Menu
Close
Search
Submit

LESTER MARTINEZ – 69 KG

  • Date Of Birth : 17/10/1995
  • Residence : Peten

Martinez became the first Guatemalan boxer to win a medal in an AIBA event when he earned silver at the 2012 AIBA Youth World Championships. The 19-year-old has begun to establish himself at the elite level of boxing, and will compete at his first senior international event in Doha.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 5th place – 69KG Lost to Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Daniel Munoz (CHI) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – Panamerican Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) participant – 69KG Lost to Juan Ramon Solano (DOM) 2:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2015 – Trujillo Cup (Antigua, GUA) 1st place – 69KG Won against Ricardo Cortez (ESA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Lesvy Maure (PAN) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2015 – Cheo Aponte Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Yoelvis Hernandez (VEN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Jose Roman (PUR) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jose Peguero (ISV) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 10th place – 69KG Lost to Carl Heild (BAH) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Pacific Cup (Guayaquil, ECU) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Alberto Puello (DOM) 2:1 in the final; Won against Manuel Guzman (CRC) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Abel Mina (ECU) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2014 – 1st Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Carl Heild (BAH) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Alberto Puello (DOM) 2:1 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – Olympic Youth Cup (Salinas, PUR) 1st place – 64KG Won against Jonathan Soares (BRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Leonardo Santos (BRA) 3:0 in the semi-final
  • 2013 – Cheo Aponte Youth Tournament (Caguas, PUR) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Jonathan Soares (BRA) 2:1 in the final
  • 2013 – Central American Games (San Jose, CRC) 1st place – 64KG Won against Julio Laguna (NCA) 14:9 in the final; Won against Omer Rodriguez (PAN) 26:9 in the semi-final; Won against Daniel Alvarez (HON) 21:7 in the quarter-final
  • 2012 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Kevin Hayler Brown (CUB) 17:14 in the final; Won against Parviz Baghirov (AZE) 13:9 in the semi-final; Won against Carlos Adames (DOM) 22:15 in the quarter-final; Won against Izzatulla Shermakhamadov (KGZ) 22:16 in the third preliminary round; Won against Ricky Rowlands (WAL) 19:14 in the second preliminary round; Won against Naim Azizov (TJK) 23:11 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Central American Championships (San Jose, CRC) 1st place – 69KG Won against Roberto Arriaza (NCA) 11:1 in the final; Won against David Lobo (CRC) 28:10 in the semi-final
  • 2012 – Panamerican School Games (Guatemala City, GUA) 1st place – 63KG Won against Carlos Rosas (VEN) RSC 1st round in the final; Won against Alfredo De Jesus Martinez (ESA) 19:11 in the semi-final
  • 2012 – AIBA American Olympic Qualification Tournament (Rio de Janeiro, BRA) participant – 64KG Lost to Jamel Herring (USA) 15:9 in the second preliminary round; Won against Kendall Ebanks (CAY) WO in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Central American Championships (Managua, NCA) 1st place – 64KG Won against Alvaro Mercado (NCA) 23:15 in the final; Won against Alfredo De Jesus Martinez (ESA) 19:11 in the semi-final
  • 2011 – AMBC American Junior Continental Championships (Tena, ECU) 3rd place – 63KG Lost to Miguel Ferrin (ECU) 12:8 in the semi-final
  • 2009 – Guatemalan Schoolboys National Championships 1st place – 54KG Won against Dani Lopez (GUA) by points in the final; Won against Cristian Estrada (GUA) by points in the semi-final