Menu
Close
Search
Submit

LAZARO ALVAREZ – 60 KG

  • Date of Birth : 28/01/1991
  • Height : 170cm
  • Residence : Havana

Alvarez is the man to beat in Doha, having won the last two AIBA World Championships in the Lightweight division. The Cuban has been a fixture on the world scene since placing second at the 2007 AIBA Cadet World Championships, and claimed a London 2012 Olympic Games bronze medal. Alvarez has already earned a quota for Rio 2016 after his success in Season V of the World Series of Boxing.

Past Results

  • 2015 – AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (Vargas, VEN) 2nd place – 60KG Lost to Robson Conceicao (BRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jose Rosario (PUR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Elvis Severino Rodriguez (DOM) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – Toronto 2015 Panamerican Games (Toronto, CAN) 1st place – 60KG Won against Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) 3:0 in the final; Won against Kevin Luna (GUA) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Elvis Severino Rodriguez (DOM) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Final – 60KG Won against Zakir Safiullin (KAZ) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 Semi-final – 60KG Won against Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 14th Round – 60KG Won against Viktor Slavinskiy (UKR) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 12th Round – 60KG Won against William Zepeda (MEX) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 10th Round – 60KG Won against Artur Subkhankulov (RUS) 2:1
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 8th Round – 60KG Won against Abdellah Boudrar (MAR) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 6th Round – 60KG Won against Oualid Belaoura (FRA) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 4th Round – 60KG Won against Shan Jun (CHN) 3:0
  • 2015 – World Series of Boxing Season 2015 2nd Round – 60KG Won against Reda Benbaziz (ALG) WO
  • 2014 – Cuban National Championships 1st place – 60KG Won against Armando Martinez (CUB) 3:0 in the final; Won against Orlando Ascencio (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Eduardo Ramirez (CUB) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Jose Izaguirre (CUB) WO in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games (Veracruz, MEX) 1st place – 60KG Won against Lindolfo Delgado (MEX) 3:0 in the final; Won against Jose Diaz (VEN) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Faider Hernandez (COL) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jaime Munoz (PAN) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Semi-final – 60KG Won against Konstantin Bogomazov (RUS) 3:0
  • 2014 – Central American & Caribbean Games Qualifier (Tijuana, MEX) 1st place – 60KG Won against Sparkinson Almonte (DOM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Faider Hernandez (COL) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Jesus Salazar (HON) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Jose Rosario (PUR) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Quarter-final – 60KG Won against Luis Arcon (VEN) 3:0
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 8th Round – 60KG Won against Adlan Abdurashidov (RUS) TKO 2nd round
  • 2014 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 6th Round – 60KG Won against Raul Curiel (MEX) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 4th Round – 60KG Won against Zhandos Momunov (KAZ) 3:0
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 2nd Round – 60KG Won against Mateusz Polski (POL) 3:0
  • 2013 – AIBA World Championships (Almaty, KAZ) 1st place – 60KG Won against Robson Donato Conceicao (BRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Saylom Ardee (THA) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) 3:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Joseph Cordina (WAL) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Golden Belt Tournament (Constanta, ROM) 1st place – 56KG Won against Razvan Andreiana (ROM) 3:0 in the final; Won against Maike Cioaca (ROM) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Cristian Cretu (ROM) 3:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2013 – World Series of Boxing Season 2013/2014 Pre-Season Match – 56KG Won against Brian Gonzalez (MEX) 3:0
  • 2013 – Cuban National Team Championships 2nd place – 56KG Won against Landy Guerra (CUB) TKO 2nd round; Won against Frank Glegeh (CUB) TKO 1st round; Won against Marcos Forestal (CUB) 3:0; Won against Livan Alcolea (CUB) 3:0; Won against Norlan Yera (CUB) 3:0
  • 2013 – Roberto Balado Cup (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Zhang Jiawei (CHN) 2:1 in the final; Won against Obada Al-Kasbeh (JOR) 3:0 in the semi-final, Won against Jhonny Blanco (VEN) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Alberto Melian (ARG) 3:0 in the first preliminary round
  • 2013 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 56KG Won against Robinelson De Jesus Vieira (BRA) 3:0 in the final; Won against Norlan Yera (CUB) 3:0 in the semi-final, Won against Alberto Melian (ARG) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Luis Alvarez (VEN) 2:1 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Cuban National Championships 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Robeisy Ramirez (CUB) 15:8 in the final; Won against Norlan Yera (CUB) 24:8 in the semi-final; Won against Cristian Martinez (CUB) 19:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Geisy Gonzalez (CUB) 33:9 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – London 2012 Olympic Games (London, GBR) 3rd place – 56KG Lost to John Joseph Nevin (IRL) 19:14 in the semi-final, Won against Robinelson De Jesus Vieira (BRA) 16:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Joseph Diaz (USA) 21:15 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Republic of Kazakhstan President’s Cup (Almaty, KAZ) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Kanat Abutalipov (KAZ) 17+:17 in the final; Won against Kayrat Yeraliyev (KAZ) 16:15 in the semi-final; Won against Shiva Thapa (IND) 16+:16 in the quarter-final; Won against Bardat Alimbekov (KAZ) 14:6 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Three Nations Meeting (Assisi, ITA) 1st place – 56KG Won against Nazir Balayev (RUS) 23:10 in the final
  • 2012 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 5th place – 56KG Lost to Vittorio Parrinello (ITA) 14:11 in the quarter-final; Won against Enkhjargal Iderkhuu (MGL) 16:7 in the first preliminary round
  • 2012 – Strandja Memorial Tournament (Sofia, BUL) 1st place – 56KG Won against Mehmet Topcakan (TUR) 15:8 in the final; Won against Luke Campbell (ENG) 16:9 in the semi-final; Won against Hovhannes Bachkov (ARM) 21:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Detelin Dalakliev (BUL) 10:5 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Cuban National Championships 11th place – 56KG Lost to Rafael Mendoza (CUB) WO in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – Panamerican Games (Guadalajara, MEX) 1st place – 56KG Won against Oscar Valdez (MEX) 19:15 in the final; Won against Angel Rodriguez (VEN) 17:7 in the semi-final; Won against Luis Salazar (DOM) 18:5 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – AIBA World Championships (Baku, AZE) 1st place – 56KG Won against Luke Campbell (ENG) 14:10 in the final; Won against Anvar Yunusov (TJK) 18:13 in the semi-final; Won against Joseph Diaz (USA) 19:10 in the quarter-final; Won against Vittorio Parrinello (ITA) 13:11 in the third preliminary round; Won against Denis Makarov (GER) 13:8 in the second preliminary round; Won against Robinelson De Jesus Vieira (BRA) 18:13 in the first preliminary round
  • 2011 – CUB-FRA Dual Match – 56KG Won against Anthony Bret (FRA) 3:0
  • 2011 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Barquismeto, VEN) 2nd place – 56KG Lost to Angel Rodriguez (VEN) 5:0 in the final; Won against William Encarnacion (DOM) 5:0 in the semi-final; Won against Oscar Negrete (COL) 5:0 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – Cuban National Team Championships 2nd place – 56KG Won against Yumaiki Aguilar (CUB) 15:4; Won against Walter Sanchez (CUB) RSC 1st round; Won against Jorge Luis Mustelier (CUB) 22:17; Won against Orestes Triana (CUB) RSC 2nd round; Won against Landy Guerra (CUB) 19:4
  • 2011 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – 56KG Won against William Encarnacion (DOM) by points in the final; Won against Jhonny Blanco (VEN) by points in the semi-final
  • 2011 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Havana, CUB) 1st place – 56KG Won against Robinelson De Jesus Vieira (BRA) 19:10 in the final; Won against Jorge Luis Mustelier (CUB) 20:14 in the semi-final; Won against Antonio Macie Watch (MOZ) 51:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2011 – 1st Panamerican Games Qualifier (Cumana, VEN) 1st place – 56KG Won against Felix Verdejo (PUR) 6+:6 in the final; Won against Luis Porozo (ECU) 14:11 in the semi-final; Won against Angel Rodriguez (VEN) 11:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Alexander Espinoza (NCA) 25:5 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Batalla de Carabobo Tournament (Valencia, VEN) 1st place – 56KG Won against Jose Diaz (VEN) KO 3rd round in the final; Won against Renzo Robles (VEN) 11:0 in the semi-final; Won against Pedro Quipo (ECU) 10:4 in the quarter-final; Won against Jhonny Blanco (VEN) 5:4 in the first preliminary round
  • 2010 – Cuban Olympiad (Camaguey, CUB) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 11:4 in the final; Won against Norlan Yera (CUB) 16:11 in the semi-final; Won against Erzhan Karimov (KAZ) 17:6 in the quarter-final
  • 2010 – Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial Tournament (Guantanamo, CUB) 3rd place – 57KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 13:6 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – Cuban National Challenge 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 3:2 in the final; Won against Livan Herrera (CUB) 1:0 in the semi-final
  • 2010 – CUB-ECU Dual Match2 – 57KG Won against Luis Porozo (ECU) 3:0
  • 2009 – Kid Chocolate Meeting (Havana, CUB) 2nd place – 57KG Lost to Ivan Onate (CUB) 2:0 in the final
  • 2009 – Cuban National Team Championships 5th place – 57KG Won against Norlan Yera (CUB) 4:0; Won against Reidel Olivares (CUB) 18:3; Won against Francis Vizcaino (CUB) 19:5; Lost to Lester Diaz (CUB) 4:1; Won against Wilfredo Pedroso (CUB) 9:5
  • 2009 – Bolivarian Alternative Games (Santiago de Cuba, CUB) 1st place – 60KG Won against Angel Rodriguez (VEN) 2:1 in the final; Won against Pablo De La Cruz (CUB) 4:1 in the semi-final; Won against Artur Schmidt (GER) 9:5 in the quarter-final
  • 2009 – Cuban National Championships 9th place – 54KG Lost to Yoandry Salinas (CUB) 17:10 in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Guadalajara, MEX) participant – 54KG Lost to Magomed Kurbanov (RUS) 26:8 in the first preliminary round
  • 2008 – Cuban National Championships 3rd place – 54KG Lost to Yankiel Leon (CUB) 15:7 in the semi-final; Won against Roelkis Herrera (CUB) 12:3 in the quarter-final
  • 2007 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Baku, AZE) 2nd place – 52KG Lost to Ilkin Agayev (AZE) RSC 2nd round in the final; Won against Yevgeniy Averin (RUS) 23:9 in the semi-final; Won against Ashkhat Ualikhanov (KAZ) 22:14 in the quarter-final; Won against Furkan Memis Ulas (TUR) 20:11 in the first preliminary round