Menu
Close
Search
Submit

Rafael DUARTE – 91+ KG

  • Date Of Birth : 03/09/1983
  • Place Of Birth : Belem
  • Height : 185cm
  • Coach : Joao C. Barros; Claudio Aires; Mateus Alves; Abel Bokovo
  • Residence : Sao Paulo
  • Began boxing : 2001

A 13 year veteran inside the squared circle, Lima has enjoyed a successful 2015 after winning bronze at the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games, and gold in the Pan American Games Qualifier. The defending Brazilian National Champion has an aggressive style, and will be competing in his first AIBA World Championships since 2007.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 5th place – +91KG Lost to Leinier Pero (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Kevin Nicolas Espindola (ARG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Edgar Ramon Munoz (VEN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Clayton Laurent (ISV) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Panamerican Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 1st place – +91KG Won against Clayton Laurent (ISV) 3:0 in the final; Won against Edgar Ramirez (MEX) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Simon Kean (CAN) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 1st place – +91KG Won against Cosme Nascimento (BRA) 2:1 in the final; Won against Nilson Abigail Perez (DOM) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2014 – Brazilian National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Tarcisio Santos (BRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Israel Pinheiro (BRA) TKO 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Cosme Nascimento (BRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Renato Da Silva (BRA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – World Military Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – +91KG Lost top Kamshybek Konkabayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mohamed Arjaoui (MAR) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Hamza Beguerni (ALG) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Aymen Trabelsi (TUN) 2:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Brazilian National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Igor Cruz (BRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Thiago Santos (BRA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Whister Reis (BRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – Brazilian National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Elber Passos (BRA) 28:14 in the final; Won against Humberto Cassio Silva (BRA) 25:10 in the semi-final; Won against Luciano Faria (BRA) AB 2nd round in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 Semi-finals 2nd Round – 85KG Won against Teymur Mammadov (AZE) WO
  • 2012 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 7th Round – 85KG Lost to Vyacheslav Shabranskiy (UKR) by points
  • 2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 2nd Round – 85KG Lost to Sergey Korneyev (BLR) by points
  • 2011 – Brazilian National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Daniel Pereira (BRA) 26:13 in the final; Won against Carlos Nascimento (BRA) 30:17 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – World Military Games (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Mohammad Ghossoun (SYR) 13:3 in the semi-final; Won against Chouaib Bouloudinat (ALG) 10:9 in the quarter-final; Morlaye Camara (GUI) 11:4 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – FRA-BRA Dual Match – 91KG Won against Ibrahima Mariko (FRA) 8:3
  • 2010 – World Military Championships (Camp Lejeune, USA) 1st place – 91KG Won against Patrick O’Shea (IRL) 8:3 in the final; Won against Kamshybek Konkabayev (KAZ) 5:1 in the semi-final; Won against Serhiy Melnik (UKR) 3:2 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – South American Games (Medellin, COL) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Jeison Monroy (COL) 7:4 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – CUB-BRA Dual Match1 – 91KG Won against Michel Prado (CUB) 5:0
  • 2009 – AIBA President’s Cup (Baku, AZE) 5th place – 91KG Lost to Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 1+:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – BRA-SWE Dual Match2 – 91KG Won against Babacar Kamara (SWE) 4:1
  • 2009 – BRA-SWE Dual Match1 – 91KG Won against Babacar Kamara (SWE) 4:1
  • 2009 – Brazilian National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Fabio Nascimento (BRA) 37:4 in the final; Won against Julio Cesar Dos Santos (BRA) KO 1st round in the semi-final
  • 2009 – ITA-BRA Dual Match2 – 91KG Lost to Clemente Russo (ITA) RSC 2nd round
  • 2009 – ITA-BRA Dual Match1 – 91KG Lost to Clemente Russo (ITA) by points
  • 2008 – Brazilian National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Julio Santos (BRA) 22:5 in the final
  • 2008 – 1st Panamerican Olympic Qualification Tournament (Port of Spain, TRI) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Deontay Wilder (USA) 6:5 in the semi-final; Won against Edgar Munoz (VEN) 8:4 in the quarter-final
  • 2008 – Copa Independencia (Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Osmay Acosta (CUB) 6:1 in the semi-final; Won against Emmanuel Augustama (HAI) 20:4 in the quarter-final
  • 2007 – Brazilian National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Adriano Cunha (BRA) AB 2nd round in the final
  • 2007 – AIBA World Championships (Chicago, USA) participant – 91KG Lost to Youssef Abdelghani (ISR) 19:11 in the first preliminary round
  • 2006 – South American Games (Buenos Aires, ARG) 2nd place – 91KG Lost to Jose Payares (VEN) 9:5 in the final; Won against Francisco de Ezcurra (ARG) 11:2 in the semi-final