Menu
Close
Search
Submit

MUHAMMET UNLU – 49KG

Date Of Birth : 15/02/1995

Place Of Birth : Tuzluca

Height : 162cm

Coach : Turgay Karasu; Muhammet Ali Kolu

Club : Fenerbahce

Hobbies : Museums; cinema

Number of bouts : 112

Began boxing : 2007

 

Unlu has won two bronze medals this year, and competed in both the AIBA Junior and Youth World Championships in his early career. Born in Tuzluca and coached by Turgay Karasu and Muhammet Ali Kolu, Unlu enjoys visiting museums and cinema in his spare time.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 49KG Lost to Bator Sagaluyev (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against David Alaverdian (ISR) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 52KG Lost to Azamat Isakulov (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Nandor Csoka (HUN) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 7th place – 52KG Lost to Zhang Guo (CHN) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Turkish National Championships 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Magomed Abdulkhamidov (TUR) 3:0 in the final

2014 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Bator Sagaluyev (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Ashley Williams (WAL) 2:1 in the semi-final

2014 – Ahmet Comert Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 1st place – 49KG Won against Kirill Nikiforov (RUS) 2:1 in the final; Won against Ertugul Erdemir (TUR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Viliam Tanko (SVK) 14:6 in the quarter-final

2014 – Sidney Jackson Memorial Tournament (Tashkent, UZB) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Nodirjon Mirzakhmedov (UZB) TKO 2nd round in the quarter-final

2013 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Rotterdam, NED) 7th place – 49KG Lost to Antonio Mazzei (ITA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Christos Cherakis (GER) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Turkish Youth National Championships 1st place – 49KG Won against Huseyn Karadere (TUR) by points in the final; Won against Ferhat Taspinar (TUR) by points in the semi-final

2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) participant – 49KG Lost to Adilet Kurmetov (KAZ) 16:11 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Pedro Saez Benedikto Tournament (Simferopol, UKR) 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Jakhongir Kurbanov (UZB) 18:6 in the final; Won against Oleg Brykin (UKR) RSCI 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Erdenebat Gansukh (MGL) 10:8 in the quarter-final

2012 – Ahmet Comert Youth Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) 1st place – 49KG Won against Muradzhon Akhmadaliyev (UZB) 13:10 in the final; Won against Vladimir Tolochkin (RUS) 18:9 in the semi-final; Won against Viliam Tanko (SVK) 14:6 in the quarter-final

2012 – Turkish Youth National Championships 2nd place – 49KG Lost to Samet Mert Celiksoy (TUR) by points in the final; Won against Talga Dogan (TUR) by points in the semi-final; Won against Umut Soylemez (TUR) 25:10 in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Astana, KAZ) 11th place – 48KG Lost to Oleksandr Melenyuk (UKR) 6:5 in the second preliminary round; Won against Tarik Ibrahim (GER) 15:5 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Junior Continental Championships (Keszthely, HUN) 3rd place – 48KG Lost to Luke McCormack (ENG) 9:6 in the semi-final; Won against Yegor Kurbanov (BLR) 9:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Viliam Tanko (SVK) 10:7 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – 48KG Lost to Oleksandr Melenyuk (UKR) 0+:0 in the semi-final; Won against Hugh Joyce (IRL) 1:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Natig Kazimov (AZE) 1+:1 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Turkish Junior National Championships 1st place – 48KG Won against Ercan Yildiz (TUR) by points in the final; Won against Necat Kansiz (TUR) by points in the semi-final

2010 – Ahmet Comert Junior Tournament (Istanbul, TUR) participant – 46KG Lost to Shamil Chechenov (RUS) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Turkish Junior National Championships 1st place – 46KG Won against Osman Kuzu (TUR) 1:0 in the final; Won against Samet Mert Celiksoy (TUR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Ridvan Guven (TUR) 2:0 in the quarter-final

2009 – EUBC European Schoolboys Continental Championships (Anapa, RUS) participant – 41.5KG Lost to Oleksiy Zinchenko (UKR) 9:0 in the first preliminary round