Menu
Close
Search
Submit

MICHAEL O’REILLY – 75KG

Date Of Birth : 30/03/1993

Place Of Birth : Clonmel

Height : 170cm

Coach : Pat Ryan

Club : Portlaoise BC

Began boxing : 2002

Awards : Best Boxer at the 2011 Brandenburg Youth Cup

 

O’Reilly pulled off one of the biggest surprises of the Baku 2015 European Games when he defeated a tough field to claim gold in Azerbaijan. The Irish star was recently publicly honoured in his hometown of Portlaoise after his summer achievements, where he was joined by Head Coach Pat Ryan. He will be attending his first AIBA World Championships in Doha, but did reach the quarter-finals of the 2010 AIBA Youth World Championships.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 75KG Won against Khaybula Musalov (AZE) 3:0 in the final; Won against Maksim Koptyakov (RUS) WO in the semi-final; Won against Aljaz Venko (SLO) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Emir Sabotic (MNE) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Sanjin Pol Vrgic (CRO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Bektemir Melikuziyev (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Rustam Svayev (KAZ) 2:0 in the semi-final; Won against Marian Monchev (BUL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Badri Khardziani (GEO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Irish National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Stephen Broadhurst (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Connor Coyle (IRL) 2:1 in the semi-final

2014 – Leszek Drogosz Memorial Tournament (Kielce, POL) 7th place – 75KG Lost to LeShawn Rodriguez (USA) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Karoly Kabai (HUN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – European Union Championships (Sofia, BUL) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Christian M’Billi Assomo (FRA) 2:1 in the final; Won against Balazs Bacskai (HUN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Gocha Badurashvili (GEO) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Henrich Bagin (SVK) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 7th place – 75KG Lost to Anthony Fowler (ENG) 2:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Amir Orfia (SUI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Feliks Stamm Memorial Tournament (Warsaw, POL) 7th place – 75KG Lost to Rustam Svayev (KAZ) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Irish National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Darren O’Neill (IRL) 2:1 in the final; Won against Christy Joyce (IRL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Emmett Brennan (IRL) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – Celtic Box Cup (Dungarvan, IRL) 1st place – 75KG Won against Emmett Brennan (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Chris Blaney (IRL) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Eddie Byrne (IRL) WO in the quarter-final

2012 – Irish U23 National Championships 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Jason Quigley (IRL) 18:5 in the final; Won against Eddie Byrne (IRL) 18:11 in the semi-final; Won against Johnny Harty (IRL) RSC 3rd round in the quarter-final; Won against Chris Blaney (IRL) 12:11 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Irish National Championships 5th place – 69KG Lost to Adam Nolan (IRL) 16:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Emmett Brennan (IRL) 16:13 in the first preliminary round

2011 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Dublin, IRL) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Igor Kharitonov (RUS) 16:15 in the final; Won against Viktor Murashkin (BLR) 20:12 in the semi-final; Won against Damon Jones (ENG) 18:5 in the quarter-final; Won against Yevgeniy Barabanov (UKR) 17:16 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 1st place – 69KG Won against Arseniy Pavlenko (RUS) 19:4 in the final; Won against Yevgeniy Barabanov (UKR) 17:9 in the semi-final; Won against Roman Zhailauov (KAZ) 21:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Nimetula Abdulai (GER) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2011 – Irish Youth National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Christy Joyce (IRL) 15:7 in the final; Won against Robert Carthy (IRL) RSC 1st round in the semi-final; Won against Martin Wall (IRL) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final; Won against Johnny Harty (IRL) 23:9 in the first preliminary round

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 5th place – 60KG Lost to Vikas Krishan Yadav (IND) 8:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Mitchell Buckland (WAL) 12:6in the third preliminary round; Won against Yunior Valdez (CUB) 11:3 in the second preliminary round; Won against Shafiq Asif (ENG) 10:4 in the first preliminary round

2010 – GER-IRL Dual Match2 – 60KG Lost to Erkan Bozkaya (GER) 9:8

2010 – IRL-ENG Dual Match – 60KG Lost to Shafiq Asif (ENG) 14:8

2010 – GER-IRL Dual Match – 60KG Won against Philip Nsingi (GER) 11:3

2010 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Erkan Bozkaya (GER) 6:1 in the quarterfinal; Won against Fares Awad (ISR) 19:1 in the first preliminary round

2009 – IRL-ENG Junior Dual Match – 60KG Won against Chris Smith (ENG) 12:6