Menu
Close
Search
Submit

OLZHAS SATTIBAYEV – 52KG

Date Of Birth : 02/05/1988

Height : 165cm

Residence : Dzhambul Region

 

One of the many members of the Season V winning World Series of Boxing Astana Arlans team, Sattibayev is one of the most experienced members of the Kazakh squad, and achieved a career best victory at the ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships. Sattibayev rose to prominence by winning the AIBA Cadet World Championships, before earning silver a year later at the AIBA Junior World Championships. He reached the second round of the 2013 AIBA World Championships, before losing to Michael Conlan by just one point.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 1st place – 52KG Won against Shakhobiddin Zoirov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Azat Usenaliyev (KGZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Zarip Jumayev (TKM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Tanes Ongjunta (THA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Finals – 52KG Won against Yosbany Veitia (CUB) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-finals – 52KG Won against Karen Arutyunyan (RUS) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 52KG Lost to Jeyvier Cintron (PUR) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 52KG Won against Murad Rabadanov (RUS) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 52KG Won against Carlos Ascanio (VEN) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 52KG Won against Hamza Touba (GER) 3:0

2014 – Kazakh Federation Team Cup 1st place – 52KG Won against Anuar Batyrkhanov (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Elaman Khamitov (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final

2014 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – 52KG Won against Azamat Isakulov (KAZ) WO in the final; Won against Azat Makhmetov (KAZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Sagyndyk Moldashev (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Ermek Abdraimov (KAZ) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Elaman Khamitov (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 52KG Won against Zarip Jumayev (TKM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Shatlykmyrat Myradov (TKM) TKO 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Erlan Tamemov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Sarhan Babayev (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 1st place – 52KG Won against Zhanybek Musayev (KGZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Chingiz Natyrov (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Kanatbek Abduvakhab Uulu (KGZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Zarip Jumayev (TKM) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 2nd Round – 52KG Lost to Misha Aloian (RUS) 3:0

2013 – Summer Universiade (Kazan, RUS) 9th place – 52KG Lost to Enkhdelger Karkhuu (MGL) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Roman Sadirzhan Uulu (KGZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Nurmagambetov Tournament (Astana, KAZ) 1st place – 52KG Won against Azat Usenaliyev (KGZ) by points in the final; Won against Tastemir Bibosynov (KAZ) by points in the semi-final

2013 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 1st place – 52KG Won against Milos Baltic (SRB) 14:12 in the final; Won against Aleksandar Aleksandrov (BUL) 10:9 in the semi-final; Won against Emilien Boucher (CAN) KO 3rd round in the quarter-final

2012 – Kazakh National Championships 6th place – 52KG Lost to Azat Makhmetov (KAZ) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Bakkozha Inayatullayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Elvin Mamishzade (AZE) 20:11 in the final; Won against Nurlan Abzhanov (QAT) 24:8 in the semi-final

2012 – International Team Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 52KG Won against Sunil Kumar (IND) 7:6

2012 – Duisenkul Shopokov Memorial Tournament (Bishkek, KGZ) 10th place – 56KG Lost to Meder Mamakeyev (KGZ) WO in the second preliminary round; Won against Ruziboy Farmanov (UZB) 5:0 in the first preliminary round

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 52KG Lost to Michael Conlon (IRL) 18:17 in the second preliminary round; Won against Abdelfattah Nafil (MAR) 14:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 1st place – 52KG Won against Ovik Oganisyan (RUS) 18:9 in the final; Won against Zarip Jumayev (TKM) 17:6 in the semi-final; Won against Hong Moo Won (KOR) 17:9 in the quarter-final

2011 – Nurmagambetov Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 52KG Won against Azat Usenaliyev (KGZ) 15:12 in the final; Won against Santosh Harijan (IND) 11:10 in the semi-final; Won against Bekbolat Zhusipov (KAZ) 15:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Ali Baybuzov (KAZ) 10+:10 in the second preliminary round; Won against Miras Zhakupov (KAZ) 10:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Kazakh National Championships 7th place – 52KG Lost to Bekbolat Zhusipov (KAZ) 9:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Anuarbek Bayzhanov (KAZ) 5+:5 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Kazakh National Championships 3rd place – 51KG Lost to Khabibulla Ismail-Akhunov (KAZ) 9:5 in the semi-final; Won against Rakhmanberdy Zhiyenbayev (KAZ) 10:4 in the quarter-final

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 51KG Lost to Khalid Saeed Yafai (ENG) 14:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Nordine Oubaali (FRA) 13:8 in the first preliminary round

2009 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Zhuhai, CHN) 3rd place – 51KG Lost to Li Chao (CHN) 12:3 in the semi-final; Won against Purevdorj Serdamba (MGL) 11:3 in the quarter-final

2009 – Nurmagambetov Memorial Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 51KG Won against Azat Usenaliyev (KGZ) by points in the final

2009 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 2nd place – 51KG Lost to Misha Aloyan (RUS) 8:4 in the final

2009 – Kazakhstan Senior National Champs 1st place – 51KG Won against Anuarbek Bayzhanov (KAZ) 10:2 in the final

2008 – Nurmagambetov Memorial Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 51KG Won against Bagdad Alimbekov (KAZ) by points in the final

2007 – CHN-KAZ Dual Match – 51KG Lost to Gao Linzhi (CHN) RSCO 3rd round

2007 – KAZ-USA Dual Match – 51KG Won against Luis Yanez (USA) 25:14

2007 – KAZ-CUB Dual Match – 51KG Lost to Alexei Collado (CUB)

2007 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) participant – 51KG Lost to Luvsantseren Zorigtbaatar (MGL) 16:9 in the first preliminary round

2006 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Agadir, MAR) 2nd place – 48KG Lost to Alexei Collado (CUB) 27:22 in the final; Won against Mateusz Mazik (POL) 40:21 in the semi-final; Won against Sherzod Djurayev (UZB) 38:25 in the quarter-final, Won against Mehdi Hajri (TUN) RSCO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2006 – Kazakhstan Junior National Championships 2nd place – 48KG

2005 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Liverpool, ENG) 1st place – 46KG Won against Michael Hadfield (ENG) 26:17 in the final; Won against Osman Aliyev (RUS) 26:18 in the semi-final; Won against Pablo Tapia (PUR) 36:25 in the quarter-final; Won against Temelbek Jumakulov (TKM) RSCO 2nd round in the first preliminary round