Menu
Close
Search
Submit

RUFAT HUSEYNOV – 49KG

Date Of Birth : 25/04/1997

Height : 169cm

Club : Gilan

Residence : Baku

 

Aged only 18, Huseynov is one of the youngest competing boxers in Doha. The prospect enjoyed an excellent 2014 when he won bronze at the AIBA Youth World Championships and a Youth Olympic Games gold medal. Training out of the Gilan Boxing Club in Baku, Huseynov has established a successful senior career, and finished on the podium at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Harvey Horn (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Iulian Ivanov (MDA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Mikhail Kazanjiani (GEO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Javid Dadashov (AZE) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Golden Gloves Tournament (Vrnjacka Banja, SRB) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Bator Sagaluyev (RUS) 3:0 in the final

2014 – Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games (Nanjing, CHN) 1st place – 49KG Won against Sulaymon Latipov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Shalkar Aikynbay (KAZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Shyam Kumar Kakara (IND) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament (Subotica, SRB) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Leichombam Bhimchand Singh (IND) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Sabri Habboubi (TUN) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Sulaymon Latipov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Nico Hernandez (USA) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Svyatoslav Varankin (RUS) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Orlin Yordanov (BUL) 2:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 6th place – 49KG Lost to Joahnys Oscar Argilagos Perez (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Iulian Ivanov (MDA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Azeri Youth National Championships 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Elshan Abbasov (AZE) by points in the semi-final

2013 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Anapa, RUS) 2nd place – 46KG Lost to Magomed Magomedbekov (RUS) 2:1 in the final; Won against Giorgi Chargazia (GEO) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Sergey Getevonyan (ARM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Connor Butler (ENG) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Kiev, UKR) participant – 46KG Lost to Daniel Lapin (UKR) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Masing Warawara (VAN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 46KG Won against Alimzhan Beskempir (KAZ) WO in the final; Won against Malik Gasanov (AZE) 11:5 in the semi-final; Won against Sandor Tar (HUN) 22:14 in the quarter-final

2013 – Azeri Junior National Championships 1st place – 46KG

2013 – RUS-AZE Dual Match (Magnitogorsk, RUS) – 46KG Lost to Svyatoslav Varankin (RUS) 12:10

2012 – Chirchik Junior Tournament (Chirchik, UZB) 1st place – 46KG

2012 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 46KG Lost to Daniel Lapin (UKR) 9:5 in the semi-final; Won against Jeyhun Mammadov (AZE) 8:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Aleksey Yemelin (RUS) 10:9 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships (Grozniy, RUS) 5th place – 43KG Lost to Magomed Mirzayev (RUS) 11:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Eugene McKeever (IRL) 1:0 in the first preliminary round