Menu
Close
Search
Submit

OTAR ERANOSYAN – 60KG

Date Of Birth : 20/08/1993

Place Of Birth : Akhalkalaki

Height : 172cm

Coach : Davit Tsiklauri

Began boxing : 2002

 

Currently enjoying the most successful year of his career so far, Eranosyan claimed a famous silver medal at the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships, and also won his second Georgian National Championships earlier this year. Eranosyan began his boxing career at nine-years-old, and fought at the 2009 AIBA Junior World Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Joseph Cordina (WAL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Elian Dimitrov (BUL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Adlan Abdurashidov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Robert Harutiunjan (GER) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Almog Briga (ISR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 9th place – 60KG Lost to Albert Selimov (AZE) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Artjoms Ramlavs (LAT) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 6th place – 60KG Lost to Yasin Yilmaz (TUR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Bagdat Uaidayev (KAZ) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 9th place – 60KG Lost to Elvin Isayev (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Georgian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Aleko Chadashvili (GEO) 3:0 in the final

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to David Oliver Joyce (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Michal Zatorsky (SVK) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Elian Dimitrov (BUL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Fabio Introvaia (ITA) in the first preliminary round

2014 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to George Bates (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Fabio Introvaia (ITA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Michal Zatorsky (SVK) TKO 3rd round in the quarter-final

2014 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 1st place – 60KG Won against Anvar Yunusov (TJK) 2:1 in the final; Won against Dawid Michelus (POL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Marek Pietruczuk (POL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Miko Khachatryan (BEL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Georgian National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Goga Gelashvili (GEO) 3:0 in the final

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Lee Sang Min (KOR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Adilet Bekeyev (KGZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 7th place – 56KG Lost to Javid Chelebiyev (AZE) 16:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Blaz Skrjanec (SLO) 16:3 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Dublin, IRL) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Vasiliy Vetkin (RUS) 16:9 in the final; Won against Grzegorz Kozlowski (POL) 13:7 in the semi-final; Won against Roman Formanek (SVK) 14:5 in the quarter-final; Won against David Rizoiu (ROM) 13:9 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 6th place – 52KG Lost to Anton Gubskiy (UKR) 16:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Rustam Pashayev (UKR) 11:5 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 1st place – 52KG Won against Iyad Snounou (DEN) 12:3 in the final; Won against Viktor Komkov (LTU) 12:2 in the semi-final; Won against Daniel Leniak (POL) RSC 1st round in the quarter-final

2009 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) participant – 48KG Lost to Mikhailo Kharchikov (UKR) 9:6 in the first preliminary round