Menu
Close
Search
Submit

RAYTON NDUKU OKWIRI – 69 KG

  • Date Of Birth : 26/03/1986
  • Club : Prisons
  • Residence : Nairobi

Past Results

  • 2015 – All Africa Games (Brazzaville, CGO) 5th place – 69KG Lost to Oyeleye Oluwafemi (NGR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Mohamed Abdelmawgoud Hikal (EGY) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 2 (Krasnoyarsk, RUS) – 69KG Won against Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) 2:1
  • 2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 1 (Krasnoyarsk, RUS) – 69KG Lost to Gyula Kate (HUN) 2:0
  • 2015 – AIBA Pro Boxing Title Match (Baku, AZE) – 69KG Lost to Onur Sipal (TUR) 3:0
  • 2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Ranking Round (Baku, AZE) – 69KG Won against Andrei Zamkovoy (RUS) 2:1
  • 2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 2 (Baku, AZE) – 69KG Lost to Onur Sipal (TUR) 3:0
  • 2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing Pre-Ranking Round 1 (Baku, AZE) – 69KG Won against Marcos Nader (AUT) KO 2nd round
  • 2014 – Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, SCO) participant – 69KG Lost to Thulani Mbenge (RSA) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Merven Clair (MRI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Lion’s Cup (Colombo, SRI) 1st place – 69KG Won against Anas Messaoudi (BEL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Eumir Felix Marcial (PHI) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Pathirage Don Maduranga (SRI) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Kori Fano (AUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Kenyan National Trials 1st place – 69KG Won against Victor Onyango (KEN) by points in the final
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 13th place – 69KG Lost to Fred Evans (WAL) 3:0 in the third preliminary round; Won against Erkin Bolotbek Uulu (KGZ) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Daniel Lewis (AUS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Kenyan National League 4th Round 1st place – 69KG Won against Niven Okumu (KEN) by points in the final
  • 2013 – Kenyan National League 3rd Round 1st place – 69KG Won against Niven Okumu (KEN) by points in the final
  • 2013 – Kenyan National League 2nd Round 1st place – 69KG Won against Edwin Onongo (KEN) by points in the final
  • 2013 – Kenyan National League 1st Round 1st place – 69KG Won against Niven Okumu (KEN) by points in the final; Won against Vincent Ouma (KEN) by points in the semi-final
  • 2012 – Kenyan National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Olimpia Alifa (KEN) 15:8 in the final
  • 2012 – AIBA African Olympic Qualification Tournament (Casablanca, MAR) participant – 69KG Lost to Mehdi Khalsi (MAR) 12:11 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Shaheed Benazir Bhutto Memorial Tournament (Islamabad, PAK) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Ahmad Mamadjanov (UZB) 19:17 in the semi-final; Won against H.N. Madushanka (SRI) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Suden Gurung (NEP) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – All Africa Games (Maputo, MOZ) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Joseph Mulema (CMR) 16:11 in the semi-final; Won against Daniel Francisco Massitela (MOZ) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Amor Bahri (TUN) 17:14 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Kenyan Inter-Services Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Nickson Abaka (KEN) by points in the final
  • 2011 – Kenyan All Africa Games Trials 1st place – 69KG Won against Nickson Abaka (KEN) by points in the final; Won against Xavier Odhiambo (KEN) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Commonwealth Games (New Delhi, IND) participant – 69KG Lost to Aston Brown (SCO) 8:3 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – East African Championships (Mabingwa, TAN) 1st place – 69KG Won against Hamis Semakula (UGA) by points in the final
  • 2010 – Commonwealth Championships (New Delhi, IND) 5th place – 69KG Lost to Fred Evans (WAL) 7:5 in the quarterfinal
  • 2009 – Kenyan National Championships 1st place – 69KG
  • 2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 64KG Lost to Zdenek Chladek (CZE) 10:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – Yamashita Cup (Nakuru, KEN) 1st place – 64KG Won against Sadiq Rajab (KEN) by points in the final
  • 2008 – 2nd African Olympic Qualification Tournament (Windhoek, NAM) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Babou Mahaman Smaila (CMR) 16:6 in the quarterfinal; Won against Tounde Sarouna (TOG) 9:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – 1st African Olympic Qualification Tournament (Alger, ALG) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Driss Moussaid (MAR) 30:13 in the quarterfinal
  • 2007 – All Africa Games (Alger, ALG) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Abderrahmane Salah Araby (EGY) 18:5 in the quarterfinal
  • 2006 – Zone5 African U20 Championships (Nairobi, KEN) 1st place – 64KG