15:4 in the semifinal

2008 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Liverpool, ENG) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 11:2 in the final; Won against Rene Krause (GER) 8:3 in the semi-final; Won against Obed Mbwakongo (ENG) 13:6 in the quarter-final

2008 – Belarus Senior National Champs 1st place – 81KG

2008 – World University Championships (Kazan, RUS) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Oleksandr Gvozdik (UKR) 11:7 in the semifinal; Won against Chyngyz Borbashev (KGZ) 20:15 in the quarterfinal

2007 – European Junior Continental Championships (Sombor, SRB) participant – 75KG Lost to Amin Kadri (HUN) 26:22 in the first round

2006 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Agadir, MAR) 7th place – 75KG Lost to Javlonbek Usmanov (KGZ) RSCO 3rd round in the quarter-final

2005 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Liverpool, ENG) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Albert Soblirov (RUS) 36:22 in the semi-final