Menu
Close
Search
Submit

SAMUEL CARMONA HEREDIA – 49KG

Date Of Birth : 28/05/1996

Residence : Las Palmas, Gran Canaria

Education : IES La Isleta

Nickname : “El Infierno”

Stance : Orthodox

Began boxing : 2008

 

Nicknamed “El Infierno”, Heredia is an exciting Spanish boxer who was educated at IES La Isleta. At 19, the orthodox fighter is an emerging talent at elite level, but reached the quarter-finals of the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 5th place – 49KG Lost to Vasilii Egorov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Manuel Cappai (ITA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Spanish National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Brandon Moreno Nunez (ESP) 3:0 in the final; Won against Carlos Mario Ospina (ESP) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Martin Molina (ESP) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Spanish National Tournament 1st place – 49KG Won against Gustavo De La Nuez (ESP) 3:0 in the final

2014 – Spanish Youth National Championships 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Gabriel Escobar (ESP) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Ivan Chaves (ESP) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final

2013 – Spanish Youth National Championships 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Gabriel Escobar (ESP) 10:6 in the final; Won against Jose M. Gonzalez (ESP) 19:6 in the semi-final; Won against Adrian Vazquez (ESP) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final