Menu
Close
Search
Submit

MYKOLA BUTSENKO – 56KG

Date Of Birth : 25/06/1991

Height : 169cm

Coach : A. Loivskiy

Club : SVSM

Residence : Donetsk

Began boxing : 2003

 

Since reaching the second round of the 2008 AIBA Youth World Championships, Butsenko has excelled in high profile competition. The 24-year-old won silver at the 2013 AIBA World Championships, and achieved three victories last season in the World Series of Boxing. Butsenko was also nominated for the 2013 Ukrainian athlete of the year, and will be competing at his third AIBA World Championships in Doha.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 6th place – 56KG Lost to Qais Ashfaq (ENG) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Omar El-Hag (GER) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 11th Round – 56KG Lost to Mohammed Hammout (MAR) TKOI 4th round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 9th Round – 56KG Won against Qais Ashfaq (ENG) TKOI 5th round

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 5th Round – 56KG Won against Fahem Hammachi (ALG) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 3rd Round – 56KG Lost to Diao Jianhao (CHN) 3:0

2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 1st Round – 56KG Won against Sergio Chirino (MEX) 3:0

2014 – Ukrainian National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Oleksandr Shepelyuk (UKR) 3:0 in the final; Won against Oleg Dovgun (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Fedor Kovrik (UKR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Ivan Martyniuk (UKR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-finals 1st Leg – 56KG Lost to Khamza Nametov (RUS) 3:0

2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 6th Round – 56KG Won against Shiva Thapa (IND) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 4th Round – 56KG Lost to Khedafi Djelkhir (FRA) 2:1

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 2nd Round – 56KG Won against Edgar Walth (GER) KO 2nd round

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Vladimir Nikitin (RUS) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Selcuk Eker (TUR) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Donchai Thathi (THA) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Joe Ham (SCO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Minsk, BLR) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to John Joseph Nevin (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Aram Avagyan (ARM) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Alessio Di Savino (ITA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Razvan Andreiana (ROM) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Stefan Ivanov (BUL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 Finals 2nd Leg – 54KG Lost to Miras Zhakupov (KAZ) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 Semi-finals 2nd Leg – 54KG Won against Daniele Limone (ITA) WO

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 Quarter-finals 1st Leg – 54KG Won against Gairbek Germakhanov (RUS) 3:0

2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2012/2013 8th Round – 54KG Won against Daniele Limone (ITA) 3:0

2012 – EUBC European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Vladimir Nikitin (RUS) 23:8 in the semi-final; Won against Enrico Le Cruz (NED) 18:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Dawid Jagodzinski (POL) 20:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Ukrainian National Championships 1st place – 56KG Won against Ivan Ilnitskiy (UKR) 11:8 in the final; Won against Oleh Prudkiy (UKR) 26:13 in the semi-final; Won against Viktor Gogolev (UKR) RSCI 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Arnold Khegay (UKR) 15:4 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 1st place – 56KG Won against Azat Ayguzhinov (KAZ) AB 3rd round in the final; Won against Volodimir Detskov (UKR) 27:12 in the semi-final; Won against Elvin Mirzabeyli (AZE) 26:7 in the quarter-final

2012 – Ukrainian National Top Tournament 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Pavlo Ishchenko (UKR) 25:14 in the final; Won against Oleh Prudkiy (UKR) 27:18 in the semi-final; Won against Viktor Gogolev (UKR) AB 3rd round in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – 56KG Lost to Orzubek Shayimov (UZB) 22:13 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 1st place – 56KG Won against Ivan Ilnitskiy (UKR) 18:7 in the final; Won against Grigoriy Nikolaychuk (RUS) 33:19 in the semi-final; Won against Farukh Yomudov (TKM) AB 1st round in the quarter-final

2011 – Nikolay Manger Memorial Tournament (Kherson, UKR) 1st place – 56KG Won against Oleh Prudkiy (UKR) 21:10 in the final; Won against Veaceslav Gojan (MDA) 10:7 in the semi-final; Won against Bagdat Uaidayev (KAZ) 18:11 in the quarter-final

2011 – Ukrainian National Championships 3rd place – 56KG Lost to Pavlo Ishchenko (UKR) 4:0 in the semi-final; Won against Artem Martinyuk (UKR) 22:0 in the quarter-final

2011 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Dmitriy Polyanskiy (RUS) 7:4 in the final; Won against Bozhidar Todorov (BUL) 6:1 in the semi-final; Won against Elnur Aliyev (AZE) 11:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Merab Turkadze (GEO) 10:5 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Makar Mazay Memorial Tournament (Mariupol, UKR) 1st place – 54KG Won against Dmitro Salasenko (UKR) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Dmitro Rudenko (UKR) 5:1 in the semi-final

2010 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Astana, KAZ) 7th place – 54KG Lost to Meder Mamakeyev (KGZ) 14:2 in the quarter-final; Won against Jitender Kumar (IND) 14:10 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Turkish Prime Ministry Tournament (Ankara, TUR) 5th place – 54KG Lost to Furkan Memis Ulas (TUR) 10:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Orkun Cergel (TUR) 9:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Ukrainian National Championships 2nd place – 54KG Lost to Georgiy Chygayev (UKR) 4:0 in the final; Won against Oleksiy Khanov (UKR) 3:1 in the semi-final; Won against Vitaliy Volkov (UKR) 7:2 in the quarter-final

2009 – EUBC European Confederation Youth Championships (Szczecin, POL) 6th place – 51KG Lost to Grigoriy Nikolaychuk (RUS) 5:4 in the quarter-final; Won against James Dickens (ENG) 4:2 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 1st place – 51KG Won against Anton Kosse (UKR) 19:2 in the final; Won against Dmitro Franchuk (UKR) RSC 2nd round in the semi-final

2009 – Ukrainian National Championships 2nd place – 51KG Lost to Oleksandr Grishchuk (UKR) WO in the final; Won against Andriy Shevchuk (UKR) 21:5 in the semi-final; Won against Dmitro Salasenko (UKR) by points in the quarter-final

2008 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Guadalajara, MEX) 9th place – 48KG Lost to Nanao Thokchom Singh (IND) 22:4 in the second preliminary round; Won against Dmitrie Guseatnicov (MDA) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2008 – Ukrainian Youth National Championships 1st place – 48KG