Menu
Close
Search
Submit

NIKOLAJS GRISUNINS – 91KG

Date Of Birth : 11/08/1984

Club : S-2000 Ventspils

Residence : Ventspils

 

The 31-year-old Latvian veteran reached the semi-finals of the 2015 EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships, and has previously competed in three past editions of the AIBA World Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 3rd place – 91KG Lost to Igor Jakubowski (POL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Seyda Keser (TUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Dragan Veljkovic (SRB) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Labinot Xhoxhaj (KOS) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries (Beloyarskiy, RUS) 7th place – 91KG Lost to Vadim Likhman (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Umakhanov Memorial Tournament (Kaspiysk, RUS) 1st place – 91KG Won against Vadim Likhman (RUS) 2:1 in the final; Won against Ainar Karlson (EST) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – LAT-Moscow Dual Match – 91KG Won against Dmitriy Zaytsev (RUS) 3:0

2014 – Latvian National Championships 1st place – 91KG Won against Ralfs Vilcans (LAT) 3:0 in the final; Won against Aleksandrs Gulajevs (LAT) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Arturs Karmazins (LAT) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – 81KG Lost to Dzemal Bosnjak (BIH) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) participant – 81KG Lost to Petru Ciobanu (MDA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Korotkov Memorial Tournament (Khabarovsk, RUS) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Vladimir Fedotkin (RUS) 12:8 in the semi-final; Won against Mihail Cationov (MDA) 11:1 in the quarter-final

2013 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Egor Mekhontcev (RUS) 16:9 in the final; Won against Ahmed Abdelfatta (NOR) 10:5 in the semi-final

2013 – Latvian National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Nikita Versockis (LAT) by points in the final; Won against Ansis Puce (LAT) by points in the semi-final; Won against Arturs Fedotovs (LAT) by points in the quarter-final

2012 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries (Beloyarskiy, RUS) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Vladimir Shishkin (RUS) 9:5 in the semi-final; Won against Aleksandr Panarin (KGZ) 16:5 in the quarter-final

2012 – Kadyrov Memorial Tournament (Grozniy, RUS) 9th place – 81KG Lost to Ali Musayev (RUS) 15:6 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Latvian National Olympiad 1st place – 81KG Won against Nikita Versockis (LAT) 5:0 in the final; Won against Nikita Lifanovs (LAT) AB 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Ainars Dzenitis (LAT) 10:0 in the quarter-final

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) 5th place – 81KG Lost to Bahram Muzaffer (TUR) 16:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Simone Fiori (ITA) 10:7 in the second preliminary round; Won against Iago Kiziria (GEO) 17+:17 in the first preliminary round

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2011/2012 1st Round – 85KG Lost to Jasveer Singh (IND) by points

2011 – Latvian National Championships 1st place – 81KG Won against Raitis Sinkevics (LAT) by points in the final; Won against Tomass Semjonovs (LAT) by points in the semifinal

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 12th Round – 85KG Lost to Hrvoje Sep (CRO) by points

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 8th Round – 85KG Draw against Constantin Bejenaru (ROM)

2011 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 5th Round – 85KG Lost to Enrico Koelling (GER) by points

2010 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 3rd Round – 85KG Lost to Javlonbek Usmanov (KGZ) TKOI 1st round

2010 – World Series of Boxing Season 2010/2011 1st Round – 85KG Lost to Ludovic Groguhe (FRA) by points

2010 – European Championships (Moscow, RUS) 7th place – 81KG Lost to Artur Khachatryan (ARM) 3+:3 in the quarterfinal; Won against Wlodzimierz Letr (POL) 10:3 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Umakhanov Memorial Tournament (Makhachkala, RUS) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Artur Beterbiyev (RUS) 9:6 in the semifinal

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 81KG Lost to Oleksandr Gvozdik (UKR) 14:6 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Umakhanov Memorial Tournament (Makhachkala, RUS) 2nd place – 81KG Lost to Ramazan Magomedov (BLR) 3:1 in the final; Won against Azamat Murtazaliyev (RUS) 9:5 in the semifinal; Won against Daniyar Ustembayev (KAZ) 12:6 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas. LTU) 1st place – 81KG Won against Daugirdas Semiotas (LTU) 4+:4 in the final; Won against Damian Kosmider (POL) 7:0 in the semifinal

2009 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 5th place – 81KG Lost to Daugirdas Semiotas (LTU) 3+:3 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Latvia Senior National Champs 1st place – 81KG

2008 – AIBA World Cup (Moscow, RUS) 7th place – 81KG Lost to Djakhon Kurbanov (TJK) 9:5 in the quarterfinal

2008 – European Continental Championships (Liverpool, ENG) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 5:4 in the semi-final; Won against Darko Kucuk (BIH) 1:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Darren O’Neill (IRL) 11:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Gzim Tahiri (AUT) 10:1 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Baltic Team Champs (Kohtla-Järve, EST) 2nd place – 81KG Won against Vladimir Milevskij (LTU) 3:0; Won against Ainar Karlson (EST) 3:0

2008 – 2nd European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Athens, GRE) 7th place – 75KG Lost to Georgios Gazis (GRE) 10:9 in the quarterfinal; Won against Ante Cepo (CRO) RSCO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2008 – Latvian National Championships 1st place – 81KG

2008 – 1st European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Pescara, ITA) participant – 75KG Lost to Istvan Szili (HUN) WO in the second round; Won against Samy Anouche (FRA) 22:15 in the first preliminary round

2007 – Minsk Tournament (Minsk, BLR) participant – 81KG Lost to Sergey Shutov (RUS) 17:11 in the first preliminary round

2007 – European Union Championships (Dublin, IRL) 6th place – 81KG Lost to Constantin Bejenaru (ROM) 17:12 in the quarterfinal

2007 – Latvian National Championships 1st place – 81KG

2007 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 3rd place – 81KG Lost to Badou Jack (SWE) 14:9 in the semifinal; Won against Yildirim Tarhan (TUR) 14:8 in the quarterfinal

2007 – Bocskai Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 6th place – 81KG Lost to Petr Novotny (CZE) 18:16 in the quarterfinal

2006 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Donatas Bondorovas (LTU) 25:12 in the final

2006 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Qi Jing (CHN) 22:8 in the semifinal

2006 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) participant – 75KG Lost to Andranik Hakobyan (ARM) 27:18 in the first round

2006 – Norway Cup (Oslo, NOR) 7th place – 75KG Lost to Jarrod Fletcher (AUS) 23:9 in the quarterfinal

2005 – AIBA World Championships (Mianjang, CHN) participant – 75KG Lost to Andranik Hakobyan (ARM) 30:20 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ryota Murata (JPN) RSCO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2005 – European Union Championships (Cagliari, ITA) 1st place – 75KG Won against Gary Barr (ENG) 30:15 in the final; Won against Artur Zwarycz (POL) 28:19 in the semifinal; Won against Dimitri Serdjoek (NED) 36:18 in the quarterfinal

2005 – Feliks Stamm Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Artur Zwarycz (POL) 22:17 in the final; Won against Miroslaw Nowosada (POL) 23:15 in the semifinal

2004 – Olaines Grand Prix (Riga, LAT) 1st place – 75KG

2004 – European Continental Championships (Pula, CRO) participant – 69KG Lost to Philip Lo Greco (ITA) 32:19 in the first preliminary round

2002 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Santiago de Cuba, CUB) 5th place – 67KG Lost to Juan McPherson (USA) 16:10 in the quarterfinal; Won against Bagaly Camara (GUI) RSC 2nd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Eleider Alvarez (COL) 15:4 in the first preliminary round

2000 – European Cadet Continental Championships (Patra, GRE) 3rd place – 48KG