Menu
Close
Search
Submit

PARVIZ BAGHIROV – 69KG

Date Of Birth : 10/02/1994

Height : 175cm

Coach : Vugar Alakbarov

Club : Neftchi

Residence : Baku

Education : Institute of Physical Culture

Hobby : Reading books

Began boxing : 2006

Comment : His coach Vugar Alakbarov was bronze medallist at the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games

 

The Baku 2015 European Games Welterweight gold medalist, Baghirov won five matches last season in the World Series of Boxing for the Azerbaijan Baku Fires Franchise. The 2012 AIBA Youth World Championships bronze medalist trains at the Neftchi Boxing Club and is coached by Vugar Alakbarov. A thinking fighter who always produces clever tactics in his bouts, Baghirov enjoys reading books in his spare time.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 69KG Won against Aleksandr Besputin (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Joshua Kelly (ENG) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Abbas Baraou (GER) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Vasili Belous (MDA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – 69KG Won against Luis Veron (ARG) WO

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 69KG Won against Brian Ceballo (USA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 69KG Lost to Kanagat Maralov (KAZ) 2:1

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 69KG Won against Alfonso Di Russo (ITA) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 69KG Won against Niclaus Flaz (PUR) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – 69KG Won against Rafal Perczynski (POL) 3:0

2014 – Tishchenko Prizes Tournament (Omsk, RUS) 1st place – 69KG Won against Arman Kurmanalinov (RUS) TKOI 2nd round in the final; Won against Aydar Tashev (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 1st place – 69KG Won against Andrei Zamkovoy (RUS) 2:1 in the final; Won against Sagadat Rakhmankulov (KAZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Fang Zhenyu (CHN) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Azeri National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Romal Aslanov (AZE) 3:0 in the final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 69KG Lost to Vincenzo Mangiacapre (ITA) 3:0 in the third preliminary round; Won against Vasili Belous (MDA) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Wang Yu Jen (TPE) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Lester Martinez (GUA) 13:9 in the semi-final; Won against Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) 13:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Marcel Orsinger (GER) 20:3 in the second preliminary round; Won against Hikaru Okishima (JPN) 15:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Zhetysu Youth Cup (Taldykorgan, KAZ) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Aitzhan Shleyev (KAZ) 8:2 in the semi-final; Won against Maksim Panarin (KAZ) 11:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Abay Tokesh (KAZ) 16:7 in the second preliminary round; Won against A. Nurkali (KAZ) 14:3 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Ahmet Comert Youth Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 1st place – 64KG Won against Anvar Turapov (UZB) 15:8 in the final; Won against Andrey Leikhener (KAZ) 22:8 in the semi-final; Won against Mehmet Ates (TUR) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Zaur Abdullayev (RUS) 17:9 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Konstantin Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Aleksandr Malinin (RUS) WO in the final; Won against Anton Zykov (RUS) 11:8 in the semi-final; Won against David Mueller (GER) 7+:7 in the quarter-final

2012 – Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament (Anapa, RUS) 11th place – 64KG Lost to Kevin Hayler Brown (CUB) 8:7 in the second preliminary round; Won against Adilet Alibek (KAZ) 10:3 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 64KG Won against Haybatulla Hajialiyev (AZE) 9+:9 in the final; Won against Aleksandr Solyannikov (RUS) 10:9 in the semi-final; Won against Elchin Zeynalov (AZE) 22:7 in the quarter-final

2011 – Agalarov Youth Memorial Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 64KG Won against Sergey Sobylinskiy (RUS) 21:13 in the final; Won against Anvar Turapov (UZB) 10:7 in the semi-final; Won against Deepak Tanwar (IND) 19:5 in the quarter-final

2011 – EUBC European Confederation Youth Championships (Dublin, IRL) 1st place – 60KG Won against Edgaras Skurdelis (LTU) 11:8 in the final; Won against Gor Yeritsyan (ARM) 12:6 in the semi-final; Won against Michael McDonagh (IRL) 9:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Mger Oganisyan (UKR) RSCI 2nd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Matteo Angioni (ITA) 9:2 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Ahmet Comert Youth Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 1st place – 60KG Won against Dursun Gedik (TUR) by points in the final; Won against Remzi Uyar (TUR) by points in the semi-final

2011 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Tigran Simonyan (UKR) 8:5 in the semi-final; Won against Aleksey Khokhlov (BLR) 17:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Zhakhongir Akhmadzhanov (KAZ) 10:5 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Konstantin Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Dorjnyambuu Otgondalai (MGL) 7+:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Radmir Abdurakhmanov (RUS) 7+:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 9th place – 60KG Lost to Gani Zhailauov (KAZ) 6:3 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Agalarov Youth Memorial Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 60KG Won against Dzhakibek Adzhibayev (KAZ) 2:0 in the final; Won against Novruzali Aliyev (AZE) by points in the semi-final

2010 – Ahmet Comert Junior Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Abylay Alikhanov (KAZ) 1+:1 in the quarter-final

2010 – EUBC European Confederation Junior Championships (Lvov, UKR) participant – 57KG Lost to Kazimierz Legowski (POL) 2:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Marko Zeljko (CRO) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Kristian Stepanov (RUS) by points in the semi-final

2010 – Azeri Junior National Championships 1st place – 57KG Won against Elvin Ahmadli (AZE) by points in the final