Menu
Close
Search
Submit

SHIVA THAPA – 56KG

Date Of Birth : 08/12/1993

Place Of Birth : Huwahati

Height : 168cm

Coach : Jaidev Bisht; Gurbaksh Singh Sandhu

Club : Army Sport Institute Pune

Residence : Pune

Stance : Orthodox

Hobbies : Dancing, singing

Most influential person : His father (Padam Thapa)

Boxing idol : Mike Tyson and Vijender Singh

Family Background : His elder brother Gobind won medals in the national events.

 

Away from boxing, Thapa loves singing and dancing, while inside the ring he is a well-rounded athlete who always has the capacity to entertain. The Indian won medals in both the AIBA Junior and Youth World Championships, and reached the quarter-finals of the 2013 AIBA World Championships. Thapa has named his father Padam as the most influential person in his life, while elder brother Gobind also achieved success in boxing.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Murodjon Akhmadaliyev (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Omurbek Malabekov (KGZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Mohammed Abdelaziz Al-Wadi (JOR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Doha International Tournament (Doha, QAT) 1st place – 56KG Won against Hesham Yehya Mahmoud Abdelaal (EGY) 2:1 in the final; Won against Bilel M’Hamdi (TUN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mohammad Abdelaziz Al-Wadi (JOR) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Mario Fernandez (PHI) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Nadir Baloch (PAK) TKOI 1st round in the second preliminary round; Won against Lionel Parada (TLS) WO in the first preliminary round

2014 – Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, SCO) 9th place – 56KG Lost to Michael Conlan (IRL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 6th Round – 56KG Lost to Mykola Butsenko (UKR) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 4th Round – 56KG Lost to Edgar Walth (GER) 3:0

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 5th place – 56KG Lost to Javid Chalabiyev (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Alberto Melian (ARG) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mario Fernandez (PHI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Amman, JOR) 1st place – 56KG Won against Obada Al-Kasbeh (JOR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Omurbek Malabekov (KGZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kayrat Yeraliyev (KAZ) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Li Lin Yen (TPE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Kayrat Yeraliyev (KAZ) 11:7 in the semi-final; Won against Vladimir Kormin (RUS) 14:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Mario Fernandez (PHI) 9:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) participant – 56KG Lost to Oscar Rafael Valdez (MEX) 14:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 6th place – 56KG Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 16+:16 in the quarter-final; Won against Oleh Prudkiy (UKR) 12:10 in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) 1st place – 56KG Won against Wessam Salamana (SYR) 18:11 in the final; Won against Satoshi Shimizu (JPN) 31:17 in the semi-final; Won against Worapoj Petchkoom (THA) 16:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Mohamed Nooristani (AFG) 15:7 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Vittorio Parrinello (ITA) 10:7 in the final; Won against Patrik Velky (CZE) 9:6 in the semi-final; Won against Krisztian Nagy (HUN) 11:3 in the quarter-final

2011 – Indian National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against V. Maniknandan (IND) 13:6 in the final; Won against Vankala Durga Rao (IND) 8:7 in the semi-final; Won against Soubham Santosh Singh (IND) 9:5 in the quarter-final

2011 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Incheon, KOR) participant – 56KG Lost to Abdul Rahman Al-Shammahri (KUW) WO in the first preliminary round

2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament (Havana, CUB) 6th place – 56KG Lost to Robinelson De Jesus Vieira (BRA) 17:7 in the quarter-final

2011 – Beogradski Pobednik Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 1st place – 56KG Won against Detelin Dalakliev (BUL) 9:8 in the final; Won against Krisztian Nagy (HUN) 12:7 in the semifinal; Won against Joe Ham (SCO) 5:1 in the quarterfinal

2011 – Indian National Games 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Mishal Banjamin Lakra (IND) 4:1 in the final; Won against Bajrang (IND) 5:0 in the semifinal; Won against Nokyoh (IND) RSC 1st round in the quarterfinal

2010 – Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games (Singapore, SIN) 2nd place – 54KG Lost to Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) 5:2 in the final; Won against Zack Davies (WAL) 14:4 in the semifinal

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 54KG Lost to Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) 14:1 in the final; Won against Alexandru Marin (ROM) 10:3 in the semifinal; Won against Vadim Semin (RUS) 13:3 in the quarterfinal; Won against Rejen Raza (SWE) 11:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Qais Ashfaq (ENG) 4:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – ASBC Asian Youth Continental Championships (Tehran, IRN) 7th place – 54KG Lost to Ehsan Sepahvand (IRN) 6:0 in the quarterfinal; Won against Sukhrob Babanazarov (UZB) 12:1 in the first preliminary round

2009 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Yerbolat Seidaliyev (KAZ) 8:4 in the semifinal; Won against Stanislav Makhlin (ISR) RSCI 1st round in the quarterfinal; Won against Yuriy Shestok (UKR) 9:2 in the second preliminary round; Won against Andranik Hloyan (ARM) 11:2 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Indian Junior National Championships 1st place – 52KG

2008 – Indian Junior National Championships 1st place – 54KG

2008 – Children of Asia Games (Yakutsk, RUS) 3rd place – 50KG Lost to Sergey Krasnitskiy (RUS) 8:6 in the semifinal

2008 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 50KG Won against Sarkhan Gurbanzade (AZE) RSCO 2nd round in the final; Won against Elvin Mirzabeyli (AZE) RSCO 1st round in the semifinal