Menu
Close
Search
Submit

MOVLADDIN ARTHUR BIYARSLANOV – 64 KG

  • Date Of Birth : 22/04/1995
  • Height : 174cm
  • Club : Cabbagetown Boxing Gym
  • Coach : Adrian Teodorescu; John Kalbhenn
  • Nickname : “The Chechen Wolf”
  • Residence : Toronto
  • Stance : Southpaw
  • Number of bouts : 60 (49-0-11)
  • Family Background : He has got Chechnyan roots

Nicknamed the Chechen Wolf, Biyarslanov is one of Canada’s brightest boxing prospects. The 20-year-old is a powerful southpaw fighter who rose to prominence after qualifying for the third round of the 2012 AIBA Youth World Championships. Since then, the Canadian star has taken the American sporting world by storm, and he won the 2015 Pan American Games on home soil in Toronto.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Yasnier Toledo (CUB) WO in the semi-final; Won against Tyrek Irby (USA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Joedison Teixeira (BRA) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 1st place – 64KG Won against Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 2:1 in the final; Won against Luis Arcon (VEN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Lucas Gimenez (ARG) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Danielito Zorrilla (PUR) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Ryan Hernandez (PUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jackson Marine (DOM) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Canadian National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Kdee Von Warner (CAN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Brandon Leaman (CAN) TKO 3rd round in the semi-final; Won against Matthieu Germain (CAN) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, SCO) 13th place – 64KG Lost to Manoj Kumar (IND) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Musah Rahman Lawson (GHA) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) 2:1 in the semi-final
  • 2013 – Canadian National Final Team Selection Tournament 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Yves Ulysse (CAN) 3:0 in the final; Won against Brandon Leaman (CAN) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2013 – Canadian National Championships 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Zsolt Daranyi CAN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Vannen Vadivelu (CAN) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Ontario Silver Gloves Tournament (Toronto, CAN) 1st place – 64KG
  • 2013 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 9th place – 64KG Lost to Fatih Keles (TUR) 18:9 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) participant – 64KG Lost to Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) 12:11 in the third preliminary round; Won against Jemal Shalamberidze (GEO) 21:17 in the second preliminary round; Won against Julian Rodriguez (USA) 12:10 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) 13:10 in the semi-final; Won against Marcel Orsinger (GER) 10:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Nikolay Strelayev (RUS) 13:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Canadian Youth National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Lucas Bahdi (CAN) 16:13 in the final; Won against David Theroux (CAN) 18+:18 in the semi-final
  • 2012 – Brampton Youth Cup (Brampton, CAN) 1st place – 64KG
  • 2011 – Ontario Youth State Championships 1st place – 64KG
  • 2011 – Canadian Junior National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Steven Butler (CAN) 7:3 in the final
  • 2010 – Ontario Junior State Championships 1st place – 60KG
  • 2010 – Canadian Junior National Championships 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Jessy Brown (CAN) 13:3 in the semi-final
  • 2009 – Ontario Junior State Championships 2nd place – 57KG
  • 2009 – Brampton Junior Cup (Brampton, CAN) 1st place – 57KG