Menu
Close
Search
Submit

LORENZO SOTOMAYOR COLLAZO – 64KG

Date Of Birth : 16/02/1985

Place Of Birth : Havana, Cuba

Height : 185cm

Coach : Lazaro Martinez

Club : Gabala

Hobby : Dancing

Began boxing : 2000

 

Born in Cuba but now representing Azerbaijan, Collazo began his boxing career in 2000 and won the Cuban National Championships in 2009. The 30-year-old became the Azeri National Champion in 2014, and has won three tournaments this year, including the Baku 2015 European Games. Away from the ring, Collazo enjoys dancing.

 

Past Results

2015 – Baku 2015 European Games (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 64KG Won against Vincenzo Mangiacapre (ITA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Viktor Petrov (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Florentin Niculescu (ROM) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Dmitri Galagot (MDA) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Edin Sejdinovic (SLO) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 64KG Won against Hassan Amzile (FRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Maksim Visloukh (BLR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Zaur Abdullayev (AZE) 3:0 in the quarter-final

2015 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 64KG Won against Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Airin Ismetov (BUL) WO in the semi-final; Won against Joedison Teixeira (BRA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2015 – Azeri National Championships 6th place – 64KG Lost to Khazar Aliyev (AZE) TKOI 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Dasgin Budayev (AZE) TKOI 1st round in the first preliminary round

2014 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries Tournament (Beloyarskiy, RUS) 9th place – 64KG Lost to Shakhram Giyasov (UZB) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Konakbayev Prizes Tournament (Pavlodar, KAZ) 7th place – 64KG Lost to Maulen Oskenbek (KAZ) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Aydarkhan Nukanov (KAZ) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Great Silk Way Tournament (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 64KG Won against Irakli Melikishvili (GEO) 3:0 in the final; Won against Abdulzhabar Gasanov (AZE) TKO 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Khuseyn Baysangurov (RUS) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Aziz Bebitov (TKM) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2014 – Azeri National Championships 1st place – 64KG Won against Ruslan Gasimov (AZE) 3:0 in the final

2013 – World Cup of Petroleum Countries Tournament (Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Grigoriy Lizunenko (RUS) 3:0 in the final; Won against Inshallakh Alyshov (RUS) WO in the semi-final; Won against Farid Ismailov (AZE) 2:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Sukyas Kuyumchyan (RUS) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Cuban National Champiosnhips 3rd place – 64KG Lost to Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 26:16 in the semi-final; Won against Juan Garcia (CUB) 27:13 in the quarter-final; Won against Julio Menendez (CUB) 24:13 in the first preliminary round

2011 – Cuban National Championships 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 27:18 in the final; Won against Yunior Valdez (CUB) 30:16 in the semi-final; Won against Jorge Luis Sanchez (CUB) 25:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Ivan Onate (CUB) 14:12 in the second preliminary round; Won against Yudisnel Isaac (CUB) 23:9 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Idel Torriente (CUB) 12:4 in the final; Won against Pablo De La Cruz (CUB) 24:2 in the semi-final; Won against Endry Jorge Fonseca (CUB) 22:7 in the quarter-final; Won against Daikel Simon (CUB) 24:7 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Cuban National Championships 3rd place – 60KG Lost to Pablo De La Cruz (CUB) 22:7 in the semi-final; Won against Vladimir Diaz (CUB) 19:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Miguel Angel Armas (CUB) 5:0 in the first preliminary round

2008 – Cuban Olympiad (Havana, CUB) 7th place – 60KG Lost to Darley Perez (CUB) 5:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Carlos Loreto (VEN) 19:6 in the first preliminary round