Menu
Close
Search
Submit

MIKHEIL BAKHTIDZE – 91+KG

Date Of Birth : 23/09/1988

Place Of Birth : Tbilisi

Height : 192cm

Weight : 92kg

Coach : Davit Tsiklauri

Residence : Zestafoni

Hobby : Swimming

Began boxing : 2004

 

Bakthidze fought at the 2013 AIBA World Championships, and won gold at the 2011 European Championships in Turkey. A highly respected athlete in his native Georgia, the 27-year-old is coached by Davit Tsiklauri and resides in Zestafoni. Away from the ring, Bakthidze enjoys swimming.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 5th place – +91KG Lost to Filip Hrgovic (CRO) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Mantas Valavicius (LTU) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 11th place – +91KG Lost to Magomedrasul Medzhidov (AZE) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) TKO 3rd round in the semi-final

2015 – Georgian National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Tornike Purichamiashvili (GEO) 3:0 in the final

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Guido Vianello (ITA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Marin Mindoljevic (CRO) KO 1st round in the quarter-final

2014 – Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Minsk, BLR) 1st place – +91KG Won against Yan Sudilovskiy (BLR) by points in the final; Won against Milutin Stankovic (SRB) by points in the semi-final

2014 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Denis Latypov (AZE) DQ 2nd round in the final; Won against Agalar Sadikhzade (AZE) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Nurzhan Bekzatov (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Georgian National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Tornike Puritchamiashvili (GEO) 3:0 in the final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) participant – +91KG Lost to Yan Sudilovskiy (BLR) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – European Championships (Minsk, BLR) 7th place – +91KG Lost to Joseph Joyce (ENG) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Con Sheehan (IRL) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 5th place – +91KG Lost to Magomedrasul Medzhidov (AZE) RSCH 2nd round in the quarter-final

2013 – Georgian National Championships 1st place – +91KG Won against Tornike Puritchamiasvhili (GEO) by points in the final

2012 – Georgian National Championships 1st place – +91KG

2012 – AIBA European Olympic Qualification Tournament (Trabzon, TUR) participant – +91KG Lost to Vitalijus Subacius (LTU) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 2nd place – +91KG Lost to Erislandy Savon (CUB) WO in the final; Won against Andrey Afonin (RUS) 22:19 in the semi-final; Won against Milutin Stankovic (SRB) 13:12 in the quarter-final

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) participant – +91KG Lost to Filip Hrgovic (CRO) AB 2nd round in the second preliminary round; Won against Primislav Dimovski (MKD) 15:10 in the first preliminary round

2011 – European Championships (Ankara, TUR) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Magomed Omarov (RUS) AB 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Rok Urbanc (SLO) 22:14 in the quarter-final; Won against Marcin Rekowski (POL) 22:15 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Nurmagambetov Tournament (Almaty, KAZ) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Ivan Dychko (KAZ) 16:4 in the semifinal; Won against Aleksandr Matkov (RUS) WO in the quarterfinal

2011 – Great Silk Road Tournament (Baku, AZE) 3rd place – +91KG Lost to Sergey Kuzmin (RUS) WO in the semifinal; Won against Farid Pashayev (AZE) 7:0 in the quarterfinal

2011 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Pazardjik, BUL) 6th place – +91KG Lost to Roman Kapitanenko (UKR) 4:0 in the quarterfinal

2010 – Georgian National Championships 1st place – +91KG