Menu
Close
Search
Submit

SAYLOM ARDEE – 69KG

Date Of Birth : 07/07/1986

Place Of Birth : Khonkaen

Height : 176cm

Coach : Chaichoompol Chamnanmark

Club : Royal Thai Air Force

Residence : Bangkok

Stance : Orthodox

 

Ardee made his AIBA World Championships debut ten years ago while still in his teenage years, and has competed in four more editions since. The Thai fighter reached the quarter-finals of the 2013 event, and has aspirations to finally medal in his sixth World Championships in Doha. A recent switch to Welterweight has given the 29-year-old a new lease of life, which makes the orthodox hitter a dangerous proposition.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 6th place – 69KG Lost to Eumir Felix Marcial (PHI) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Lee Seung Hyeon (KOR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Southeast Asian Games (Singapore, SIN) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Junel Cantancio (PHI) 2:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ye Naing (MYA) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Thailand International Invitational Tournament (Pattaya, THA) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Darkhan Zhumsakbayev (KAZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Petr Vasilev (RUS) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Victor Aguilar (CUB) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Elvin Isayev (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Ilian Markov (BUL) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Andrique Allisop (SEY) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) participant – 60KG Lost to Han Soon Chul (KOR) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Golara Forootan (IRN) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Taipei City Cup (Taipei, TPE) 1st place – 60KG Won against Javkhlan Bariadi (MGL) WO in the final; Won against Yuta Akiyama (JPN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Gao Shih Yan (TPE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Southeast Asian Games (Nay Pyi Taw, MYA) 1st place – 60KG Won against Junel Cantancio (PHI) 2:1 in the final; Won against Nguyen Van Hai (VIE) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Muhammad Al-Nazirul Othman (MAS) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Lee Sang Min (KOR) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Michal Zatorsky (SVK) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Taipei City Cup (Taipei, TPE) 1st place – 60KG Won against Chad Milnes (NZL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sho Nakazawa (JPN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Wu Yu Wei (TPE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Amman, JOR) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Javkhlan Bariadi (MGL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Daisuke Narimatsu (JPN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Junel Cantancio (PHI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) participant – 60KG Lost to Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 12+:12 in the first preliminary round

2012 – THA-ALG Dual Match – 60KG Won against Abdelkader Chadi (ALG) by points

2011 – Southeast Asian Games (Palembang, INA) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Charlie Suarez (PHI) by points in the semi-final; Won against Pyae Phyo Hein (MYA) by points in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 10th place – 60KG Lost to Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 20:9 in the third preliminary round; Won against Luis Porozo (ECU) 17:6 in the second preliminary round; Won against Andrique Allisop (SEY) 18:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Thai National Open Championships 1st place – 60KG

2010 – Asian Games (Guangzhou, CHN) participant – 60KG Lost to Vikas Krishan Yadav (IND) 8:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Popenchenko Memorial Tournament (Moscow, RUS) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) 6:3 in the semifinal; Won against Amangeldy Hudaybergenov (TKM) 8:4 in the quarterfinal

2010 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 60KG Won against Apichet Kulsri (THA) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Abbas Tahan (LIB) 2:0 in the semifinal; Won against Han Soon Chul (KOR) 5:3 in the quarterfinal; Won against Davudkuli Geldiyev (TKM) 6:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Southeast Asian Games (Vientiane, LAO) 1st place – 60KG Won against Pyae Phyo Hein (MYA) 9:1 in the final; Won against Khountavisak Moneboudsady (LAO) RSC 3rd round in the semifinal

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) 11th place – 60KG Lost to Albert Selimov (RUS) 14:8 in the third preliminary round; Won against Michal Zerominski (POL) 13:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Duran Caferro (USA) 12:9 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Asian Championships (Zhuhai, CHN) participant – 60KG Lost to Jai Bhagwan Singh (IND) 7:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 60KG Won against Oatchariya Haewsuno (THA) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Kim Jung Won (KOR) WO in the semifinal; Won against Pual Sophat (CAM) AB 2nd round in the quarterfinal

2008 – Beijing 2008 Olympic Games (Beijing, CHN) participant – 57KG Lost to Abdelkader Chadi (ALG) 7:6 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Coupe des Nations (Calais, FRA) 7th place – 57KG Lost to Khavazhi Khatsigov (BLR) 14:9 in the quarterfinal

2008 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 5th place – 57KG Lost to Dorjnyambu Otgondalai (MGL) 18:6 in the quarterfinal

2007 – Southeast Asian Games (Korat, THA) 1st place – 57KG Won against Orlando Tacuyan (PHI) AB 2nd round in the final

2007 – AIBA World Championships (Chicago, USA) 7th place – 57KG Lost to Yakup Kilic (TUR) 22:13 in the quarterfinal; Won against Bashir Hassan (SWE) 23:13 in the second round; Won against Paul Fleming (AUS) 22:12 in the first round

2007 – Xinjiang Tournament (Urumqi, CHN) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Zhou Jian (CHN) 35:19

2007 – Asian Senior Champs (Ulanbaatar, MGL) participant – 60KG Lost to Merey Ashkalov (KAZ) 20:10

2007 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 60KG

2006 – Asian Games (Doha, QAT) participant – 57KG Lost to Chung Chun An (TPE) 28:11

2006 – Ahmet Cömert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Shakhin Imranov (AZE) RSCO 3rd round in the quarter-final

2006 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) participant – 57KG Lost to Kim Song Guk (PRK) RSCO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2005 – AIBA World Championships (Mianjang, CHN) participant – 57KG Lost to Lisandro Bolivar (VEN) 37:19 in the first preliminary round

2005 – Asian Junior Championships (Karachi, PAK) 7th place – 57KG Lost to Sajjad Qambrani (PAK) 30:16 in the quarter-final