Menu
Close
Search
Submit

PETAR BELBEROV – 91+KG

Date Of Birth : 17/02/1990

Place Of Birth : Sofia

Height : 193cm

Weight : 105kg

Coach : Yordan Minev

Club : Storm

Stance : Orthodox

Hobbies : Books, cinema, travelling

Number of training hours : 20 in a week

Began boxing : 2008

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Florian Schulz (GER) TKO 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Magomed Omarov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Yan Sudzilouski (BLR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) participant – +91KG Lost to Istvan Bernath (HUN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Balhodir Jalolov (UZB) 2:1 in the semi-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Frazer Clarke (ENG) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Ruben Nazaryan (BEL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Bulgarian National Team Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Spas Lazarov (BUL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Birdzhan Metin (BUL) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final

2014 – Golden Gong Tournament (Skopje, MKD) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Alen Beganovic (MNE) 2:1 in the semi-final

2014 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Rain Karlson (EST) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) 2:0 in the semi-final; Won against Florian Schulz (GER) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Bulgarian National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Kristian Stefanov (BUL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Stanislav Spasov (BUL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kiril Kirilov (BUL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Pavel Nakov (BUL) TKO 1st round in the first preliminary round

2013 – Bulgarian National Team Championships 6th place – +91KG Lost to Spas Lazarov (BUL) 9:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Rumen Kendov (BUL) WO in the first preliminary round

2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) participant – +91KG Lost to Christian Lewandowski (GER) 22:17 in the first preliminary round

2012 – 2nd Bulgarian National Team Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Kiril Kirilov (BUL) AB 3rd round in the final; Won against Svetoslav Todorov (BUL) AB 2nd round in the semi-final

2012 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 5th place – +91KG Lost to Magomed Omarov (RUS) AB 2nd round in the quarter-final

2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 7th place – +91KG Lost to Andrey Afonin (RUS) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – +91KG Lost to Jasem Delavari (IRN) 18:14 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Ankara, TUR) participant – +91KG Lost to Mihai Nistor (ROM) RSCI 2nd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Dominik Musil (CZE) 11:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Beogradski Pobednik Tournament (Beograd, SRB) 7th place – +91KG Lost to Primislav Dimovski (MKD) 10:0 in the quarter-final

2011 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Roman Kapitanenko (UKR) 7:0 in the semi-final; Won against Goran Despotovic (SRB) 5:1 in the quarter-final

2010 – Radovan Bisic Memorial Tournament (Banja Luka, BIH) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Rok Urbanc (SLO) RSC 3rd round in the semi-final