Menu
Close
Search
Submit

ROBENILSON VIEIRA DE JESUS – 56 KG

  • Date of Birth : 24/09/1987
  • Place of Birth : Salvador
  • Height : 166cm
  • Coach : Cristiano Jesus Da Rocha; Vladimir Juliano Godoy
  • Residence : Santo André, Sao Paulo

A true boxing veteran, the Brazilian has fought at two Olympic Games and two AIBA World Championships. The 28-year-old recently showed his talent in AIBA Pro Boxing, and won bronze at the AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships in his return to AOB competition.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Hector Luis Garcia (DOM) WO in the semi-final; Won against Alberto Melian (ARG) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Orlando Gonzalez (PUR) WO in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Title Round (Paris, FRA) – 56KG Lost to Zhang Jiawei (CHN) 3:0
  • 2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Ranking Round (Paris, FRA) – 56KG Lost to Khedafi Djelkhir (FRA) 3:0
  • 2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 2 (Buenos Aires, ARG) – 56KG Won against Zhang Jiawei (CHN) 2:1
  • 2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 1 (Buenos Aires, ARG) – 56KG Won against Javid Chalabiyev (AZE) 3:0
  • 2014 – South American Games (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 1st place – 56KG Won against Luis Ruiz (COL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jhonny Blanco (VEN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Joel Solis (PER) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 56KG Lost to Selcuk Eker (TUR) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Reda Benbaziz (ALG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – AMBC American Continental Championships (Santiago de Chile, CHI) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Johan Vargas (COL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jorge Ordonez (BOL) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) 9th place – 56KG Lost to Zhang Jiawei (CHN) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Reda Benbaziz (ALG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Eduard Abzalimov (RUS) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Zhang Jiawei (CHN) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 16:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Sergey Vodopiyanov (RUS) 13:11 in the second preliminary round; Won against Orzubek Shayimov (UZB) 13:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Freddy Ortiz (PUR) WO in the final; Won against Luis Rosario (PUR) 17:9 in the semi-final; Won against Christopher Diaz (PUR) 16:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Marcos Lugo (PUR) 14:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – AIBA American Olympic Qualification Tournament (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Oscar Valdez (MEX) 9:8 in the semi-final; Won against Joselito Aguirre (GUA) 19:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Shaquille Garcia (TRI) 13:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 6th place – 56KG Lost to Luke Campbell (ENG) 12:10 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Oscar Valdez (MEX) 23:10 in the semi-final; Won against Deivis Julio (COL) 15:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Felix Verdejo (PUR) 13:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 56KG Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 18:13 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – World Military Games (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 1st place – 56KG Won against Mohamed Amine Oudahi (ALG) 12:8 in the final; Won against Lee Jin Young (KOR) 10:4 in the semi-final; Won against Chhote Lal Yadav (IND) 12:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Igor Magurin (UKR) 9:4 in the second preliminary round; Won against Deivi Julio (COL) 12:10 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Felix Verdejo (PUR) by points in the semi-final; Won against Luis Salazar (DOM) 11:8 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Juan Venegas Tournament (San Juan, PUR) 5th place – 56KG Lost to Felix Verdejo (PUR) 8:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Roberto Balado Memorial Cup (Havana, CUB) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Leydel Pena (CUB) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Yunior Ribalta (CUB) 14:13 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) 19:10 in the final; Won against Bashir Hassan (SWE) 14:9 in the semi-final; Won against Shiva Thapa (IND) 17:7 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – 2nd Panamerican Games Qualifier (Quito, ECU) 1st place – 56KG Won against Deivi Julio (COL) 13:7 in the final; Won against Alberto Melian (ARG) 20:8 in the semi-final; Won against Juan Reyes (GUA) 25:10 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Luis Porozo (ECU) 15:13 in the quarter-final; Won against Juan Reyes (GUA) 7:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Stars Tournament (Mogi das Cruzes, BRA) 1st place – 56KG Won against Alberto Melian (ARG) 7:6; Won against Gilson Barros (BRA) 8:7; Won against Salomo N’Tuve (SWE) 7:3; Won against Andre Silva (BRA) WO; Won against Jefferson Silva (BRA) 16:6
  • 2010 – World Military Championships (Camp Lejeune, USA) 7th place – 56KG Lost to K. Nihal Jayakody (SRI) 4:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – Brazilian National Championships 1st place – 54KG Won against James Dean Pereira (BRA) 16:12 in the final; Won against Jean Carvalho (BRA) 13:1 in the semi-final
  • 2009 – ITA-BRA Dual Match2 – 54KG Lost to Vittorio Parrinello (ITA) WO
  • 2009 – ITA-BRA Dual Match1 – 54KG Won against Vittorio Parrinello (ITA) by points
  • 2008 – Brazil Senior National Champs 1st place – 54KG Won against Luis Claudio Silva (BRA) 20:13 in the final; Won against James Dean Pereira (BRA) 11:8 in the semifinal
  • 2008 – XXIXth Summer Olympic Games (Beijing, CHN) participant – 51KG Lost to Anvar Yunusov (TJK) 12:6 in the second preliminary round; Won against Anuraddha Bandara Rathnayake (SRI) 13:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – Golden Belt Tournament (Bucharest, ROM) 2nd place – 54KG Lost to McJoe Arroyo (PUR) 28:16 in the final; Won against Adrian Luca (ROM) 23:11 in the semifinal
  • 2008 – International Meeting (Bridgeport, USA) 2nd place – 54KG Lost to David Clark (USA) 3:0 in the final
  • 2008 – 2nd Panamerican Olympic Qualification Tournament (Guatemala City, GUA) 2nd place – 51KG Lost to Eddie Valenzuela (GUA) WO in the final; Won against Braulio Avila (MEX) 20:9 in the semifinal; Won against Henry Maldonado (NCA) 18:7 in the quarterfinal
  • 2008 – Copa Independencia (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Claudio Marrero (DOM) RSC 4th round in the semifinal
  • 2007 – Brazil Senior National Champs 1st place – 54KG Won against Rafael Santos (BRA) 24:22 in the final
  • 2007 – Panamerican Games (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) participant – 51KG Lost to Alexander Gueracuco (VEN) 16:14 in the first round
  • 2007 – Boxam Tournament (Vigo, ESP) 1st place – 51KG Won against Redouane Asloum (FRA) 24:20 in the final
  • 2007 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 3rd place – 51KG Lost to Zou Shiming (CHN) 25:5
  • 2006 – Brazil Senior National Champs 2nd place – 51KG Lost to Giliard Paulino (BRA) 22:18 in the final
  • 2006 – Panamerican Junior Champs (Buenos Aires, ARG) 2nd place – 51KG Lost to Jorge Nunez Marrero (DOM) 27:12 in the final