Menu
Close
Search
Submit

RUSTAM TULAGANOV – 91KG

Date Of Birth : 08/10/1991

Height : 186cm

Residence : Tashkent

Education : Uzbekistan State Institute of Physical Culture, Tashkent

 

A young Heavyweight who will turn 24 on the third competition day of Doha 2015, Tulaganov is full of confidence after winning medals at four events in 2015 thus far. Educated in Tashkent at the Uzbekistan State Institute of Physical Culture, Tulaganov reached the quarter-finals of the 2013 AIBA World Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Vasiliy Levit (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Reza Moradkhani (IRN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Manpreet Singh (IND) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Dmytro Lisovoy (UKR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Tomi Honka (FIN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Denis Khamatov (RUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Erkin Mukhamedzhan (KAZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Anatoliy Martynenko (BLR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Seyda Keser (TUR) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 91KG Won against Gevorg Manukyan (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Levan Guledani (GEO) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Darren O’Neill (IRL) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Uzbek National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Mirzobek Hasanov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sardorbek Begaliyev (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ozod Mezhitov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Anton Pinchuk (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Wang Xuanxuan (CHN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Henrich Ruiz (CUB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Sergey Parenko (KGZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 1st place – 91KG Won against Boburbek Yuldashev (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ali Mazaheri (IRN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Seyda Keser (TUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Viktor Trush (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 91KG Lost to Anton Pinchuk (KAZ) 2:1

2014 – RUS-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 91KG Lost to Sergey Kalchugin (RUS) 2:1

2013 – Uzbek National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Mirzobek Hasanov (UZB) by points in the final; Won against Boburbek Yuldashev (UZB) by points in the semi-final; Won against Rustamjon Ismoilov (UZB) by points in the quarter-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Yevgeniy Tishchenko (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Anton Pinchuk (KAZ) 2:1 in the third preliminary round; Won against Vladimir Cheles (MDA) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against David Light (NZL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Chouaib Bouloudinat (ALG) WO in the semi-final; Won against Sardor Yormukhamedov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Yevgeniy Tishchenko (RUS) WO in the final; Won against Dylan Bregeon (FRA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Rain Karlson (EST) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Abdulkadir Abdullayev (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Uzbek National Cup 1st place – 91KG Won against Farrukh Karimov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ozod Mezhitov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 1st place – 91KG Won against Arsen Azizov (UKR) 24:15 in the final; Won against Gevorg Manukyan (UKR) 12:11 in the semi-final; Won against Teymur Mammadov (AZE) 14:8 in the quarter-final

2013 – AZE-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 91KG Won against Teymur Mammadov (AZE) WO

2013 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 91KG Won against Anton Pinchuk (KAZ) 15:10

2013 – UKR-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 91KG Won against Arsen Azizov (UKR) 17:10

2012 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Vladimir Cheles (MDA) 16:9 in the semi-final; Won against Oleg Korobka (UKR) 20:9 in the quarter-final

2012 – AIBA Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) participant – 91KG Lost to Chyngyz Borbashev (KGZ) 13:11 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Jozsef Darmos (HUN) 12:11 in the final; Won against Wang Xuanxuan (CHN) 14:12 in the semi-final; Won against Kamran Mehtiyev (AZE) 16:6 in the quarter-final

2011 – Shaheed Benazir Bhutto Memorial Tournament (Islamabad, PAK) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Mohammad Ghossoun (SYR) 27:22 in the final; Won against Yasir Javed (PAK) RSCH 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Riaz Ali (PAK) 42:11 in the quarter-final

2011 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Incheon, KOR) 9th place – 91KG Lost to Mohammad Ghossoun (SYR) 12+:12 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Vyacheslav Shabranskiy (UKR) 24:15 in the quarter-final

2011 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 1st place – 91KG Won against Mirzokhidjon Abdullayev (UZB) by points in the final; Won against Daniyar Ustembayev (KAZ) by points in the semi-final

2011 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Vasiliy Levit (KAZ) 3:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Omer Aydogan (TUR) 6:1 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 1st place – 91KG Won against Ashkhat Kuanysh (KAZ) by points in the final; Won against Aleksandr Krakhmalev (RUS) by points in the semi-final

2009 – Battle of Stalingrad Youth Tournament (Volgograd, RUS) 7th place – 75KG Lost to Ivan Kornev (RUS) 9:8 in the quarter-final