Menu
Close
Search
Submit

MANOJ KUMAR – 64 kg

Date Of Birth : 12/10/1986

Place Of Birth : Rajound

Height : 164cm

Coach : Gurban Singh Sandhu

Club : RSPB

Occupation : He works in the Indian Railways

Residence : Chandigarh

Stance : Orthodox

Family Background : His older brother has coached the Indian junior boxing team

 

Indian veteran Manoj Kumar gained valuable experience of the conditions in Qatar when he won the Doha International Tournament earlier this year. Kumar has previously competed in three AIBA World Championships, including the 2013 edition where he reached the quarter-finals. A former London 2012 Olympian, he also works on the Indian Railways.

 

Past Results

2015 – ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships (Bangkok, THA) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Deepak Shrestha (NEP) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Doha International Tournament (Doha, QAT) 1st place – 64KG Won against Nico Magliquian (PHI) 3:0 in the final; Won against Mohamed Eslam Aly (EGY) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Younes Baati (MAR) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2014 – Incheon 2014 Asian Games (Incheon, KOR) participant – 64KG Lost to Masatsugu Kawachi (JPN) 2:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, SCO) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Samuel Maxwell (ENG) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Artur Biyarslanov (CAN) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Mokhachane Moshoeshoe (LES) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Aslanbek Shymbergenov (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Georgian Mihai Nyeki (HUN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Marian Visan (ROM) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Yves Ulysse (CAN) 2:1 in the second preliminary round; Won against Fatih Keles (TUR) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – ASBC Asian Continental Championships (Amman, JOR) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Uranchimeg Munkherdene (MGL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Khir Akyazlan Bin Azmi (MAS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Mohamed Yunus Dilshan (SRI) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Ibrahim Saleh (JOR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Limassol International Cup (Limassol, CYP) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Abdelkader Chadi (ALG) by points in the final; Won against Taufeek Mohamed Saad (EGY) by points in the semi-final

2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) participant – 64KG Lost to Thomas Stalker (ENG) 20:16 in the second preliminary round; Won against Serdar Hudayberdiyev (TKM) 13:7 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Askhat Ualikhanov (KAZ) 18:14 in the quarter-final

2012 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 20:12 in the quarter-final; Won against Ruslan Shablovskiy (BLR) RSCI 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Thomas Stalker (ENG) 24:18 in the quarter-final; Won against Hu Qing (CHN) 17:15 in the third preliminary round; Won against Raymond Moylette (IRL) 19:7 in the second preliminary round; Won against Valentino Knowles (BAH) 17:11 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament (Havana, CUB) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Roberto Queiroz (BRA) 14:13 in the quarter-final

2011 – Beogradski Pobednik Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 5th place – 64KG Lost to Uranchimeg Munkherdene (MGL) 3:1 in the quarterfinal

2010 – Commonwealth Games (New Delhi, IND) 1st place – 64KG Won against Bradley Saunders (ENG) 11:2 in the final; Won against Valentino Knowles (BAH) 3:1 in the semifinal; Won against Black Moses Mathenge (KEN) 6:2 in the quarterfinal; Won against Gomotsang Gaasite (BOT) 5:2 in the second preliminary round; Won against Daniel Lassayo (SLE) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Indian National Championships 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Santosh Kumar Virothu (IND) 4:1 in the semifinal; Won against Lakhbir Singh (IND) 5:2 in the quarterfinal; Won against Dalbir Singh (IND) 13:3 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Indian National Championships 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Balwinder Beniwal (IND) 3:2 in the semifinal; Won against Prem Kumar (IND) 11:9 in the quarterfinal

2009 – AIBA World Championships (Milan, ITA) participant – 64KG Lost to Myke Carvalho (BRA) 5:4 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Philip Sutcliffe (IRL) 2:1 in the semifinal; Won against John Thain (SCO) RSCI 2nd round in the quarterfinal

2009 – Mishra Memorial Tournament (Chandigarh, IND) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Balwinder Beniwal (IND) 4+:4 in the semifinal; Won against Richarno Collin (MRI) 11:6 in the quarterfinal

2009 – Chemistry Cup (Halle, GER) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Slawa Kerber (GER) 8:1 in the quarterfinal

2008 – Indian National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Vijay Thapa (IND) 15:4 in the final; Won against S.B. Tamang (IND) 12:4 in the semifinal

2008 – 2nd Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Astana, KAZ) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Akmat Madaminov (KGZ) 15:8 in the semifinal; Won against Khurshed Djurayev (TJK) 18:2 in the quarterfinal

2008 – 1st Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament (Bangkok, THA) participant – 64KG Lost to Kim Kwang Il (PRK) 22:10 in the first round

2007 – Xinjiang Tournament (Urumqi, CHN) 6th place – 64KG Lost to Aikelamu Balati (CHN) 29:11

2007 – Asian Continental Championships (Ulanbaatar, MGL) 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Byamba Tuvshinbat (MGL) 20:14 in the semi-final

2007 – King’s Cup (Bangkok, THA) participant – 64KG Lost to Pichai Sayotha (THA) 21:6

2007 – India Senior National Champs 6th place – 64KG Lost to Vikas Malik (IND) 26:16

2007 – YMCA International Tournament (New, Delhi, IND) 1st place

2006 – Asian Games (Doha, QAT) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Serik Sapiyev (KAZ) RSCO 3rd round in the quarter-final

2006 – Bocskai Memorial Tournament (Debrecen, HUN) participant – 64KG Lost to Tamas Pekanov (HUN) 27:20 in the first preliminary round

2004 – India Junior National Champs 3rd place

2004 – YMCA Junior Tournament (New Delhi, IND) 1st place