Menu
Close
Search
Submit

PETER MULLENBERG – 81KG

Date Of Birth : 30/12/1987

Place Of Birth : Almelo

Height : 182cm

Coach : Hennie Van Bemmel

Club : ABCC

Residence : Almelo

Occupation : Soldier

Began boxing : 2002

Comment : He is member of the Velberter Boxing Club in the German Bundesliga

 

A representative of the Dutch Army, Mullenberg is also a very successful boxer who recently won silver in the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships. Mullenberg is a former two-time winner of the World Military Championships, and will be fighting at his fourth AIBA World Championships in Doha after reaching the quarter-finals in 2013.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Joseph Ward (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Joshua Buatsi (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Cem Karlidag (TUR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Uke Smajli (SUI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 5th place – 81KG Lost to Teymur Mammadov (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Cem Karlidag (TUR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 1st place – 81KG Won against Iago Kiziria (GEO) 3:0 in the final; Won against Igor Teziev (GER) 2:1 in the semi-final

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – 81KG Lost to Pavel Silyagin (RUS) 2:1

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 81KG Won against Zhang Aolin (CHN) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 81KG Won against Joshua Buatsi (ENG) 2:1

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar De La Cruz (CUB) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – 81KG Lost to Oleksandr Khyzniak (UKR) 3:0

2014 – Netherlands National Championships 1st place – Won against Frank Rigter (NED) TKO 2nd round in the final

2014 – Bep Van Klaveren Memorial Tournament (Rotterdam, NED) 1st place – 81KG Won against Abel Ibisevic (SWE) 3:0 in the final

2014 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 1st place – 81KG Won against Scott Forrest (SCO) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jake Ball (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Michel Borges (BRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Tonis Grinkin (EST) KO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Military Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 81KG Won against Arman Rysbek (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Bouziane Houna (ALG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Michel Borges (BRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Zhang Yawei (CHN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 7th Round – 81KG Won against Hicham Kelaouar (ALG) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 1st Round – 81KG Won against Braian Nahuel Suarez (ARG) KO 4th round

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 7th place – 81KG Lost to Oybek Mamazulunov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Scott Forrest (SCO) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Arslanbek Achilov (TKM) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Chemnitz City Cup (Chemnitz, GER) 1st place – 81KG Won against Uke Smajli (SUI) 3:0 in the final; Won against Burhan Cam (AUT) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Nikita Ivanov (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Petru Ciobanu (MDA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Mateusz Tryc (POL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Rauf Rahimov (AZE) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Lawrence Osueke (ENG) 2:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Egor Mekhontcev (RUS) 14:8 in the semi-final; Won against Lawrence Osueke (ENG) 15:8 in the quarter-final

2013 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Adilet Niyazymbetov (KAZ) 10:5 in the final; Won against Stanislav Starek (CZE) 17:5 in the semi-final

2013 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 1st place – 81KG Won against Sergej Michel (GER) 15:11 in the final; Won against Jan Muzik (CZE) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Kevin Kuenzel (GER) 14:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Michel Borges (BRA) 22:8 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Bundesliga 2012/2013 Season – SV Motor Babelsberg – Velberter BC – 82KG Won against Yaroslav Minin (RUS) 24:9

2013 – Bundesliga 2012/2013 Season – Velberter BC – BC Straubing – 82KG Won against Arton Berisha (GER) WO

2013 – Bundesliga 2012/2013 Season – Velberter BC – MBR Hamm – 82KG Won against Refik Latifi (GER) DQ 3rd round

2013 – Bundesliga 2012/2013 Season – MBR Hamm – Velberter BC – 82KG Lost to Elvis Hetemi (GER) DQ 2nd round

2012 – Bundesliga 2012/2013 Season – Velberter BC – SV Motor Babelsberg – 82KG Won against Yaroslav Minin (RUS) 21:5

2012 – Bundesliga 2012/2013 Season – BC Straubing – Velberter BC – 82KG Won against Damir Plantic (CRO) 21:7

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) participant – 81KG Lost to Simone Fiori (ITA) 10:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 5th place – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar de la Cruz (CUB) 15:3 in the quarter-final

2012 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 7th place – 81KG Lost to Adilbek Niyazimbetov (KAZ) 11:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Sandagsuren Erdenebayar (MGL) 21:8 in the first preliminary round

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 75KG Lost to Zhang Jianting (CHN) 14:13 in the first preliminary round

2011 – World Military Games (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) 1st place – 75KG Won against Hassan Chagtemi (TUN) 13:11 in the final; Won against Ali Nurmatov (KAZ) 6:5 in the semi-final; Won against Pedro Lima (BRA) 7:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Hzam Nabah (QAT) 11:2 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Ankara, TUR) 5th place – 75KG Lost to Maksim Koptyakov (RUS) 18:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Bogdan Juratoni (ROM) 21:15 in the second preliminary round; Won against Danijel Topalovic (BIH) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Glodi Eneste (NOR) 10:7 in the in the semifinal; Won against Jason Quigley (IRL) 7:5 in the quarterfinal

2011 – Netherlands National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Suriel Hooker (NED) 20:5 in the final

2010 – NED-DEN Dual Match – 75KG Won against Jesper Christensen (DEN) 7:2

2010 – CISM Military World Championships (Camp Lejeune, USA) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Pedro Lima (BRA) 1:0 in the final; Won against Damarias Russell (USA) 4:0 in the semifinal; Won against Luca Podda (ITA) 3:0 in the quarterfinal; Won against Kaupo Arro (EST) 1:0 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Chemnitz City Cup (Chemnitz, GER) 1st place – 75KG Won against Tomas Bezvoda (CZE) 4:0 in the final; Won against Aleksandr Rubezhanskiy (RUS) 10:0 in the semifinal

2010 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Moscow, RUS) participant – 75KG Lost to Anthony Ogogo (ENG) 7:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Chemnitz City Cup (Chemnitz, GER) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Aleksandr Konovalov (RUS) 10+:10 in the final

2008 – International U21 Tournament (Muelheim, GER) 1st place – 75KG Won against Stefan Haertel (GER) 19:18 in the final; Won against Mladen Manev (BUL) 19:12 in the semifinal

2008 – Chemnitz City Cup (Chemnitz, GER) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Oliver Obradovic (AUT) 23:17 in the final

2008 – NED-AUT Dual Match – 75KG Won against Oliver Obradovic (AUT) 32:15

2008 – 2nd European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Athens, GRE) 5th place – 75KG Lost to Jean-Mickael Raymond (FRA) 15:6 in the quarterfinal; Won against Aleksandr Rubjuk (EST) RSCI 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2008 – 1st European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Pescara, ITA) participant – 75KG Lost to Niko Jokinen (FIN) 23:20 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 1st place – 75KG Won against Oliver Obradovic (AUT) 14:5 in the final; Won against Stefan Haertel (GER) 15:11 in the semifinal

2007 – AIBA World Championships (Chicago, USA) participant – 75KG Lost to Wang Jianzheng (CHN) 24:15 in the first preliminary round

2006 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Agadir, MAR) participant – 69KG Lost to Maksat Alimbayev (KAZ) 38:14 in the second preliminary round; Won against Igor Pejcic (SRB) 34:14 in the first preliminary round

2006 – EU Junior Championships (Rome, ITA) 3rd place – 69KG

2006 – Arena Cup (Pula, CRO) 6th place – 69KG Lost to Batraz Baskayev (RUS) 30:9 in the quarterfinal

2005 – European Junior Continental Championships (Tallinn, EST) participant – 69KG