Menu
Close
Search
Submit

OLEKSANDR KHYZHNIAK – 81KG

Date Of Birth : 03/08/1995

Place Of Birth : Poltava Region

Height : 180cm

Coach : Oleksandr Serednyatskiy

Club : Legion

Residence : Poltava

Number of bouts : 136 (121-0-15)

Began boxing : 2005

 

One of Europe’s brightest Light Heavyweight prospects, Khyzhniak won the 2012 AIBA Youth World Championships, and has emerged as a senior star after his exploits in the World Series of Boxing. The 20-year-old earnedbronze at the Baku 2015 European Games, and has a strong and controlling jab.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Valentino Manfredonia (ITA) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Armend Xhoxhaj (KOS) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Radoslav Pantaleev (BUL) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – 81KG Lost to Julio Cesar De La Cruz (CUB) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 81KG Won against Nabil Kassel (ALG) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 81KG Won against Shi Guojun (CHN) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 81KG Lost to Pavel Silyagin (RUS) 2:1

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – 81KG Won against Peter Mullenberg (NED) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 81KG Won against Aston Brown (SCO) TKO 2nd round

2014 – Ukrainian National Championships 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Oleksandr Ganzulia (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Maksim Kots (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ievgen Rovchak (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Sergiy Zhuk (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – China Open Tournament (Guiyang, CHN) 6th place – 81KG Lost to Tursynbai Kulakhmet (KAZ) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 7th Round – 81KG Won against Igor Teziev (GER) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 5th Round – 81KG Lost to Nabil Kassel (ALG) 2:1

2013 – Ukrainian National Championships 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Sergiy Lapin (UKR) 2:1 in the final; Won against Andriy Zelenyak (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Yuriy Fedotov (UKR) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Vladyslav Kustov (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Rotterdam, NED) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Aleksandr Agafonov (RUS) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Marek Andrysek (CZE) TKO 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Narek Manasyan (ARM) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ivailo Ivanov (BUL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 1st place – 75KG Won against Alex Rincon (USA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Irakli Katamadze (GEO) WO in the semi-final; Won against Hassan Kaaidi (TUN) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Nabi Bagirov (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Ali Seitmemetov (UKR) by points in the final; Won against Nver Kargamanyan (UKR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Konstantin Merlich (UKR) 11:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Taras Golubenko (UKR) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2013 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 1st place – 81KG Won against Polyneikis Kalamaras (GRE) 17:6 in the final; Won against Roy Korving (NED) 18:9 in the semi-final; Won against Nikita Isimbekov (RUS) AB 1st round in the quarter-final

2013 – Valeriy Arsenov Youth Memorial Tournament (Donetsk, UKR) 1st place – 75KG Won against David Bagmanyan (UKR) 21:3 in the final; Won against Nikita Tretyakov (UKR) WO in the semi-final; Won against Oleksiy Davidenko (UKR) WO in the quarter-final

2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 1st place – 75KG Won against Magomed Madiyev (RUS) 14:7 in the final; Won against Daulet Baygabatov (KAZ) 13:5 in the semi-final; Won against Eduardo Dinza (CUB) 20:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Ihsan Erdogan (TUR) 17:13 in the second preliminary round; Won against Giuseppe Ranno (ITA) 21:11 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Tursynbay Kulakhmet (KAZ) 18:10 in the final; Won against Orkhan Mayili (AZE) 16:10 in the semi-final; Won against Omer Dincer (TUR) 12:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Oybek Abduramanov (UZB) AB 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2012 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Ramil Akhmedov (UKR) 9:6 in the final; Won against Vladislav Ladinskiy (UKR) 7:4 in the semi-final; Won against Serhiy Alimov (UKR) 16:5 in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Astana, KAZ) 11th place – 70KG Lost to Salvatore Cavallaro (ITA) 9+:9 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Keszthely, HUN) 2nd place – 70KG Lost to Magomed Magomedov (RUS) 9:6 in the final; Won against Narek Manasyan (ARM) 14:9 in the semi-final; Won against Denis Memetovic (SRB) 11:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Leonard Nicolae (ROM) RSCH 1st round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Uman Liberation Junior Tournament (Uman, UKR) 1st place – 70KG Won against Daulet Baygabatov (KAZ) 2:1 in the final; Won against Yevgeniy Martinenko (ISR) 4:0 in the semi-final

2009 – Ukrainian Schoolboys National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Anton Grechanik (UKR) 5:0 in the final; Won against Vladislav Shkuriy (UKR) 5:0 in the semi-final

2008 – Ukrainian Schoolboys National Championships 1st place – 44.5KG