Menu
Close
Search
Submit

MAX VAN DER PAS – 75KG

Date Of Birth : 03/06/1993

Height : 182cm

Club : Olympia Den Bosch

Comment : Member of the MBR Hamm team in the Bundesliga

Began boxing : 2006

 

A member of the MBR Hamm team in the Bundesliga, Van Der Pas has medalled in four significant events this year, and arrives in Doha in tremendous form. A huge fan of cinema, the Dutch fighter also takes inspiration from London 2012 Olympic Games gold medalist Katie Taylor.

 

Past Results

2015 – EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships (Samokov, BUL) 6th place – 75KG Lost to Tomasz Jablonski (POL) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Asmer Bilali (ALB) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 1st place – 75KG Won against Christian Mbilli Assomo (FRA) 2:1 in the final; Won against Howig Grigorjan (AUT) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Josef Attanjaoui (GER) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Narmandakh Shinebayar (MGL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 2nd place – 75KG Lost Zoltan Harcsa (HUN) TKO 2nd round in the final; Won against Vladimir Lengal (CZE) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Remigijus Vaitkevicius (LTU) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Aleksandar Drenovak (SRB) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Zoltan Harcsa (HUN) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2015 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 1st place – 75KG Won against Connor Coyle (IRL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Dmitri Tretyak (FIN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Oleksiy Kazim-Zade (UKR) 2:1 in the quarter-final

2014 – Netherlands National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Remco Hofstede (NED) 3:0 in the final; Won against Guido Imanuel (NED) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Jamal El-Bouhali (NED) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Bep Van Klaveren Memorial Tournament (Rotterdam, NED) 1st place – 75KG Won against Shady Gamhour (SWE) 3:0 in the final

2014 – Tammer Tournament (Tampere, FIN) 3rd place – 75KG Lost to Andrey Kovalchuk (RUS) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Dmitri Tretyak (FIN) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Janne Ojapalo (FIN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Golden Belt Tournament (Constanta, ROM) 6th place – 69KG Lost to Simeon Chamov (BUL) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – EUBC European Continental Championships (Minsk, BLR) participant – 69KG Lost to Pavel Kastramin (BLR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Eimantas Stanionis (LTU) 17:8 in the final; Won against Antti Hietala (FIN) 10:7 in the semi-final; Won against Genadijs Merkulovs (LAT) 10:2 in the quarter-final

2013 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) participant – 69KG Lost to Hu Richabilige (CHN) 11+:11 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Bundesliga 2012/2013 Season – Velberter BC – MBR Hamm – 70KG Lost to Patrick Wojcicki (GER) 15:8

2013 – Bundesliga 2012/2013 Season – MBR Hamm – Velberter BC – 70KG Won against Patrick Wojcicki (GER) 14:12

2012 – European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) participant – 69KG Lost to Simeon Chamov (BUL) 15:7 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Netherlands National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Quincy Huusen (NED) 23:6 in the final; Won against Jay da Veiga Monteiro (NED) 32:12 in the semi-final

2012 – Bundesliga 2012/2013 Season – MBR Hamm – Nordhaeuser SV– 70KG Lost to Balazs Bacskai (HUN) RSC 3rd round

2012 – Bundesliga 2012/2013 Season – MBR Hamm – BC Straubing – 70KG Won against Johannes Winter (GER) 28:7

2012 – HSK Box Cup (Hillerod, DEN) 1st place – 69KG Won against Ville Numminen (FIN) 17:4 in the final; Won against Joachim Totusind (DEN) 13:6 in the semi-final

2011 – Dolomiten Cup (Lienz, AUT) 3rd place – 64KG Won against Tomas Vano (SVK) 19:8 in the bronze medal match; Lost to Khamsad Musajew (AUT) 13:12 in the semi-final

2011 – EUBC European Youth Continental Championships (Dublin, IRL) participant – 64KG Lost to Abdel Malik Ladjali (FRA) 11:6 in the second preliminary round; Won against Vincenzo Contestabile (ITA) 14:6 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) participant – 64KG Lost to Evgen Parkhomenko (UKR) 10:4 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Brandenburg Youth Cup (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 11th place – 64KG Lost to Ricardas Kuncaitis (LTU) 3:0 in the first preliminary round