Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ROBSON CONCENCAIO – 60 KG

  • Date of Birth : 25/10/1988
  • Place of Birth : Salvador, Bahia
  • Height : 175cm
  • Residence : Salvador
  • Coach : Cristiano Jesus Da Rocha; Vladimir Juliano Godoy

A veteran of three AIBA World Championships, Conceicao won silver at the 2013 edition in Almaty. The AIBA Pro Boxing star began boxing aged 13, and enjoys cooking and taking care of animals, while his favourite sporting memory occurred when he proposed to his wife during an interview at the Guadalajara 2011 Pan American Games. Conceicao’s boxing idols are Roy Jones Jr and Floyd Mayweather, and he will be looking to maintain the momentum he gained by winning the AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Luis Cabrera (VEN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 2 (Tashkent, UZB) – 60KG Lost to David Oliver Joyce (IRL) TD 2nd round
  • 2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 1 (Tashkent, UZB) – 60KG Lost to Dmitriy Polyanskiy (RUS) 3:0
  • 2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Title Round (Astana, KAZ) – 60KG Won against Charly Suarez (PHI) 2:0
  • 2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Ranking Round (Astana, KAZ) – 60KG Lost to Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 2 (Astana, KAZ) – 60KG Lost to Hurshid Tojibayev (UZB) 3:0
  • 2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 1 (Astana, KAZ) – 60KG Won against Artur Bril (GER) 3:0
  • 2014 – South American Games (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 1st place – 60KG Won against Luis Arcon (VEN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Brian Ivan Nunez (ARG) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 9th Round – 60KG Won against Pavlo Ishchenko (UKR) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 60KG Won against Dequan Mays (USA) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 1st Round – 60KG Won against Brian Ivan Nunez (ARG) 3:0
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Domenico Valentino (ITA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Vikash Malik (IND) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Dmytro Chernyak (UKR) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Dorjnyambuu Otgondalai (MGL) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 1st place – 60KG Won against Luis Arcon (VEN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Michael Alexander (TRI) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Luis Salazar (DOM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Faider Hernandez (COL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Dorjnyambuu Otgondalai (MGL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ivan Onate (CUB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Pablo Vicente (CUB) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Faider Hernandez (COL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 1st place – 60KG Won against Bunyamin Aydin (TUR) 14:9 in the final; Won against Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 13:8 in the semi-final; Won against Joseph Cordina (WAL) 12:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Radomir Obrusniak (POL) 16:4 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Detelin Dalakliev (BUL) 13:11 in the semi-final; Won against Kalin Mavrodiev (BUL) 15:10 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) participant – 60KG Lost to Josh Taylor (SCO) 13:9 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Brazilian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Israel Silva (BRA) RSC 3rd round in the final; Won against Renivan Reves (BRA) 12:4 in the semi-final; Won against Joedison Teixeira (BRA) 28:13 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 1st place – 60KG Won against Alberto Machado (PUR) 18:15 in the final; Won against Wellington Arias (DOM) 14:9 in the semi-final; Won against Dereck Cuevas (PUR) AB 3rd round in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Umakhanov Memorial Tournament (Makhachkala, RUS) 1st place – 60KG Won against Vyacheslav Shipunov (RUS) 8:7 in the final; Won against Yarash Magomedov (RUS) 11:6 in the semi-final; Won against Sevak Miroyan (ARM) 14:5 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 1st place – 60KG Won against Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 16:8 in the final; Won against David Oliver Joyce (IRL) 17:10 in the semi-final; Won against Dorjnyambuu Otgondalai (MGL) 17:9 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Olympic Test Event (London, ENG) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Eugen Burhard (GER) 9:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 16:11 in the final; Won against Angel Suarez (PUR) 27:8 in the semi-final; Won against Toka Kahn-Clary (USA) 21:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Wellington Arias (DOM) 18:11 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 9th place – 60KG Lost to Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR) 19:18 in the third preliminary round; Won against Marin Ward (ENG) 21:20 in the second preliminary round; Won against Michal Chudecki (POL) 16:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – World Military Games (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 1st place – 60KG Won against Alaa Shili (TUN) 13:10 in the final; Won against Abdelkader Chadi (ALG) 15:11 in the semi-final; Won against Hu Qianxun (CHN) 11:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Moses Gitonga (KEN) 14:4 in the second preliminary round; Won against Alseny Sylla (GUI) 17:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Nestor Bravo (PUR) 15:13 in the final; Won against Angel Suarez (PUR) 4:1 in the semi-final; Won against Alex Rynn (CAN) 17:10 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Juan Venegas Tournament (San Juan, PUR) 1st place – 60KG Won against Jefferson Silva (BRA) 15:7 in the final; Won against Angel Suarez (PUR) 19:6 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Roberto Balado Memorial Cup (Havana, CUB) participant – 60KG Lost to Yoangel Moya (CUB) 18:11 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 22:13 in the final; Won against Redouane Kaya (SWE) 18:6 in the semi-final; Won against Roberto Navarro (DOM) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – 2nd Panamerican Games Qualifier (Quito, ECU) 1st place – 60KG Won against Cesar Villarraga (COL) 18:7 in the final; Won against Julio Cortez (ECU) 15:8 in the semi-final; Won against Roberto Navarro (DOM) 17:14 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 10th place – 60KG Lost to Fradimil Macayo (VEN) 16:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Stars Tournament (Mogi das Cruzes, BRA) 1st place – 60KG Won against Redouane Kaya (SWE) 15:2; Won against Daniel Munoz (CHI) 23:2; Won against Eduardo Nascimento (BRA) 21:3; Won against Wensley Souza (BRA) 14:8; Won against Juan Carrasco (ARG) 23:6
  • 2010 – World Military Championships (Camp Lejeune, USA) 11th place – 60KG Lost to Tommy Roque (USA) 12:9 in the first preliminary round
  • 2009 – Brazilian National Championships 1st place – 57KG Won against Jefferson Silva (BRA) 21:7 in the final; Won against Davi Souza (BRA) 22:9 in the semi-final
  • 2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 57KG Lost to Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 21:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2009 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 7th place – 57KG Lost to Cesar Rodriguez (VEN)) 14:10 in the quarterfinal
  • 2009 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Mexico City, MEX) 1st place – 57KG Won against Oscar Valdez (MEX) 6:5 in the final; Won against Claudio Marrero (DOM) 9:5 in the semifinal; Won against Ivan Onate (CUB) 10:8 in the quarterfinal
  • 2009 – ITA-BRA Dual Match2 – 60KG Lost to Domenico Valentino (ITA) by points
  • 2009 – ITA-BRA Dual Match1 – 57KG Draw against Alessio Di Savino (ITA)
  • 2008 – Brazil Senior National Champs 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Marcos Sena (BRA) 17:12 in the semifinal
  • 2008 – Beijing 2008 Olympic Games (Beijing, CHN) participant – 57KG Lost to Li Yang (CHN) 12:4 in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – Golden Belt Tournament (Bucharest, ROM) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Sergey Ignatyev (RUS) 29:19 in the final; Won against Vasile Marius Sandu (ROM) AB 3rd round in the semifinal
  • 2008 – International Meeting (Bridgeport, USA) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Gary Russell (USA) 27:8 in the final
  • 2008 – 2nd Panamerican Olympic Qualification Tournament (Guatemala City, GUA) 1st place – 57KG Won against Roberto Navarro (DOM) 5:0 in the final; Won against Abner Cotto (PUR) 24:6 in the semifinal; Won against Arash Usmanee (CAN) 21:7 in the quarterfinal; Won against Angel Rodriguez (VEN) 14:9 in the first round
  • 2008 – 1st Panamerican Olympic Qualification Tournament (Port Of Spain, TRI) 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Idel Torriente (CUB) 18:6 in the semifinal; Won against Jesus Cuellar (ARG) 16:9 in the quarterfinal
  • 2008 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 1st place – 57KG Won against Ivan Onate (CUB) 8:6 in the final
  • 2007 – Brazilian National Championships 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Didimo Nascimento Silva (BRA) 19:16
  • 2007 – Independence Cup (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) 26:10
  • 2006 – Brazilian National Championships 2nd place – 54KG Lost to James Dean Pereira (BRA) 34:18 in the final
  • 2005 – Brazilian National Championships 1st place – 51KG Won against José Da Costa (BRA) 22:14 in the final