Menu
Close
Search
Submit

SHAKHOBIDDIN ZOIROV – 52KG

Date Of Birth : 03/03/1993

Place Of Birth : Bukhara Region

Height : 160cm

Coach : Mars Kuchkarov

 

Incheon 2014 Asian Games silver medallist and Sportaccord World Combat Games winner Shakhobiddin Zoirov has been a member of Uzbekistan’s elite team for over four years, and is performing very well in AOB competitions in 2015, having reached three major finals. The 22-year-old is making his first AIBA World Championships appearance since 2011.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Hu Jianguan (CHN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Madan Lal (IND) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Ryomei Tanaka (JPN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 1st place – 52KG Won against Narek Abgaryan (ARM) 2:1 in the final; Won against Ivan Fihurenka (BLR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Severiane Chiladze (GEO) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 52KG Won against Jack Bateson (ENG) 3:0 in the final; Won against Stefan Ivanov (BUL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Igor Sopinskiy (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Zdravko Mihaylov (BUL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Uzbek National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Abrorjon Kodirov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ravshanbek Shermatov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Ilyas Suleimenov (KAZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Muhammad Waseem (PAK) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Gaurav Bidhuri (IND) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Chang Yong (CHN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 52KG Won against Rey Saludar (PHI) 3:0 in the final; Won against Gavril Popov (RUS) TKOI 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Azat Usenaliyev (KGZ) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Nurlan Askhar (MGL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Azat Usenaliyev (KGZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Zarip Jumayev (TKM) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – UZB-GBR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 52KG Won against Jack Bateson (ENG) 3:0

2014 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 52KG Won against Nurgazy Zhusupov (KAZ) 3:0

2014 – RUS-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 52KG Lost to Vasiliy Vetkin (RUS) 2:1

2013 – Uzbek National Championships 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Sardor Muzaffarov (UZB) by points in the final; Won against Farkhad Baymuradov (UZB) by points in the semi-final; Won against Shokhbek Kadirov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Sportaccord World Combat Games (St. Petersburg, RUS) 1st place – 52KG Won against Vyacheslav Tashkarakov (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Abdurakhman Shirinov (AZE) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Vasliddin Nizomeddinov (UZB) WO in the semi-final; Won against Farkhad Baymuradov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Bakhodirjon Mirzakhmedov (UZB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Asian Championships (Amman, JOR) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Azat Usenaliyev (KGZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Tanes Ongjunta (THA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Kim Jae Kyeong (KOR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Madan Lal (IND) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Uzbek National Cup 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Jasurbek Latipov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Olim Husanboyev (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Elvin Mamishzade (AZE) 14:8 in the final; Won against Abdurakhman Shirinov (AZE) 8:3 in the semi-final; Won against Pavel Gunchenko (RUS) 26:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Tural Ahmadov (AZE) 18:12 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Kadyrov Memorial Tournament (Grozniy, RUS) 9th place – 52KG Lost to Ovik Ogannisyan (RUS) 11:10 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Sydney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Mark Anthony Barriga (PHI) 13:10 in the semi-final; Won against Komol Meliyev (UZB) 20:10 in the quarter-final

2012 – AIBA Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) 20:11 in the semi-final

2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 6th place – 49KG Lost to Yosvany Veitia (CUB) 13:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Charlie Edwards (ENG) 19:15 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Assylbek Nazaraliyev (KGZ) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Vasiliy Yegorov (RUS) 10:3 in the semi-final; Won against Erzhan Zhomart (KAZ) 6:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Mirlan Turkbay Ulu (KGZ) 5:0 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Olympic Test Event (London, ENG) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) 22:17 in the final; Won against Wu Zhonglin (CHN) 17:12 in the semi-final; Won against Charlie Edwards (ENG) 15:11 in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 49KG Lost to Jeremy Beccu (FRA) 21:19 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Birzhan Zhakipov (KAZ) 20:9 in the final; Won against Denis Shkarubo (UKR) 22:9 in the semi-final; Won against Shin Jong Hoon (KOR) 24:11 in the quarter-final

2011 – Sydney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Mark Anthony Barriga (PHI) 4:1 in the final; Won against Jakhongir Kurbanov (UZB) 5:0 in the semi-final

2011 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 1st place – 49KG Won against Arman Smailov (KAZ) 10:0 in the final; Won against Ivan Lokhmotkin (RUS) 3:2 in the semi-final; Won against Agadjan Ergashev (TKM) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final

2010 – Agalarov Youth Memorial Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 49KG Won against Erzhan Zhomart (KAZ) 3+:3 in the final; Won against Evan Metcalfe (IRL) 7:5 in the semi-final

2010 – International Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 2nd place – 48KG Lost to Salman Alizada (AZE) 9:0 in the final; Won against Vadim Kirilenko (BLR) 4:0 in the semi-final; Won against Nazar Kurotchin (UKR) 5:0 in the quarter-final

2010 – Uzbek Youth National Championships 1st place – 46KG