Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ROMAN FRESS – 91KG

Date Of Birth : 20/03/1994

Club : SC Colonia Koln

Residence : Koln

Number of bouts : 94 (57-4-33)

 

An emerging German talent, Fress emerged with a bronze medal at the 2009 AIBA Junior World Championships, and also participated in the 2012 AIBA Youth World Championships. A boxer with strong family ties, Fress has plenty of skill and resilience in the ring.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Igor Jakubowski (POL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Levan Guledani (GEO) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Gergo Savoly (HUN) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Stefan Nikolic (AUT) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Montana Belts Tournament (Argenteuil, FRA) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Nicolo Barsotti (GER) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – German National Championships 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Artur Mann (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Slatko Strauch (GER) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Huseyin Cinkara (GER) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – German U21 National Championships 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Albon Pervizaj (GER) 3:0 in the final; Won against Domenic Thiemke (GER) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Alzey-Dautenheim Boxing Gala (Alzey-Dautenheim, GER) 1st place – 91KG Won against Tomasz Bohdanowicz (POL) KO 3rd round in the final

2014 – German Bundesliga Season 2013/2014 9th Round – +82KG Won against Vitalijus Subacius (LTU) 3:0

2014 – German Bundesliga Season 2013/2014 7th Round – +82KG Draw against Ali Kiyidin (GER)

2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) participant – 81KG Lost to Dilmurad Satibaldiyev (UKR) 16:8 in the second preliminary round; Won against Dadadjon Tursunkulov (UZB) 12:11 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Sokolov Youth Tournament (Sokolov, CZE) 1st place – 81KG Won against Jamal El Bouhali (NED) 19:1 in the final; Won against Vojtech Hatas (CZE) AB 2nd round in the semi-final

2012 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Alexander Jankovic (DEN) 12+:12 in the semi-final; Won against Hampus Henriksson (SWE) 9:6 in the quarter-final

2012 – German Youth National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Melvin Perry (GER) 22:13 in the final; Won against Daniel Lokstein (GER) 19:8 in the semi-final; Won against Johnny Bergert (GER) 29:4 in the quarter-final

2012 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Aleksandr Dokvadze (GEO) 12:7 in the semi-final; Won against Nikita Lifanovs (LAT) 11:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Hampus Henriksson (SWE) 8+:8 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Dublin, IRL) 6th place – 91KG Lost to Gevorg Manukyan (UKR) 14:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Yevgeniy Shashko (BLR) 13:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Ivan Veryasov (RUS) 11:4 in the quarter-final

2011 – German Youth National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Max Pilz (GER) KO 1st round in the final; Won against Tom Schwarz (GER) 9+:9 in the semi-final; Won against Steven Vincent (GER) 4:1 in the quarter-final

2011 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Paulius Zujevas (LTU) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2010 – IRL-GER Junior Dual Match2 – 80KG Won against Gary Sweeney (IRL) 3:2

2010 – IRL-GER Junior Dual Match – 80KG Won against Gary Sweeney (IRL) 6:2

2010 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Lvov, UKR) 3rd place – 80KG Lost to Dilmurad Satiboldiyev (UKR) 7:4 in the semi-final; Won against Volodymyr Karvan (AZE) 5:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Stoyan Enchev (BUL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2010 – German Junior National Championships 1st place – 80KG Won against Philipp Poetschke (GER) RSC 2nd round in the final; Won against Max Gruenbeck (GER) 7:0 in the semi-final

2009 – IRL-GER Junior Dual Match – 75KG Lost to Joseph Ward (IRL) 15:3

2009 – Olympic Expectations Junior Tournament (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 1st place – 75KG Won against Daniel Taborsky (CZE) 7:1 in the final; Won against Alexandr Lungu (CZE) RSC 3rd round in the semi-final

2009 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Idris Shakhmanov (RUS) 5:4 in the semi-final; Won against D’Mitrius Ballard (USA) 5:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Patrik Szigeti (HUN) 6:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Carpatian Junior Cup (Morshin, UKR) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Gevorg Manukyan (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Andriy Lazor (UKR) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final

2008 – EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships (Novi Sad, SRB) 1st place – 72KG Lost to Sabeeh Zayad (ISR) 13:5 in the quarter-final